"Hans is Karl's brother."

Translation:Hans ist der Bruder von Karl.

May 6, 2018

19 Comments


MighteeeM

Why is there a need for the word "der" ?

May 6, 2018

Max.Em

You can say

  • Hans ist der Bruder von Karl. or
  • Hans ist Karls Bruder.

Hans ist Bruder von Karl is wrong (Hans is brother of Karl....).

May 6, 2018

quis_lib_duo

= "Hans is the brother of Karl."

May 6, 2018

Sycamorph

But why "the"? I'd say "Hans is a brother of Karl" (if I avoided saying "Hans is Karl's brother" for some reason) , not "the brother". Or do you have to use a definite article here in German?

August 7, 2018

Max.Em

In German you have to use the article or the genitive, like I stated above. Also in English it sounds incomplete to me without any article, but I'm not a native speaker. Opinions?

August 7, 2018

Sycamorph

My point was that I think "Hans ist ein Bruder von Karl" should also be correct, what do you think about it?

August 7, 2018

Max.Em

Ah, sorry, I just missed the "a". I'm not sure about that. "Hans ist Karls Bruder" (just like "Hans is Karl's brother") makes me think that Karl has only one brother, while "ein Bruder" would be only one of several brothers.

Apart from that, "Hans ist ein Bruder von Karl" is a correct German sentence.

August 7, 2018

telemobil77

Yes, it is absolutely correct.

August 15, 2018

YoussefLeo

So von = from and of?

September 13, 2018

Max.Em

Yes. Der König von Spanien = The King of Spain, for example ....

... while "the king from Spain" would be "der König aus Spanien".

September 13, 2018

Emil240380

I understand why DER goes there, but why VON. Why not VOM or VOR.

I just imagine myself sitting on a chair near a fireplace saying this sentence calmly only to loudly scream DER! or VOR! mid sentence.

June 16, 2018

mizinamo

vom is a contraction of von dem, i.e. "of the".

In standard German, we don't use the definite article with names or people -- we don't talk about "the Karl". (You may hear the definite article in informal language or in dialects, though, as in Der Hans ist der Bruder vom Karl. But that's not accepted on this course.)

vor is a preposition meaning "before" or "in front of". It's not a contraction of von der, in case you though that -- von der does not have a contraction in standard German. (In my colloquial speech, it does have one, but that's vonner, not vor.)

So it's just "the brother of Karl" der Bruder von Karl, not "the brother of the Karl" or "the brother in front of Karl".

June 16, 2018

Max.Em

Absolutely correct. No idea why this was down-voted....

July 12, 2018

Bekir978479

Hans ist der Bruder Karls. Oder Karls Bruder. Bitte hilfe!

September 4, 2018

Max.Em

Beides ist richtig. Hans ist Karls Bruder/Hans ist der Bruder Karls. Aber "der Bruder Karls" ist keine Umgangssprache, sondern passt eher in ein Geschichtsbuch.

September 4, 2018

JustinAddi1

Why is it not "Hans ist den Bruder von Karl"? Isn't the brother in the accusative?

July 12, 2019

Elardus

After 'ist', the noun should be in nominative, not accusative.

July 12, 2019

JustinAddi1

Yes, I'm asking why.

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

sein (to be) is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case.

(Which is also why you can't turn it into the passive voice: "Karl's brother is been by Hans"(???).)

Instead, "to be" is a copula or linking verb that links a subject to a predicate that says something about the subject.

Such predicates are in the nominative case in German.

Same with werden (to become), e.g. er ist ein guter Vater geworden "he has become a good father".

July 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.