"Some fish fly."

Translation:Einige Fische fliegen.

May 6, 2018

11 Comments


sriajuda

Again, a bad translation. Without further context, the statement refers to some species of fish. The correct translation is:

"Manche Fische fliegen".

"Einige" would be used to indicate a few fish from a larger group made up of individual fish, regardless of their species.

May 20, 2018

enes252390

Need explanation?

May 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    No thanks!

    May 7, 2018

Brennan57955

    I don't even understand what this means. Some go fly fishing?

    May 22, 2018

mizinamo

    There are many kinds of fish.

    Some of them can fly -- propel themselves through the air.

    See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_fish .

    May 23, 2018

JDjuDD1

    And what about Ein paar?!

    June 27, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    "Ein paar" is closer to "a few" or "a couple" rather than "some." "Some" sounds like more than "a few" to me. They aren't the same phrase.

    November 15, 2018

Gursn1

    and what about "etwas"

    July 29, 2018

mizinamo

    etwas on its own means "something"; before an uncountable noun, it can mean "a little bit of..." as in etwas Wasser "a little bit of water; some water".

    You can't use it before countable nouns. "Some fish fly" has the plural countable noun "fish" in it.

    July 29, 2018

YaraAbuAis

    why does etwas work instead of einige ??????

    October 18, 2018

mizinamo

    Please see my response to Gursn1.

    October 18, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.