"This does not have any consequence."

Translation:Esto no tiene ninguna consecuencia.

8 months ago

11 Comments


C0ZYYY
C0ZYYY

Why can't you use "esta" instead of "esto"?

7 months ago

SashaSolov1

I believe when the gender isn't know, just like in this case, the neutral "esto" is the only correct version.

2 months ago

CarolynCh
CarolynCh

As we don't know what the "this" is, surely either este or esta would also be correct? <> <>

8 months ago

SashaSolov1

I believe when the gender isn't know, just like in this case, the neutral "esto" is the only correct version.

2 months ago

BeckySue0
BeckySue0

ConsequenceS sounds better to me.

7 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Famous last words

8 months ago

KyleFenorme

Oh, pero todo tiene consecuencias.

8 months ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

How do I tell when to use ninguna and ningun?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Ninguna is used with feminine nouns. It means "none" or in negative statements "any".
"Ninguno" is a pronoun meaning "no one" but when used as an adjective before a masculine noun it becomes "ningĂșn".

3 months ago

TurtleTrend

Ninguna is a feminine noun and is used in this sentence, why doesn't that make the consequences known as feminine and use esta?

3 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Ninguna is used because consecuencia is feminine. Esto (neutral) is used because it is not known what "this" is. "This" has consequence, but is not the consequence.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.