1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina eats pears often, w…

"Kateřina eats pears often, while her husband cannot stand them."

Translation:Kateřina jí hrušky často, zatímco její muž je nesnáší.

May 6, 2018

10 Comments


katrinkadee

často jí Kateřina hrusky, zatimco jeji manžel je nesnáší This is exactly what I put in. I know I missed a few things, but why was it ultimately not accepted? Word order?


VladaFu

missing často - often

and the word order. All our forms so far start with "Kateřina".


katrinkadee

I did include často, but it's in the first position. Is that not allowed?


VladaFu

In general it is allowed: "Často jím hrušky." is perfectly fine. But your suggestion sounds unnatural. If you ask for a rule - sorry I don't know any rule that controls this.


yoelchico

How about "Kateřina jí hrušky často kdežto svůj manžel je nesnáší"?


VladaFu

No, in the second clause the subject is manžel so svůj directs his ownership to himself. That does not make sense.


Plat_

"Nesnáší" would be translated as "hates"


VladaFu

It is not so simple. This translation is fine. To hate is more like "nenávidí" which is stronger.


openminded2

What about "Kateřina jí hrušky často, zatímco její manžel jim nemůže obstát"?


VladaFu

No, "obstát" means "to endure". Obstát zkoušku, obstát u zkoušky - to stand the test.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.