"Sleeping late is not a good habit."

Translation:很晚睡觉不是一个好习惯。

May 6, 2018

8 Comments


AndrewLowe0

很晚睡觉 means "to go to bed late" which is not the same as "to sleep late" which means to stay in bed and not get up until late.

The correct translation for "Sleeping late is not a good habit" should be 很晚起床不是一个好习惯。

May 6, 2018

dark_clark

Can someone explain to me why it should be "很晚睡觉" as opposed to 睡觉很晚"? Thanks!

May 23, 2018

keyongming

When you wish to give a suggestion, you place the Stative Verb in front of the main verb. For example, 你好好学习!"Study well!" or 多喝水。 "Drink more water." This is similar to the grammar for sentences that describe how someone chooses to do an action. For example, 她很客气地问几个问题. In this last sentence, the Stative Verb phrase (很客气) is explicitly marked with 地 (de) to indicate its role as an adverbial modifier.

May 24, 2018

BrendanKav1

I'm doing this with my wife. She is a native Mandarin speaker, I am a native English speaker. Neither of us can make this correct. 晚睡不是好习惯 should be accepted

July 8, 2018

richard711603

Will someone provide an explanation of why 一个 is necessary.

July 28, 2018

keyongming

It is not. The sentence sounds perfectly normal without 一个.

July 29, 2018

Mihailo71445

Correct answer should be - “睡觉很晚不是一个好的习惯。” in my opinion, the most grammatically correct.

September 3, 2018

rajul285485

Is the Chinese word order so rigid.?

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.