1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten starý chléb je pro strýc…

"Ten starý chléb je pro strýcova prasata."

Translation:That old bread is for my uncle's pigs.

May 6, 2018

6 Comments


lobachevsky.

"the old bread is for our uncle's pigs" I think "our" instead of "my" or no posseive at all should be accepted as well.


Zdenek007

I think so.


VladaFu

our added, no possessive was already accepted


QlIKbokf

what proves in this phrase that "pro strycova prasata" means "for my" or "for our" ? I do not understand? Thanks


VladaFu

English really uses possessives much more than Czech does. In Czech it is clear which uncle he is supposed to be.

Note that just "for uncle's pigs" is also accepted.


QlIKbokf

Thanks so much! Very clear !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.