1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qong torgh mara je."

"Qong torgh mara je."

Translation:Torg and Mara sleep.

May 6, 2018

10 Comments


igartir

is mara and torg sleep not good?


jdmcowan

While that means basically the same thing, notice that the Klingon lists Torg first and Mara second. We require that you maintain that order in the translation.


Anjee99

But the rest of the sentences have the reverse order, so why doesn't this type of sentence reverse the order? For example "torg yajbe mara." means Mara does not understand Torgh.


mizinamo

Klingon doesn’t simply use “reverse order”.

It has object–verb–subject word order, which is the opposite of the common subject–verb–object word order we use in English, and that explains why torgh yajbe' mara turns into “Mara does not understand Torg.”

But SuvwI' pong, for example, means “the warrior’s name” or “a warrior name” — the same word order as in English (SuvwI' “warrior”, pong “name”).

And torgh mara je is “Torg and Mara” — again the same word order as in English. There is not object/verb/subject relationship between those words that would cause any changes in word order.


CosmicAvatar

I wrote "Torg and Mara are sleeping" but it was not correct. Is the compound present tense not used in Klingon?


mizinamo

To indicate that an action is ongoing, Klingon uses the verb suffix -taH.

So “Torg and Mara are sleeping” would be QongtaH torgh mara je.

Since Klingon does not mark tense, that same sentence could also be translated as “Torg and Mara were sleeping” or “Torg and Mara will be sleeping”.


XLinkWarriorX

Torg and Mara Sleep, because it's basically the same but simpler


jdmcowan

Or separately.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.