1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qong torgh mara je."

"Qong torgh mara je."

Translation:Torg and Mara sleep.

May 6, 2018

7 Comments


igartir

is mara and torg sleep not good?

May 6, 2018

jdmcowan

While that means basically the same thing, notice that the Klingon lists Torg first and Mara second. We require that you maintain that order in the translation.

May 6, 2018

Anjee99

But the rest of the sentences have the reverse order, so why doesn't this type of sentence reverse the order? For example "torg yajbe mara." means Mara does not understand Torgh.

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

Klingon doesn’t simply use “reverse order”.

It has object–verb–subject word order, which is the opposite of the common subject–verb–object word order we use in English, and that explains why torgh yajbe' mara turns into “Mara does not understand Torg.”

But SuvwI' pong, for example, means “the warrior’s name” or “a warrior name” — the same word order as in English (SuvwI' “warrior”, pong “name”).

And torgh mara je is “Torg and Mara” — again the same word order as in English. There is not object/verb/subject relationship between those words that would cause any changes in word order.

December 12, 2018

CosmicAvatar

I wrote "Torg and Mara are sleeping" but it was not correct. Is the compound present tense not used in Klingon?

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

To indicate that an action is ongoing, Klingon uses the verb suffix -taH.

So “Torg and Mara are sleeping” would be QongtaH torgh mara je.

Since Klingon does not mark tense, that same sentence could also be translated as “Torg and Mara were sleeping” or “Torg and Mara will be sleeping”.

May 19, 2019

CosmicAvatar

Thank you!

May 19, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.