1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible to work w…

"It is not possible to work with this colleague."

Translation:S touhle kolegyní není možné pracovat.

May 6, 2018

6 Comments


Plat_

"S tímto kolegou nelze pracovat." should also be accepted.


VladaFu

I will add "nelze".


zeibura

Colleague can be masculine or feminine, it should accept "s tímhle kolegou" as well.


VladaFu

And, what a surprise, it is accepted.

If some particular sentence was not accepted, you really have to report the complete sentence. Duolingo has the "My answer should be accepted" feature for this very purpose.


TomasRejda

" S tímto kolegou se nedá spolupracovat" Is that a possible alternative translation. I realize that the given translation is more precise but: "not possible" can be translated with "se nedá" and "work with" can be "spolupracovat"..?


AgnusOinas

Yes, your sentence is absolutely fine. The problem here is that we're currently accepting over 2.500 possible versions of this sentence, and that's still not covering all possibilities. :D

But yes, "is not possible" can be "není možné", "je nemožné", "nelze", "nejde" or "nedá se" - the last two are more casual, but dictionaries still list them as standard.

And "spolupracovat" is good and accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.