"香港的冬天不冷,很凉快。"

Translation:Winters in Hong Kong are not cold. They are cool.

May 6, 2018

21 Comments


AussieCrisp

I was told by Duo, "The article "The" is required before winter in this sentence." For my answer, "Winter in Hong Kong is not cold. It is cool."

I'm not sure which form of English requires the article infront of the season, while it still is correct, Australian English tends to drop the article before seasons especially when you are pointing at seasons in general. "In Sydney, it will sometimes snow in winter." This sounds normal to me. I could be wrong though...

August 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I would also say: "Winter in Hong Kong…" (American English)

September 11, 2018

josclag

I agree, most English speakers would leave the definite article off here. And Chinese speakers would definitely leave off the definite article here ;)

September 9, 2018

CraigSkeel

I put "Hong Kong in winter" instead of "The winter in Hong Kong". It was not accepted. (I Reported it.)

May 27, 2018

3ngyW2SH

Same here. Love this beta version bs

July 31, 2018

Jacques439990

I know, they are just stupid, but this last word may not be accepted... DUOLINGO seems to never answer anyone's queries and/or questions...

November 14, 2018

EmiLithium

"Hong Kong is not cold in the winter. It is cool." is correct and should have been accepted.

August 18, 2018

KX3.

Winter in Hong Kong isn't cold, it's cool.

Duo: You need the article "The" here.

Why Duolingo?

September 3, 2018

ElGringoMamado

"The hong kong winter" should be accepted... Ive now nearly failed this stupid test ironically because of someones lack of understanding of English

September 12, 2018

n7RD4

My answer shiuld have been accepted.

May 6, 2018

crystallai0305

Ummm. Sometimes it gets cold in Hong Kong too

September 12, 2018

KX3.

It's all about perspective, I guess.

September 13, 2018

StephanusG1

香港人跟广东人觉得冬天很冷,但是东北人跟加拿大人知道南风的冬天不冷。

April 7, 2019

Jacques439990

This is stiff and uperlip English not many English speakers use these days... Duo doesn't care about that anyway....

November 14, 2018

Simon299426

"Winter in Hong Kong is not cold. It is cool." is perfectly normal English and is still not accepted. Reported 16th December 2018.

December 16, 2018

Simon299426

Still not correct. Reported again 22nd January 2019.

January 22, 2019

Peter908383

I don't believe that the article "The" is necessary. When one says winter, it is understood that we are talking about "WINTER TIME".

February 27, 2019

Loc656769

"The winter is not cold in Hong Kong. It is cool" not accepted

March 9, 2019

Janie956161

Duolingo threw an error because i used a comma instead of a period, even through the Chinese translation used a comma

April 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The winter is not cold in Hong Kong is not good ?

    September 6, 2018

KX3.

    Good would be 好.

    September 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.