"You have to pay fifteen pesos."

Translation:Tienes que pagar quince pesos.

May 6, 2018

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

DonnaBeso

why is "Tu tienes que pagar quince pesos" not accepted?

July 31, 2018

Yleexot406

If you used "tu" rather than "tú", then it was wrong. "Tú" (with the accent) is the pronoun "you". "Tu" (without the accent) is "your".

June 3, 2019

JoelEscalante0

deberia serlo

September 10, 2018

chefAllen

Why do we need to use "que" here?

October 11, 2018

sara167844

Tener + que = something that has to be done. It is a Spanish construction you just have to memorize. "Tengo" for things I have (ownership), and "Tengo que" for things I have to do. I hope that helps.

November 3, 2018

BenteRugaa

thank you, that explanation helped me a lot

March 25, 2019

loopnode

I put, "Usted tiene que pagar quince pesos" and was told no, the correct solution: "Tienes que pagar quince pesos." Seems like my answer would be OK, but what do I know?

September 26, 2018

CJYSFb

I said the same and was counted wrong. I believe we are correct.

January 2, 2019

EchoZulu70

how would we know if this is informal conversation?

November 29, 2018

kdglauvygiadn

The problem here is not if the sentence should be used in formal or informal sense....

January 21, 2019

remoonline

"Tiene que pagar quince pesos" and "tienen que pagar quince pesos" are not accepted. Also, not accepting deber forms.

May 6, 2018

AndreaNash4

Why is used tiene que pagan quince pesos not accepted

September 7, 2018

Margarita577545

I put Tu (accent not available) tienes que pagar 15 pesos. That should be correct.

October 27, 2018

loopnode

One thing I've notice, when translating from English to Spanish DL seems only to accept numbers that are written out. I assume it's because they want to make sure you actually know the numbers in Spanish.

If you wrote out QUINCE, and not the number 15 (as you've written above,) your answer looks correct to me.

October 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Not my experience. I have tested for being able to use numerals and found them accepted

May 21, 2019

kdglauvygiadn

You got the problem wrong....it is not about how the numbers are written....rather it is about the use of DL can make mistake but don't claim your anwser should have been accepted without prior cross-check

January 21, 2019

loopnode

Ok, please explain why Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos. is incorrect?

January 23, 2019

Terry863255

I'm a newbie, but it seems to me that the tú is redundant. Could that be the problem?

April 27, 2019

loopnode

From what I understand, adding "tú" shouldn't be counted wrong in this sentence.

As DL says, "Tienes que pagar quince pesos." has the meaning of "You have to pay 15 pesos."

"Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos." emphasizes "you" as "You have to pay 15 pesos."

So, the addition of "tú" here simply emphasizes who has to pay 15 pesos, but I don't believe it's incorrect.

April 29, 2019

bob1.618

I think the Tú is the problem. At least, they marked me wrong even though I spelled out quince.

November 28, 2018

Tara_Joy_84

@Margarita577545: I'm sure you've tried already (but wanted to be sure in case you haven't): when typing, hold down the "u" key. Does your keyboard not give any alternatives that include the desired accent? My default phone keyboard does, but I installed Google keyboard on my phone to better utilize common Spanish shortcuts (for example I have the regular n key as well as a key for ñ on its own), and a Spanish dictionary/spell check. Google keyboard is pretty amazing/worth checking out for a multitude of purposes aside from Duo, IMO. Hope this helps!

July 31, 2019

SaulSnatsky

"Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" should be correct. I'll report it.

January 1, 2019

bobbybluehorse

It is permissible to use Tú as a prefix. DL simply is in error here.

January 15, 2019

Kevin783853

Since which form of "you" isn't specified, and there aren't any contextual clues, any of the forms of "you" (tú, usted, vosotros, ustedes) should be accepted.

January 23, 2019

MusashiMoto

"Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" still not accepted...

January 23, 2019

FlorenceMunoz

Why is Tu tienes que pagar quince pesos wrong?

February 4, 2019

MichaelPay459804

How do you know when to use tienes Que rather than just tienes. " or need, necesitan

April 7, 2019

MusashiMoto

Tienes = you have (possess); Tienes que = you have to (must). "Necesitas" seems to be interchangeable with "tienes que" and should be accepted.

April 12, 2019

ScotRobert1

tu tienes pagar quince pesos

June 15, 2019

Yleexot406

"to have to" do something (in this case pay) is an idiom in Spanish that requires "tener que" followed by an infinitive.

you have to pay the check = tienes que pagar la cuenta

I have to read the book = tengo que leer el libro

we have to cook dinner = tenemos que cocinar la cena

June 16, 2019

Nyagret

Why didn't my "pagas" work here? I was thinking that we were supposed to do that in this context.

July 1, 2019

Yleexot406

The exercise was "Tienes que pagar" - "You have to pay". If you wrote "Pagas", then you said "You pay", which would have been wrong.

July 1, 2019

Nyagret

I wrote "Tienes que pagas..." because I thought that 'pagas' (instead of 'pagar') was appropriate for this instance of "Tú".

July 1, 2019

E3D0A

No logro comprender por qué usan la palabra pesos en lugar de dollars = dólares, si se supone que esto es inglés Norteamericano.

July 28, 2019

Yleexot406

Porque en México, todavía usan pesos.

July 28, 2019

MioulyPong

Because no signal is given as to whether we should use the formal (tiene) or the informal (tienes), both answers should be acceptable.

August 8, 2019

Yleexot406

If you used "Tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Tiene que pagar quince pesos", you are correct. If you were marked wrong, report it.

If you used "Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Usted tiene que pagar quince pesos", you would also be correct. If you were marked wrong, report it.

However if you used "Usted tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Tú tiene que pagar quince pesos", you are incorrect and should be marked wrong. The subject pronouns do not agree with the verb conjugations.

August 8, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

I like the "missing word" question wherein you have to translate "pesos" into "pesos" :-)

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.