1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You do not have to leave rig…

"You do not have to leave right away."

Translation:Du musst nicht sofort gehen.

March 24, 2013

81 Comments


shellerik

In English there is a difference between "you must not" and "you don't have to". Can that distinction be conveyed in German as well?


lambertsimnel

"You must not" is "du darfst nicht".

"You don't have to" is "du musst nicht"


SharonNaor

Ihr müsst nicht sofort gehen- was marked wrong. I think it should be reported, am I right?


elhamalmaee

I have the same question. could anybody help us please?


Simeon567185

Same here. Can`t understand why. There is no way I can tell if it is Ihr or Du from the original sentence


one_half_3544

still not accepted. reported on 5.11.2019


OlivePenderghast

Just tried it, "Ihr müsst nicht sofort gehen" is not accepted. Reported it too.


fehrerdef

No further action necessary. It's in the database. But may take some time to become active.


OlivePenderghast

Thank you, I thought your comment "added now" meant it was updated and active. Will try the sentence again later.


AmirEF

Why not "Du musst nicht sofort verlassen."?


fehrerdef

"verlassen" is a transitive verb, i.e. it can't be used without an object.
"to leave someone /something" is "jemanden /etwas verlassen".
But just "to leave" is "weggehen" or simnply "gehen".


PatriciaJH

Report it - click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted".


rabberish

Why "nicht" before "sofort"?


olimo

Should "Sie müssen sofort nicht gehen" be acceptable?


SilverGinger

Negate the modal verb "müssen" with "nicht" first to make "don't have to". Sie "don't have to" sofort gehen. Else it will become Sie "do have to" sofort "not" gehen.


mizinamo

Should "Sie müssen sofort nicht gehen" be acceptable?

No. Your sentence tells someone that they have to do something immediately, and the thing they have to do immediately is "not go".

That is, Sie müssen sofort + nicht gehen = "You must immediately" + "not go".

An extremely odd thing to say and certainly not the same meaning as the original sentence.


rafaelaph

Why can you not use "weggehen" instead of "gehen"?


ArvindhMani

Does the nicht have to precede the sofort?


rabberish

What's wrong with "verlassen" instead of "gehen"?


Bontadini

Because "verlassen" is a transitive verb, meaning it needs a direct object. "Gehen", on the other hand, is an intransitive verb, which does not need a direct object. This sentence does not have an object, therefore only "gehen" can be used.


xenonforlife

why is 'Du musst nicht gleich gehen' accepted?


zirkul

Still not accepted (5/2019). Any reason why?


JohnSimms

What about jetzt - now?


Pearseville

Can 'Du brauchst nicht....' be used in this sentence?


TatianaApa11

What is the difference between gerade and sofort?


Merec4

"Du musst gerade nicht gehen" would be used, if you wanted to imply that under the current circumstances the person does not have to leave (e.g. if there is a storm outside), but if the situation changes, this might change as well. "Du musst nicht sofort gehen" means "you don't have to leave right at this instance"


Showflake

Du musst nicht sofort weggehen? Why is it bad


AndreasWitnstein

»Du musst nicht sofort weggehen.«,
»Du musst nicht sofort weg.«,
»Du musst nicht sofort gehen.«

are all equally correct. Please report it.


Paculino

Why must nicht go there?


NoelleParr

If there is no context, why is the plural you (ihr) form not acceptable??


Babakkarami_93

What's wrong with "sofort abfahren"?


iliad2000

Abfahren is ok, report it please. But sometimes revision may take a couple of years :) But one day certainly :))) So I advice to use gehen next time :))


Merec4

"Abfahren" is pretty much only used in the context of a train. That means, if a train is leaving you can use "abfahren", but only in this context. The word leave can be translated in many ways like "verlassen" (exit something), "gehen" or "weggehen" (literally to walk away by foot, but it is commonly used in a more general sense like "to go away").


