1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tumekasirika"

"Tumekasirika"

Translation:We are angry

May 6, 2018

2 Comments


DeborahvBeek

Is -me- not indicating a form of past tense?


AGreatUserName

Yes, but it's "perfect", meaning it indicates a past action with present relevance.

The verb -kasirika, like a great many verbs in Swahili, indicates not a static state but an inceptive action. In other words, it means "to get/become angry".

The most direct way we could translate this in English would be:

Tumekasirika = We have gotten/become angry.

The -me-, like the "have ____" indicates that this past action has present relevance, so essentially "We have become angry" means that we are angry now.

Cf. Tunakasirika = We get/are getting angry.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.