"Nosotras compramos un café."

Translation:We are buying a coffee.

May 6, 2018

45 Comments


WW131313

is anyone else having a terrible time hearing the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras? I don't think it's clear enough on my device!

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

Sometimes it's a bit unclear. If you have a listening exercise, I'd recommend listening to both fast and slow versions and then making your best guess. Headphones also really help.

October 3, 2018

PhilipOrourke

So true.

March 23, 2019

GregMirka

I agree

May 12, 2019

JimBessey

Absofrickenlutely

July 18, 2019

Heyjude71

we are buying a café

July 2, 2018

WW131313

I looked up the word for coffee shop in Spanish and it seems like they use "cafeteria" not café.

September 5, 2018

Kas334864

Un café can be a coffee shop too.

September 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Café is also used for the locale, see definition 5.

October 3, 2018

Mbi246

We are buying coffee.

June 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's about a certain portion of coffee.

October 3, 2018

tonyhay

We are buying coffee should be accepted. We are buying A coffee does that mean we are shearing one coffee

August 5, 2018

Nick_Pr

Times are tough. Economy is down. Share your coffee or don't get any.

August 21, 2018

Grace573180

LOL

April 6, 2019

jacobus687477

We buy a coffee. This should be accepted.

May 6, 2018

kesslerramirez

It is now accepted!

July 4, 2018

Swanee11

I used coffeeshop and was rejected. Using "un cafe" would imply the place, not the drink, in English.

June 10, 2018

RyagonIV

"Coffee shop" is two words. Do you never say "I'd like a coffee" in English?

October 3, 2018

qhomee

Coffee house was accepted 26 Aug 2018

September 26, 2018

StealthMaster77

"We purchase coffee" should also be accepted. Reported this on 7/8/2018.

July 9, 2018

RobynGallagher

Why can't this be "We are buying a cafe" (or similar).

July 19, 2018

RyagonIV

If you have enough money, it can, no problem.

October 3, 2018

skepticalways

RyagonIV, thanks for the smile your answer gave me!

January 23, 2019

TPOinNC

I agree. Duolingo routinely uses café for restaurant. In this sentence it's odd that multiple people are buying a single coffee but a restaurant, yes. I've reported it as well.

November 27, 2018

ianlively2

Why not nosotros compramos un café

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're making a translation, nosotros is fine as well. But for a listening task you have to reproduce the spoken sentence exactly.

March 28, 2019

GregMirka

Why nostras and not nosotros..

May 12, 2019

RyagonIV

In this case our group seems to be all-female.

May 12, 2019

WendyMorri13

Here is correct. They are saying are buying. On my other post they said picking up for compramos..... It is confusing

July 26, 2018

LaRataBlanca

It should either translate, we are buying a cafe', we are buying a coffee shop (meaning the place) or we are buying coffee.

July 27, 2018

RyagonIV

The first two are good, the latter not so much. They buy just one portion of coffee.

October 3, 2018

tonyhay

I tried we are buying a cafe it seemed to make more sense but it was rejected

August 5, 2018

Pankerka

Okay, this translation is not on point. But why is "compramos" translated as present continuous? Can it be present simple? And how to tell the difference?

September 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Both Spanish and English have progressive tenses, but they get used in different circumstances, especially the present progressive.

If it's a one-time action that's happening, English prefers using the present progressive tense, while Spanish usually sticks to the simple tense. In Spanish, the progressive tenses are only used if it's somehow important that the action is happening and/or progressing right at that moment.

  • "¿Vienes?" - "Are you coming?"
  • "Estoy cambiándome." - "I am (in the process of) changing."
October 3, 2018

TPOinNC

agreed... as best as I can tell spanish uses the present progressive when you are in the very act of doing X and want to make that point. English is more liberal in its usage. Invariably in real life (in Colombia) I use the progressive too much but no one has corrected me yet. Here on Duelingo I just remember to use the present.

November 27, 2018

Chrizzy26

Estamos comprando café - must be the correct answer????

November 30, 2018

Joanie735811

We are buying a coffee

February 20, 2019

ianlively2

The fourth time of listening I heard it as nosotras one out of four is not good

March 28, 2019

DeAnna474291

In the drop down, un offered - some - as a translation choice. We are buying some coffee. Just tried it. It wasn't accepted.

May 5, 2019

DouglasWil798677

How is this wrong

May 13, 2019

scarlet124745

how does WE buy A coffee? this makes absolutely no sense

August 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Each of us can buy a coffee and we can still say that we're buying a coffee.

August 3, 2019

EdNed2

"Nosotras compramos un café," we are buying a coffee. It doesn't get much more straightforward than that. I noticed there were a lot of comments and decided to see what everybody was complaining about.

People, try to learn some Spanish. I know it is not nice when Duo marks you wrong. Try to FOCUS on learning. You learn from mistakes, not from being right all the time.

Apart from that, I am taken aback by the complaining and sometimes bitterness displayed in the comments. You don't like to be marked wrong, and Duo people don't like to be wrong either. If I were a Duo person, I would totally avoid the comments.

This is a free program and is regarded as one of the best. You can learn a ton here and it costs nothing.

Anyway, I don't understand why I am typing this when I could be doing a Spanish lesson. :(

December 7, 2018

TPOinNC

Ouch! "People, try to learn some Spanish." Let's be gracious, here. I suspect that the overwhelming majority of the people who made comments are trying to do exactly that. Many of them are at level 25 and have streaks of over a year or more. I don't know them so I cannot attest to their motives in posting but a casual reading notes that "café" could refer to either a beverage or an establishment which serves food and is used by Duolingo for both. Additionally, most of the caterwauling which you note (correctly note) in this and other cases doesn't refer to Spanish. It refers to English. It can be frustrating when you're trying to learn Spanish but Duolingo sets you back because you chose the wrong synonym on the English side or because you inserted an article in English when Duolingo doesn't think you need to. Buena suerte!

December 7, 2018

skepticalways

TPOinNC and EdNed2, You're both right - I think Ed just needed to vent a little. I remember my worst frustration days were when I was at levels 8-12 or so, on the old system. I had to start all over in Crowns, & I griped over that, but found with my poor memory, it's MUCH better for me to be forced to do a zillion repetitions. :)

I really love DuoLingo, & have kept it going through two major surgeries.

January 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.