"Sleeping late is not a good habit."

Translation:很晚睡觉不是一个好习惯。

May 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyP0987654321

很晚睡觉 means "to go to bed late" which is not the same as "to sleep late" which means to stay in bed and not get up until late.

The correct translation for "Sleeping late is not a good habit" should be 很晚起床不是一个好习惯。


JL95

To me "sleeping late" means to go to bed at a late hour.

To not get up until late I would translate as "sleeping in."


dark_clark

Can someone explain to me why it should be "很晚睡觉" as opposed to 睡觉很晚"? Thanks!


keyongming

When you wish to give a suggestion, you place the Stative Verb in front of the main verb. For example, 你好好学习!"Study well!" or 多喝水。 "Drink more water." This is similar to the grammar for sentences that describe how someone chooses to do an action. For example, 她很客气地问几个问题. In this last sentence, the Stative Verb phrase (很客气) is explicitly marked with 地 (de) to indicate its role as an adverbial modifier.


BrendanKav1

I'm doing this with my wife. She is a native Mandarin speaker, I am a native English speaker. Neither of us can make this correct. 晚睡不是好习惯 should be accepted


StephanusG1

Many things in this Chinese course have been improved and fixed over the last year, but this sentence is still wrong. The correct answer (going to bed late) is now accepted, but that doesn't change the fact that the default English is incorrect. Sleeping late means staying in bed a long time in the morning. 很晚睡觉 means 'going to bed late' or 'going to sleep late'. This is a very common error amongst Chinese speakers of English but it shouldn't be perpetuated here.


fallingleaf_271

I feel personally attacked.


richard711603

Will someone provide an explanation of why 一个 is necessary.


keyongming

It is not. The sentence sounds perfectly normal without 一个.


Mihailo71445

Correct answer should be - “睡觉很晚不是一个好的习惯。” in my opinion, the most grammatically correct.


rajul285485

Is the Chinese word order so rigid.?


Nanani6

No. Duolingo is just really bad at handling languages with more flexible word order than English - The Japanese course is even worse than this one for example.


dinghao42

Yes, the English translation can be somewhat ambiguous. Another possibly confusing sentence structure is that ' late ' precedes ' sleeping '. I guess that this is due to the 'topic' sentence structure in Chinese, as opposed to the ' subject ' sentence structure in English. Thus, the time element ( topic - sleeping late ) in this sentence is pushed to the front, as is typical in Chinese syntax.


RonSawkaWa

Can you please correct this for us? What you are actually saying in Chinese is "Going to sleep late, is not a good habit." If you want it to say "sleeping late is not a good habit", then you would write 很晚起床不是一个好习惯 as suggested by ANDY PO98... PLEASE CONFIRM THIS

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.