1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have to pay fifteen peso…

"You have to pay fifteen pesos."

Translation:Tienes que pagar quince pesos.

May 6, 2018

55 Comments


DonnaBeso

why is "Tu tienes que pagar quince pesos" not accepted?


Yleexot406

If you used "tu" rather than "tú", then it was wrong. "Tú" (with the accent) is the pronoun "you". "Tu" (without the accent) is "your".


PaulEkwere

How about "Tú tienes pagar quince pesos" .... still didn't accept that even though it seems right


Senorita_Trejo

You need tienes que to say have to. It's just what Spanish speakers say.

You can't negotiate this one, any more than you can say "I have get to work" in English.


chefAllen

Why do we need to use "que" here?


sara167844

Tener + que = something that has to be done. It is a Spanish construction you just have to memorize. "Tengo" for things I have (ownership), and "Tengo que" for things I have to do. I hope that helps.


BenteRugaa

thank you, that explanation helped me a lot


Neal54321

Excellent explanation but this is very irritating as we have learnt already that pagar means - to pay. So literally - I have TO to pay.


Vasanthi2930

Had the same doubt


Jim8161

When you have to do something in Spanish, use tener que, plus the infinitive form of what you have to do.

Ref: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines/tips

More Info: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/tenque


loopnode

I put, "Usted tiene que pagar quince pesos" and was told no, the correct solution: "Tienes que pagar quince pesos." Seems like my answer would be OK, but what do I know?


CJYSFb

I said the same and was counted wrong. I believe we are correct.


Marcus128364

You should use the little flag icon to report your answer as a correct alternative. It appears that you used the usted form correctly, and another post further down from @Yleexot406 confirms this, with some good examples.


iamihop

Is there a reason that "necesitas pagar quince pesos" was wrong, other than the distinction between "have to" and "need to"? Since I use those interchangeably, it didn't even occur to me that it wouldn't accept necesitar.


Jim8161

Yes, in real life, you can use them interchangeably (with the same meaning), but the words are different.

But Duo is testing your comprehension of the words and the sentence structure.

The translation of "necesitas" (you need) is not the same as "tienes que" (you have to)


sinnidh

How come nothing is costed in Euros which is the currency of Spain?


Senorita_Trejo

Because DL has a Latin American bias.


EchoZulu70

how would we know if this is informal conversation?


kdglauvygiadn

The problem here is not if the sentence should be used in formal or informal sense....


remoonline

"Tiene que pagar quince pesos" and "tienen que pagar quince pesos" are not accepted. Also, not accepting deber forms.


AndreaNash4

Why is used tiene que pagan quince pesos not accepted


Margarita577545

I put Tu (accent not available) tienes que pagar 15 pesos. That should be correct.


loopnode

One thing I've notice, when translating from English to Spanish DL seems only to accept numbers that are written out. I assume it's because they want to make sure you actually know the numbers in Spanish.

If you wrote out QUINCE, and not the number 15 (as you've written above,) your answer looks correct to me.


EugeneTiffany

Not my experience. I have tested for being able to use numerals and found them accepted


bob1.618

I think the Tú is the problem. At least, they marked me wrong even though I spelled out quince.


Tara_Joy_84

@Margarita577545: I'm sure you've tried already (but wanted to be sure in case you haven't): when typing, hold down the "u" key. Does your keyboard not give any alternatives that include the desired accent? My default phone keyboard does, but I installed Google keyboard on my phone to better utilize common Spanish shortcuts (for example I have the regular n key as well as a key for ñ on its own), and a Spanish dictionary/spell check. Google keyboard is pretty amazing/worth checking out for a multitude of purposes aside from Duo, IMO. Hope this helps!


SaulSnatsky

"Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" should be correct. I'll report it.


bobbybluehorse

It is permissible to use Tú as a prefix. DL simply is in error here.


Kevin783853

Since which form of "you" isn't specified, and there aren't any contextual clues, any of the forms of "you" (tú, usted, vosotros, ustedes) should be accepted.


MusashiMoto

"Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" still not accepted...


FlorenceMunoz

Why is Tu tienes que pagar quince pesos wrong?


MichaelPay459804

How do you know when to use tienes Que rather than just tienes. " or need, necesitan


MusashiMoto

Tienes = you have (possess); Tienes que = you have to (must). "Necesitas" seems to be interchangeable with "tienes que" and should be accepted.


ScotRobert1

tu tienes pagar quince pesos


Yleexot406

"to have to" do something (in this case pay) is an idiom in Spanish that requires "tener que" followed by an infinitive.

you have to pay the check = tienes que pagar la cuenta

I have to read the book = tengo que leer el libro

we have to cook dinner = tenemos que cocinar la cena


Nyagret

Why didn't my "pagas" work here? I was thinking that we were supposed to do that in this context.


Yleexot406

The exercise was "Tienes que pagar" - "You have to pay". If you wrote "Pagas", then you said "You pay", which would have been wrong.


Nyagret

I wrote "Tienes que pagas..." because I thought that 'pagas' (instead of 'pagar') was appropriate for this instance of "Tú".


E3D0A

No logro comprender por qué usan la palabra pesos en lugar de dollars = dólares, si se supone que esto es inglés Norteamericano.


Yleexot406

Porque en México, todavía usan pesos.


MioulyPong

Because no signal is given as to whether we should use the formal (tiene) or the informal (tienes), both answers should be acceptable.


Yleexot406

If you used "Tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Tiene que pagar quince pesos", you are correct. If you were marked wrong, report it.

If you used "Tú tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Usted tiene que pagar quince pesos", you would also be correct. If you were marked wrong, report it.

However if you used "Usted tienes que pagar quince pesos" or "Tú tiene que pagar quince pesos", you are incorrect and should be marked wrong. The subject pronouns do not agree with the verb conjugations.


Senorita_Trejo

I like the "missing word" question wherein you have to translate "pesos" into "pesos" :-)


chloesulliven

Why do you have to add 'que' when it is already "pagar" that means "to pay"?


bobdibble

Necesitas pagar quince pesos.


Lucy649084

Another instance of Duo not accepting "necesitar" instead of "tener que" conjugations.


Jim8161

It is asking to translate "have to" not "need"


diane924

My answer should have been accepted.


gene971220

How do i add accents to spanish words on my android phone.


Dryden_9

How would you use 'deber'?


Blitzkidd

Pay up now! Or no Taco

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.