Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras compramos un café."

Translation:We are buying a coffee.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Mbi246
Mbi246

We are buying coffee.

2 months ago

Heyjude71

we are buying a café

1 month ago

Swanee11

I used coffeeshop and was rejected. Using "un cafe" would imply the place, not the drink, in English.

2 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

We buy a coffee. This should be accepted.

3 months ago

kesslerramirez

It is now accepted!

1 month ago

RobynGallagher

Why can't this be "We are buying a cafe" (or similar).

4 weeks ago

StealthMaster77

"We purchase coffee" should also be accepted. Reported this on 7/8/2018.

1 month ago

WendyMorri13

Here is correct. They are saying are buying. On my other post they said picking up for compramos..... It is confusing

3 weeks ago

LaRataBlanca

It should either translate, we are buying a cafe', we are buying a coffee shop (meaning the place) or we are buying coffee.

3 weeks ago

tonyhay

We are buying coffee should be accepted. We are buying A coffee does that mean we are shearing one coffee

1 week ago

tonyhay

I tried we are buying a cafe it seemed to make more sense but it was rejected

1 week ago