1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, have you seen my …

"Excuse me, have you seen my tarantula?"

Translation:Entschuldigung, haben Sie meine Vogelspinne gesehen?

May 6, 2018

16 Comments


DWHamnett

Interesting fact. "The Goliath birdeater belongs to the tarantula family Theraphosidae. Found in northern South America, it is the largest spider in the world by mass and size, but it is second to the giant huntsman spider by leg-span".


melihutku89

Bird-spider, creative.


DawsonDarl

Just when you thought tarantulas couldn't sound any scarier... you learn that german's basically describe them as "those spiders that are big enough to eat birds!'


a_d_s

Why is "Excuse me" only translated to "Entschuldigung", but "Entschuldigen Sie" is not accepted as a valid translation? Both are used equally in German.


DJJG7

I have reported it. Ich habe es gemeldet.


BillJim

What about "Entschuldigen Sie mich"?


LennartAndersson

Why not "...hast du..."


mizinamo

No idea. What did you write for the "..." parts?

There are accepted translations that include the words "hast du".


actonianlyd

I thought Bitte could also be used to mean excuse me, if you are asking someone in the street...


WandererBo

Duo MUST accept "Entschuldigen Sie bitte" for excuse me. "Entschuldigung" alone is not incorrect, equally used but less elegant.


JoannaTrea

This one gave me a giggle. Are they just planning to view it inside its cage, or has the speaker mislaid it !


RosettaY

No, excuse me! The correct translation for "tarantula" is "Tarantel", a European spider species and was incorrect applicated to "Vogelspinne" as Pons says https://de.pons.com/übersetzung?q=tarantula&l=deen&in=ac_en&lf=en&qnac=tarantula

A short passage from the German Wikipedia, which describes the problem:

"Durch Rückübersetzung aus dem Englischen wird von unwissenden Personen jedoch die (fehlerhafte) wörtliche Übersetzung genommen. Somit werden die Namen in wissenschaftlich fragwürdiger Literatur und in schlecht übersetzten Dokumentationen verdreht, sodass Vogelspinnen als Taranteln bezeichnet werden, was in der breiten Bevölkerung eine fehlerhafte Gleichsetzung der beiden Spinnengruppen zur Folge hat."

I think, it would be better to improve the translation of "tarantula" to "Tarantel".


MarksAaron

You make a good point, and the smaller European spider is indeed the original meaning of "tarantula" in English also (from when it first passed into English from Italian). However, in current English usage, "tarantula" is virtually always applied to the large, hairy New World spiders that are found for example in the Amazon or the US Southwest. So the equation of English "tarantula" with German "Vogelspinne" is I think the more accurate equation now, rather than English "tarantula" with German "Tarantel".


Alan350830

I think Vogelspinne is far more poetic


derekgill2

In the words to select from for the answer "Sie" is shown as "sie" - ie lower case "s" - still marked as correct when submitted - needs changing by DUO. All a bit confusing for a few moments until I realised it must be an error by DUO.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.