1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qapla' batlh je!"

"Qapla' batlh je!"

Translation:Success and honor!

May 6, 2018

6 Comments


TravisGarr1

How does one pronounce 'batlh'?

June 29, 2018

ServelanBy

Think of "tlh" as a single letter, and the three English letters that make it up are instructions on how to pronounce this Klingon consonant. Bring your tongue up to where you'd say "t", then drop the sides of your tongue into the shape of "l". Force air out at the same time and that's where the "h" comes in. The closest English sound is "kl" if you whisper it.

June 30, 2019

DBPatrick95

I'm confused. In one case the second word in Klingon is first in English. In this question the first word in Klingon is first in English. Why the inconsistency?

May 18, 2018

jdmcowan

Klingon is not a code for English. You also can't just move words around in some formulaic manner just to make them different. Both languages have specific preferred placements for different types of words. Klingon likes to put adverbs at the start where as English likes to put them after the subject. Klingon puts time stamps even before adverbs, but English likes to put them last. In this case it's just two nouns, which can really go in any order in both languages. Thus you should keep them in the same order in your translation.

This is covered in the Tips & Notes. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those before asking your questions here so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there. If you have read them and still have a question, please specific in your questions so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/, either from your mobile device or from a computer. When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb. If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you still have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please ask your question again, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Thank you!

May 19, 2018

mudd2.0

tlhIngan Hol 

June 14, 2018

jdmcowan

HISlaH

June 14, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.