1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je v sedmém měsíci."

"Je v sedmém měsíci."

Translation:She is in her seventh month.

May 6, 2018

16 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

I feel like this sentence would make more sense with a svém added.


VladaFu

Nope, not in Czech. It would be very unnatural.


OlesDrow

Hah, the same for other slavic languages (Вона на сьомому місяці). The other question: shouldn't it be "ON ... month" istead of "IN"?


VladaFu

No, definitely IN.


Pollyhs

could that also be translated as It is in the seventh month?


VladaFu

What would be the meaning? In which context would you like to use it?


Pollyhs

maybe within a conversation , to answer when is it going to be ... or something like that... I mean je, I would not translate as she and what about he is in his seventh ... at college or so.


VladaFu

I do not really understand what you are saying. Normally, this sentence means she is in the seventh month of her pregnancy.

But, yes, in very specific circumstances (to avoid the necessity of "Je TO v...") it can also be "It is in...".


Pollyhs

Thanks. I quite understood that the original meaning was referring to a pregnancy but since it was so vague using je to and not ona je. i just wondered if there was another translation to it.


VladaFu

You could imagine a shell game with crescents. Then Kde je kulička? Je v sedmém měsíci. would be It is in the seventh crescent.


AgnusOinas

Note that the sentence here does NOT use "je to", but only "je" (with an implied "ona").

If it said "Je to v sedmém měsíci" instead, it wouldn't refer to "her pregnancy" anymore, but to an event happening in the seventh month, although it's still strange. It would either mean "It's in July", in which case it would be much more common to say "Je to v červenci," or in the 7th month of some previously specified longer period, for instance of a year-long training program or something.


shivdutt653066

How to know, I have to use here he or she


AgnusOinas

The sentence means that someone is pregnant (7th month of pregnancy). Does that answer your question? ;)


DavidMills574753

Presumably it could just refer to a man in his seventh month of a new job, say, if "she" or "he" is not specifically referred to in the Czech?


AgnusOinas

No, that would be "Je v práci sedmým měsícem" (instrumental case) or even simply with the accusative: "Je v práci sedmý měsíc".

If I wanted to say something like "in the seventh month of a year-long vacation", I would use "během", which means "during": "během sedmého měsíce roční dovolené".

"V sedmém měsíci" always means "in the seventh month of pregnancy".

If I really want to imagine another possible meaning, I have venture to the realm of sci-fi and imagine you can be inside a moon (a planet's satellite), instead of just on the surface of it ("na měsíci"). Then, take a planet that has at least 7 moons, like Saturn, assume they are numbered, and only then you can say that someone is in the 7th moon as "(on) je v sedmém měsíci." The preposition in/v used with a moon is the most problematic element here.


DavidMills574753

Got you. It is a standard expression.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.