"Kateřina eats pears often, while her husband cannot stand them."

Translation:Kateřina jí hrušky často, zatímco její muž je nesnáší.

5/6/2018, 8:11:17 AM

4 Comments


katrinkadee

často jí Kateřina hrusky, zatimco jeji manžel je nesnáší This is exactly what I put in. I know I missed a few things, but why was it ultimately not accepted? Word order?

1/18/2019, 5:33:38 PM

VladaFu
Mod

missing často - often

and the word order. All our forms so far start with "Kateřina".

1/18/2019, 11:03:32 PM

katrinkadee

I did include často, but it's in the first position. Is that not allowed?

1/19/2019, 5:20:35 PM

VladaFu
Mod

In general it is allowed: "Často jím hrušky." is perfectly fine. But your suggestion sounds unnatural. If you ask for a rule - sorry I don't know any rule that controls this.

1/20/2019, 7:00:36 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.