Kim.lernt.gern

"Du musst nicht gerade jetzt gehen." is rejected (May 10, 2019). Does this not mean the same thing? I learned "gerade jetzt" from GermanPod101 to mean "right away"/"right now".


khanhu

"Ihr müsst nicht sofort gehen" was rejected. I think it's correct so I flagged it


PWkXZCsm

She does not have to eat it: “Sie muss nicht es essen” – marked wrong, should be “Sie muss es nicht essen” You do not have to leave right away: “Du muss sofort nicht gehen” – marked wrong, should be “Du musst nicht sofort gehen” What are the rules for the placement of nicht, because I don’t understand the difference


fehrerdef

If "nicht" negates the complete sentence, it comes at the end of the sentence, only followed by infinitives, participles and second parts of split verbs. That's the case in "Sie muss es nicht essen".
If only a specific part of the sentence is negated, "nicht" stands directly in front of this part. This is the case in the second example. The sentence does not say that you don't need to leave at all, it only says that this need not be the case immediately. So the "sofort" is negated, resulting in "Du musst nicht sofort gehen".


PWkXZCsm

Thank you - that really makes it clear


Merec4

As a native speaker, I have to partially agree with you. But in this context, I have to say, that there is no way to negate the whole sentence by just reordering it. The only way to negate the whole meaning that comes to my mind would be to use something like "Du musst überhaupt nicht gehen" or to turn it around completely "Du kannst auch hier bleiben"


fehrerdef

You are right.


RubyPankhu

Why cant lassen not be used?


crispybacon4

I also used verlassen in place of "gehen" and it was not accepted


rabberish

Yeah, don't see why "verlassen" won't work.


AAF_learning

Ich denke "Du musst nicht direkt losgehen" sollte hier auch passen.


zirkul

"Ihr müsst nicht sofort gehen" is not accepted - reported.


AdamSmithyGirl

Can "lassen" not be used in the sense of "to leave a place" (but only to leave something alone, etc.)? I submitted, "Du musst nicht gerade lassen", but it was marked wrong.


Merec4

No "lassen" is best translated by "let" or "to leave something be" in the meaning of "don't do it"


o0oKrishnao0o

"you need not leave right away"


Gjolliffe

"du musst nicht sofort abreisen" = wrong.


Doug595080

"Sie brauchen nicht zu gehen" -- which I learned in my first German course is the proper negation of Müssen -- is not accepted. This translation seems more like "You must not go right away." (as in, it would be deadly to leave at this time, but not if the person waits for a bit.)


fehrerdef

"Sie brauchen nicht zu gehen" should be ok. But "Sie müssen nicht gehen" is correct as well. It is not the translation of "You must not leave" would be "Sie dürfen nicht gehen".


ValerieSki7

I wrote: "Du brauchst nicht sofort gehen". What is wrong with my sentence?


Doug595080

I believe you need a 'zu': Du brauchst sofort nicht zu gehen.

When negating muessen with brauchen, you need a 'zu'

Ich muss gehen. --> Ich brauchen nicht zu gehen.

Ich muss spielen --> Ich brauche nicht zu spielen.

HOWEVER, I don't think Duolingo accepts that. They want 'musst nicht'


fehrerdef

The thing about the "zu" is korrekt. "brauchen" needs it, in contrast to "müssen".

But you used several wrong forms and word orders. Your examples should be:
"Su brauchst nich sofort zu gehen"
"Ich brauche nicht zu gehen".

But it is used less frequently than "müssen".


ValerieSki7

Vielen Dank fuer die Erklaerung. Ich haette es wissen sollen. Ich wusste es frueher, aber wahrscheinlich hatte ich es vergessen.


Merec4

Just a short addendum: "Su brauchst nich sofort zu gehen" is of course a typo. It should be Du brauchst nicht sofort zu gehen


Merec4

"Du brauchst nicht sofort zu gehen" is fine in spoken language and many german dialects, but it is rather informal. Usually you would use "Du musst nicht sofort gehen" or "Sie müssen nicht sofort gehen" (if you are dealing with a stranger).


trish849176

Still having trouble with nicht placement.
You do not have to leave now -> Du musst jetzt nicht gehen.
But You do not have to leave right away -> Du musst nicht sofort gehen.
Jetzt and sofort both indicate time. Why is "Du musst sofort nicht gehen" marked wrong?


fehrerdef

When you want to negate the complete sentence, the usual pisition of "nicht" is at the end of the sentence, but before any infinitives, participles and second pafrts of split verbs.

