"Thisdoesnothaveanyconsequence."

Translation:Esto no tiene ninguna consecuencia.

6 months ago

9 Comments


C0ZYYY

Why can't you use "esta" instead of "esto"?

5 months ago

SashaSolov1

I believe when the gender isn't know, just like in this case, the neutral "esto" is the only correct version.

1 week ago

CarolynCh
CarolynCh

As we don't know what the "this" is, surely either este or esta would also be correct? <> <>

6 months ago

SashaSolov1

I believe when the gender isn't know, just like in this case, the neutral "esto" is the only correct version.

1 week ago

BeckySue0

ConsequenceS sounds better to me.

5 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Famous last words

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

Oh, pero todo tiene consecuencias.

6 months ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

How do I tell when to use ninguna and ningun?

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Ninguna is used with feminine nouns. It means "none" or in negative statements "any".
"Ninguno" is a pronoun meaning "no one" but when used as an adjective before a masculine noun it becomes "ningĂșn".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.