"Ineedmysuitcase."

Translation:Yo necesito mi maleta.

6 months ago

29 Comments


Alexa387276

In other qs i usually drop the yo and it seems to be okay. Why's it different here?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because the database is missing a correct answer :)

If you see it rejected again, click "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted".

6 months ago

MrabihMoha

سلام

4 days ago

AmirAmini2

سلام

2 days ago

CaroleO10

I did not put yo and it was accepted.

2 months ago

Savannah160279

Why is it not necesita mi maleta when maleta is a feminine word

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

For the same reason that you don't say "i needs my suitcase." in English. The verb doesn't match with the object, but rather the subject (yo).

3 months ago

jonewil

Well done!

3 months ago

soy_bree
soy_bree

What's the difference between maleta & cartera?

5 months ago

AishaEbola

Maleta means suitcase whilst cartera means purse or bag.

5 months ago

levelledout

Maleta means suitcase and cartera means briefcase, satchel, wallet, purse, etc.

5 months ago

elLocoLobo1

Why isnt "yo necesito miA maleta" correct? Isn't mia used to designate female gendered objects?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Mi" is used with both male and female objects. You only adjust it to accomodate plural nouns.

  • mi libro
  • mis libros

"Mio(s)/mia(s)" are used when the noun is unspoken.

  • Yo necesito mi maleta.
  • ¿Quieres la mía? (Do you want mine?)
4 months ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

Mi isn't an adjective, it is a possessive pronoun. (I think).

1 month ago

bart767543

Like writchie4 said, but also because verbs are conjugated, not adjusted for gender.

3 months ago

SenoritaLa5

"mia" is a pronoun, totally replacing "maleta"; "mi" is an adjective used with both fem. and mas. nouns: Ex: mi maletA, mi librO, the pronoun: La mia es grande (mine is big); El mio es interesante (mine is interesting) Note: the nouns are not used (pronouns REPLACE nouns) - should be accents on the letter "i" in each

4 weeks ago

bart767543

This arose for me in a practice. It insisted on "preciso" instead of "tengo." The verb precisar had never come up in a lesson to this point. I followed writchie4's advice to report it.

4 months ago

Charles91543

what happened?

4 months ago

bart767543

Nada.

3 months ago

saveryellison

One of the correct options I got was "Necesito mi veliz." What is the difference between "maleta" and "veliz"?

2 months ago

Ronald276346

It said I was wrong because I spelled ME instead of MI

2 months ago

ComicVader

For me it said, "You missed a word. Yo necesito mi veliz." WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN??????? XP

1 month ago

saveryellison

I misspelled "maleta" and got the same error. "Veliz" means bag but I'm not sure about the nuanced difference between "veliz" and "maleta."

1 month ago

DeniseBrow700583

Why was the answer provided "yo precise..."?

1 month ago

SenoritaLa5

First, I never heard of that verb. Second, if the subject is "yo" the ending would be "o" in the present tense. I haven't come across this lesson yet. I have heard "preciso" being used to mean "exact" or "necessary". If you are saying something like "I have to, ought to, should", I would use "yo tengo que _", "debo ", Es necesario __

4 weeks ago

SenoritaLa5

Yo necesito "la" maleta. The understanding would, therefore be, "my". If the owner of the personal object or part of the body is the same as the person who has it, I was always told that the definite article can be used instead of the possessive. Also, your correction says "pay attention to gender" - this has nothing to do with gender.

4 weeks ago

bugbugnc

Why is the translation for suitcase "petaca"?

3 weeks ago

SenoritaLa5

As far as I know, a "petaca" is a hip flask - nothing like a "suitcase'.

3 weeks ago

Dannys75246

Ok

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.