1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Some fish fly."

"Some fish fly."

Translation:Einige Fische fliegen.

May 6, 2018

14 Comments


sriajuda

Again, a bad translation. Without further context, the statement refers to some species of fish. The correct translation is:

"Manche Fische fliegen".

"Einige" would be used to indicate a few fish from a larger group made up of individual fish, regardless of their species.


Brennan57955

I don't even understand what this means. Some go fly fishing?


mizinamo

There are many kinds of fish.

Some of them can fly -- propel themselves through the air.

See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_fish .


enes252390

Need explanation?


az_p
Mod

    No thanks!


JDjuDD1

    And what about Ein paar?!


MaxGonzale16

    "Ein paar" is closer to "a few" or "a couple" rather than "some." "Some" sounds like more than "a few" to me. They aren't the same phrase.


Gursn1

    and what about "etwas"


mizinamo

    etwas on its own means "something"; before an uncountable noun, it can mean "a little bit of..." as in etwas Wasser "a little bit of water; some water".

    You can't use it before countable nouns. "Some fish fly" has the plural countable noun "fish" in it.


YaraAbuAis

    why does etwas work instead of einige ??????


mizinamo

    Please see my response to Gursn1.


DavidEmeny

    Why Fische and not fisch


mizinamo

    Why Fische and not fisch

    Because it's plural.


LeoBlackma3

    "Manche Fische fliegen." is also accepted.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.