"Nosotrascompramosuncafé."

Translation:We are buying a coffee.

7 months ago

30 Comments


Mbi246

We are buying coffee.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's about a certain portion of coffee.

2 months ago

Heyjude71

we are buying a café

5 months ago

WW131313

I looked up the word for coffee shop in Spanish and it seems like they use "cafeteria" not café.

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Un café can be a coffee shop too.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Café is also used for the locale, see definition 5.

2 months ago

Swanee11

I used coffeeshop and was rejected. Using "un cafe" would imply the place, not the drink, in English.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Coffee shop" is two words. Do you never say "I'd like a coffee" in English?

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

Coffee house was accepted 26 Aug 2018

2 months ago

WW131313

is anyone else having a terrible time hearing the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras? I don't think it's clear enough on my device!

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sometimes it's a bit unclear. If you have a listening exercise, I'd recommend listening to both fast and slow versions and then making your best guess. Headphones also really help.

2 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

We buy a coffee. This should be accepted.

7 months ago

kesslerramirez

It is now accepted!

5 months ago

StealthMaster77

"We purchase coffee" should also be accepted. Reported this on 7/8/2018.

5 months ago

tonyhay

We are buying coffee should be accepted. We are buying A coffee does that mean we are shearing one coffee

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Times are tough. Economy is down. Share your coffee or don't get any.

3 months ago

RobynGallagher

Why can't this be "We are buying a cafe" (or similar).

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you have enough money, it can, no problem.

2 months ago

TPOinNC

I agree. Duolingo routinely uses "café" for restaurant. In this sentence it's odd that multiple people are buying a single coffee but a restaurant, yes. I've reported it as well.

2 weeks ago

WendyMorri13

Here is correct. They are saying are buying. On my other post they said picking up for compramos..... It is confusing

4 months ago

LaRataBlanca

It should either translate, we are buying a cafe', we are buying a coffee shop (meaning the place) or we are buying coffee.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The first two are good, the latter not so much. They buy just one portion of coffee.

2 months ago

tonyhay

I tried we are buying a cafe it seemed to make more sense but it was rejected

4 months ago

Pankerka

Okay, this translation is not on point. But why is "compramos" translated as present continuous? Can it be present simple? And how to tell the difference?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both Spanish and English have progressive tenses, but they get used in different circumstances, especially the present progressive.

If it's a one-time action that's happening, English prefers using the present progressive tense, while Spanish usually sticks to the simple tense. In Spanish, the progressive tenses are only used if it's somehow important that the action is happening and/or progressing right at that moment.

  • "¿Vienes?" - "Are you coming?"
  • "Estoy cambiándome." - "I am (in the process of) changing."
2 months ago

TPOinNC

agreed... as best as I can tell spanish uses the present progressive when you are in the very act of doing X and want to make that point. English is more liberal in its usage. Invariably in real life (in Colombia) I use the progressive too much but no one has corrected me yet. Here on Duelingo I just remember to use the present.

2 weeks ago

Chrizzy26

Estamos comprando café - must be the correct answer????

1 week ago

TPOinNC

we are buying coffee... that's how I'd say it, too, although Duo has the article "un" in the sentence... estamos comprando un cafe.

1 week ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

"Nosotras compramos un café," we are buying a coffee. It doesn't get much more straightforward than that. I noticed there were a lot of comments and decided to see what everybody was complaining about.

People, try to learn some Spanish. I know it is not nice when Duo marks you wrong. Try to FOCUS on learning. You learn from mistakes, not from being right all the time.

Apart from that, I am taken aback by the complaining and sometimes bitterness displayed in the comments. You don't like to be marked wrong, and Duo people don't like to be wrong either. If I were a Duo person, I would totally avoid the comments.

This is a free program and is regarded as one of the best. You can learn a ton here and it costs nothing.

Anyway, I don't understand why I am typing this when I could be doing a Spanish lesson. :(

5 days ago

TPOinNC

Ouch! "People, try to learn some Spanish." Let's be gracious, here. I suspect that the overwhelming majority of the people who made comments are trying to do exactly that. Many of them are at level 25 and have streaks of over a year or more. I don't know them so I cannot attest to their motives in posting but a casual reading notes that "café" could refer to either a beverage or an establishment which serves food and is used by Duolingo for both. Additionally, most of the caterwauling which you note (correctly note) in this and other cases doesn't refer to Spanish. It refers to English. It can be frustrating when you're trying to learn Spanish but Duolingo sets you back because you chose the wrong synonym on the English side or because you inserted an article in English when Duolingo doesn't think you need to. Buena suerte con tus lecciones!

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.