1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Their coats are large and bl…

"Their coats are large and black."

Translation:Ihre Mäntel sind groß und schwarz.

May 6, 2018

5 Comments


Nick332096

Ah, so here it is not the plural "Schwarzen" because it comes AFTER the noun, correct?


Max.Em

Yes, it's a predicative adjective, i.e. it is connected with sein (or werden).

  • Ihre langen Mäntel sind schwarz. (= Schwarz sind ihre langen Mäntel, so before or after doesn't matter)
  • Ihre schwarzen Mänel sind lang.
  • Ihre langen schwarzen Mäntel ...
  • Ihre Mäntel sind lang und schwarz. (= Sie haben lange schwarze Mäntel.)

(All slightly different in meaning...)


raunak.tibrewal

Why is Seine Mäntel not accepted?


raunak.tibrewal

Seine Mäntel sind groß und schwarz


mizinamo

Why is Seine Mäntel not accepted?

Because that means "his coats" and not "their coats".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.