So "Du musst (jetzt) nicht gehen" (You don't have to leave (now)") is the negation of "Du musst (jetzt) gehen" ("You have to leave (now)").

But in German you have another option that has a different meaning: putting the "nicht" in front of any part of the sentence (except for the verb) negates just this part.

So "Du musst nicht jetzt gehen" (in English also "You don't have to leave now"but maybe with more emhasis on the word "now") means something like: "you might have to leave, but not now". In your second example ("right away") this is certainly what was intended.


Howin1

Is it wrong to use "lassen" instead of "gehen"


fehrerdef

Yes, that doesn't make much sense. "to leave" can have different meanings in English. One of those is "to go away". This is "gehen" or "weggehen in German".
Another one is "to leave something out". This is "lassen" in German. But it doesn't fit in this context.


avishay.za

I've tried this one, and it didn't pass "Du musst nicht jetzt weggehen" Is that sentence grammatically correct?


fehrerdef

It is a grammatically correct sentence, but it has a slightly different meaning.
In "Du musst jetzt nicht weggehen" the "nicht" stands in the usual position to negate the complete sentence, so it is the opposite of "Du musst jetzt weggehen", thus meaning "It is not the case that you have to leave now".
In "Du musst nicht jetzt weggehen" the "nicht" only negates the "jetzt" ("now"). So it means "It may well be the case that you might have to leave, but definitely not now".


zxx288

Is anyone able to explain why sometimes the nicht goes directly after the modal verb and sometimes it goes at the end of the sentence just before the infinitive?


fehrerdef

The rule where to put the "nicht" is definitely not "after the modal verb", that is only coincidence.
There are two different positions for the "nicht":
1.) if you negate the complete sentence (same as negating the verb), "nicht" goes to the "end of the mid-field", i.e. to the end of the sentence, potentially followed only by certain elements like infinitives, participles, second parts of separable verbs and predicative complements.
2.) If you want to negate only a specific element, then the "nicht" comes immediately before this element.

The second is the case here. You are not negating that you have to leave at all, but negate only the "right away". So the "nicht" comes dierectly before the "sofort".


Igorio123

I said "Du musst nicht sofort verlassen" and it was marked wrong. What's wrong with using verlassen?


Bontadini

"Verlassen" is a transitive verb, and needs an object. For example, "dich verlassen" or "die Wohnung verlassen". The sentence in question does not have an object, so you should use "gehen".


AdityaKaru

In some exercises, "don't have to" is given as the mussen .... nicht form, and here it is mussen nicht ... . How do I tell where to put the nicht to negate the "must" or the modal verb? I've gotten so confused that I'm just guessing it in every exercise and getting it wrong. Can someone please explain what the two forms I mentioned above mean?


AmirEF

Why not "verlassen"?


fehrerdef

"verlassen" is a transitive verb, it needs a direct object ("to leave something"). If there is no such object, you can't use this word.


21bEbEIu

Has 'fortgehen' a similar meaning? It was marked wrong. Thx.


fehrerdef

You should always quote the complete sentence, so we can see what might be the reason why it was not accepted.

If you speak of "fortgehen" as a replacement of "gehen": You could use this in principle, but it is not particularly common. It sounds a little declamatory or archaic.


Emma269788

What about "Du brauchst nicht sofort gehen" (you don't need to go right away)? Not literal enough? According to duden it is a synonym for müssen and I actually use it quite often in this way, so I was wondering if that's acceptable.


fehrerdef

I don't know whether it is accepted, but "brauchen" is indeed an alternative. But "brauchen" uses a different construction in correct Standard German. It is "Du brauchst nicht sofort zu gehen".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.