1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qapla' batlh je!"

"Qapla' batlh je!"

Translation:Success and honor!

May 6, 2018

7 Comments


Jennifer262178

Saying Klingon is not a code for English makes me happy as a teacher of Latin...it is hard to explain how translating works...maybe I'll try that.


Abuzzza

How understand when i need use je, and when 'ej?


jdmcowan

je is used to combine nouns and appears after the last noun (unlike English which places "and" before the last noun). 'ej is used to combine sentences or verb phrases and appears between the phrases/sentences. An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button (or a small light bulb button - the small light bulb button is pictured here).

If you click on the Tips button (or the light bulb if you have that instead) it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


Abuzzza

Thank you!I really missed it...


TravisGarr1

How does one pronounce 'batlh'?


ServelanBy

Think of "tlh" as a single letter, and the three English letters that make it up are instructions on how to pronounce this Klingon consonant. Bring your tongue up to where you'd say "t", then drop the sides of your tongue into the shape of "l". Force air out at the same time and that's where the "h" comes in. The closest English sound is "kl" if you whisper it.


SeanMeaneyPL

Bonus eventus honestasque.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.