"Are you planning to move to China?"

Translation:你们打算搬去中国吗?

May 6, 2018

6 Comments


Emelyne708635

No, but I have visited China before! 不,可是我有去过中国!

June 28, 2018

DestinationVoid

Could yoy use 搬 instead of 搬去 ?

May 6, 2018

bgrry

You can't just say 搬: "你们打算搬中国吗?" doesn't make any sense to many native speakers. That being said, some northern dialects may say it this way, especially when the context of the conversation implies moving (house/home).

The character 去 in here is an adverb indicating the direction/consequence/end result etc. of the verb 搬。

The above English sentence can be translated in several ways, but an adverb cannot/should not be omitted:

你们打算搬去中国吗?(asking outside of China)

你们打算搬到中国去吗?(same as above)

你们打算搬中国去吗?(same as above 2 but more informal, colloquial)

你们打算搬来中国吗?(asking within China)

你们打算搬中国来吗?(same as above but more informal, colloquial)

你们打算搬到中国吗?(asking in anywhere)

你们打算搬中国到吗?(WRONG!!! doesn't make sense)

搬 is actually shortened from 搬家 move house/move home/relocate. Therefore you can use 搬家to replace all 搬 in the above example sentences.

搬 on its own, without 到/去 to indicate context and direction, simply means "to move, to lift, to transport, to shift (position)"。

In summary, 你们打算搬中国吗?is okay-ish, but not recommended.

May 13, 2018

richard711603

Thanks, this helps us understand.

November 10, 2018

DestinationVoid

Wouldn't 搬到 be better translation of "move to" ?

May 8, 2018

Helen336780

That's my question as well. 搬去 sounded a little off to me.

July 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.