"Kateřina eats pears often, while her husband cannot stand them."

Translation:Kateřina jí hrušky často, zatímco její muž je nesnáší.

May 6, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Plat_

"Nesnáší" would be translated as "hates"


VladaFu

It is not so simple. This translation is fine. To hate is more like "nenávidí" which is stronger.


Yehoward-Li

It's "doesn't like" not "hate". These are pretty different.


katrinkadee

často jí Kateřina hrusky, zatimco jeji manžel je nesnáší This is exactly what I put in. I know I missed a few things, but why was it ultimately not accepted? Word order?


VladaFu

missing často - often

and the word order. All our forms so far start with "Kateřina".


katrinkadee

I did include často, but it's in the first position. Is that not allowed?


VladaFu

In general it is allowed: "Často jím hrušky." is perfectly fine. But your suggestion sounds unnatural. If you ask for a rule - sorry I don't know any rule that controls this.


yoelchico

How about "Kateřina jí hrušky často kdežto svůj manžel je nesnáší"?


VladaFu

No, in the second clause the subject is manžel so svůj directs his ownership to himself. That does not make sense.


TS3qz

"〜, zatimco jeji muz je nesnasi". May I ask why "je" doesn't come after "zatimco"? like "zatimco je jeji muz nesnasi". Or you don't count "zatimco"? Thank you for your advice!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.