"Unajifunza"

Translation:You learn

May 6, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_lisa.joy

Unajifunza means: you are teaching yourself. Una: you Ji: yourself Funza:Teach


Heidi447355

On the last question, I put "learning" for "jifunza" and it marked me wrong because it said it should be "reading." On this one, I put "reading" (because of the last one) and it marked me wrong because it should be "learning."


AGreatUserName

I don't know why it would be "reading".

Kusoma can be "reading" or "studying/learning".
Kujifunza is only really "learning".


Eric145573

You can learn is wrong. Why?


Ne_cede_malis

Can (or 'are able to') is probably a different verb. Google translate gives "you can learn" as "unaweza kujifunza."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.