"You have to pay fifteen pesos."

Translation:Tienes que pagar quince pesos.

6 months ago

9 Comments


DonnaBeso

why is "Tu tienes que pagar quince pesos" not accepted?

3 months ago

JoelEscalante0
JoelEscalante0

deberia serlo

1 month ago

remoonline
remoonline

"Tiene que pagar quince pesos" and "tienen que pagar quince pesos" are not accepted. Also, not accepting deber forms.

6 months ago

AndreaNash4

Why is used tiene que pagan quince pesos not accepted

2 months ago

loopnode

I put, "Usted tiene que pagar quince pesos" and was told no, the correct solution: "Tienes que pagar quince pesos." Seems like my answer would be OK, but what do I know?

1 month ago

chefAllen

Why do we need to use "que" here?

4 weeks ago

sara167844

Tener + que = something that has to be done. It is a Spanish construction you just have to memorize. "Tengo" for things I have (ownership), and "Tengo que" for things I have to do. I hope that helps.

6 days ago

Margarita577545

I put Tu (accent not available) tienes que pagar 15 pesos. That should be correct.

1 week ago

loopnode

One thing I've notice, when translating from English to Spanish DL seems only to accept numbers that are written out. I assume it's because they want to make sure you actually know the numbers in Spanish.

If you wrote out QUINCE, and not the number 15 (as you've written above,) your answer looks correct to me.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.