"Nosotras compramos un café."

Translation:We are buying a coffee.

5 months ago

24 Comments


Mbi246

We are buying coffee.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's about a certain portion of coffee.

2 weeks ago

Heyjude71

we are buying a café

3 months ago

WW131313

I looked up the word for coffee shop in Spanish and it seems like they use "cafeteria" not café.

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Un café can be a coffee shop too.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Café is also used for the locale, see definition 5.

2 weeks ago

Swanee11

I used coffeeshop and was rejected. Using "un cafe" would imply the place, not the drink, in English.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Coffee shop" is two words. Do you never say "I'd like a coffee" in English?

2 weeks ago

qhomee
qhomee

Coffee house was accepted 26 Aug 2018

3 weeks ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

We buy a coffee. This should be accepted.

5 months ago

kesslerramirez

It is now accepted!

3 months ago

StealthMaster77

"We purchase coffee" should also be accepted. Reported this on 7/8/2018.

3 months ago

RobynGallagher

Why can't this be "We are buying a cafe" (or similar).

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you have enough money, it can, no problem.

2 weeks ago

tonyhay

We are buying coffee should be accepted. We are buying A coffee does that mean we are shearing one coffee

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Times are tough. Economy is down. Share your coffee or don't get any.

1 month ago

WW131313

is anyone else having a terrible time hearing the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras? I don't think it's clear enough on my device!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sometimes it's a bit unclear. If you have a listening exercise, I'd recommend listening to both fast and slow versions and then making your best guess. Headphones also really help.

2 weeks ago

WendyMorri13

Here is correct. They are saying are buying. On my other post they said picking up for compramos..... It is confusing

2 months ago

LaRataBlanca

It should either translate, we are buying a cafe', we are buying a coffee shop (meaning the place) or we are buying coffee.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The first two are good, the latter not so much. They buy just one portion of coffee.

2 weeks ago

tonyhay

I tried we are buying a cafe it seemed to make more sense but it was rejected

2 months ago

Pankerka

Okay, this translation is not on point. But why is "compramos" translated as present continuous? Can it be present simple? And how to tell the difference?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both Spanish and English have progressive tenses, but they get used in different circumstances, especially the present progressive.

If it's a one-time action that's happening, English prefers using the present progressive tense, while Spanish usually sticks to the simple tense. In Spanish, the progressive tenses are only used if it's somehow important that the action is happening and/or progressing right at that moment.

  • "¿Vienes?" - "Are you coming?"
  • "Estoy cambiándome." - "I am (in the process of) changing."
2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.