"You do not have to leave right away."

Translation:Du musst nicht sofort gehen.

March 24, 2013

31 Comments


shellerik

In English there is a difference between "you must not" and "you don't have to". Can that distinction be conveyed in German as well?

February 20, 2014

lambertsimnel

"You must not" is "du darfst nicht".

"You don't have to" is "du musst nicht"

May 11, 2014

SharonNaor

Ihr müsst nicht sofort gehen- was marked wrong. I think it should be reported, am I right?

July 18, 2018

elhamalmaee

I have the same question. could anybody help us please?

June 30, 2019

Simeon567185

Same here. Can`t understand why. There is no way I can tell if it is Ihr or Du from the original sentence

July 10, 2019

PatriciaJH

Report it - click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted".

July 16, 2019

rafaelaph

Why can you not use "weggehen" instead of "gehen"?

January 15, 2015

Wosush

You can.

October 19, 2016

olimo

Should "Sie müssen sofort nicht gehen" be acceptable?

March 24, 2013

SilverGinger

Negate the modal verb "müssen" with "nicht" first to make "don't have to". Sie "don't have to" sofort gehen. Else it will become Sie "do have to" sofort "not" gehen.

October 25, 2018

Xenon778837

why is 'Du musst nicht gleich gehen' accepted?

August 16, 2017

nick40vmi

Same!

April 24, 2018

zirkul

Still not accepted (5/2019). Any reason why?

May 8, 2019

rabberish

Why "nicht" before "sofort"?

March 1, 2018

Pearseville

Can 'Du brauchst nicht....' be used in this sentence?

February 14, 2016

Showflake

Du musst nicht sofort weggehen? Why is it bad

April 3, 2017

rabberish

What's wrong with "verlassen" instead of "gehen"?

January 19, 2018

mi11ionaire

Because "verlassen" is a transitive verb, meaning it needs a direct object. "Gehen", on the other hand, is an intransitive verb, which does not need a direct object. This sentence does not have an object, therefore only "gehen" can be used.

April 22, 2018

ArvindhMani

Does the nicht have to precede the sofort?

June 10, 2018

JohnSimms

What about jetzt - now?

February 14, 2014

RubyPankhu

Why cant lassen not be used?

May 31, 2016

crispybacon4

I also used verlassen in place of "gehen" and it was not accepted

January 28, 2018

rabberish

Yeah, don't see why "verlassen" won't work.

April 5, 2018

Paculino

Why must nicht go there?

November 30, 2018

NoelleParr

If there is no context, why is the plural you (ihr) form not acceptable??

May 1, 2019

Babakkarami_93

What's wrong with "sofort abfahren"?

May 5, 2019

Kim208424

"Du musst nicht gerade jetzt gehen." is rejected (May 10, 2019). Does this not mean the same thing? I learned "gerade jetzt" from GermanPod101 to mean "right away"/"right now".

May 11, 2019

CaloianuSandra

"du musst nicht unbedingt jetzt gehen" this should be marked as correct! german is my mother language and this is the answer i have typed...

May 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.