"It is not sand."

Translation:Es ist nicht Sand.

May 6, 2018

4 Comments


hyacinth3704

It feels right to me as given, but I can't put my finger on why we use "ist nicht" here rather than "ist kein". Any thoughts?

May 6, 2018

chocostorm

Don't trust Duolingo blindly, there are many mistakes in the system!

It sounds much more natural to say: "Es ist kein Sand"

There are possibilities to say: "Es ist nicht Sand", but they are rare and without context nicht sounds really odd

Example: "Es ist nicht Gold, sondern Silber"

As far as I can imagine "kein" works always with substantives, "nicht" needs context

nicht/kein with adjectives:
"Es ist nicht grün, sondern gelb"
In this case only nicht is correct

If you would say: "Es ist kein Grün, sondern Gelb" the colors change to substantives

May 6, 2018

RSySFn

Es ist sand nicht. Can this be also correct? As nicht generally used after the noun.

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

No, that sentence is not correct.

October 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.