Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to think for a long time, before I know the answer."

Translation:Ik moet lang nadenken voordat ik het antwoord weet.

4 months ago

3 Comments


GedG150
GedG150

Why the noun "ik" is separated from verb "weet"? Does anyone know the rule for this?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The last part of the sentence is a subordinate clause. In a subordinate clause, the verbs go at the end.

4 months ago

ayamedori

It's separated from "weet" because in subordinate clauses the verb comes last. See also here. Edit: oops, xMerrie beat me to it. :)

4 months ago