"Their coats are large and black."

Translation:Ihre Mäntel sind groß und schwarz.

May 6, 2018

2 Comments


Nick332096

Ah, so here it is not the plural "Schwarzen" because it comes AFTER the noun, correct?

May 6, 2018

Max.Em

Yes, it's a predicative adjective, i.e. it is connected with sein (or werden).

  • Ihre langen Mäntel sind schwarz. (= Schwarz sind ihre langen Mäntel, so before or after doesn't matter)
  • Ihre schwarzen Mänel sind lang.
  • Ihre langen schwarzen Mäntel ...
  • Ihre Mäntel sind lang und schwarz. (= Sie haben lange schwarze Mäntel.)

(All slightly different in meaning...)

May 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.