1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need my suitcase."

"I need my suitcase."

Translation:Yo necesito mi maleta.

May 6, 2018

177 Comments


Alexa387276

In other qs i usually drop the yo and it seems to be okay. Why's it different here?


writchie4

Because the database is missing a correct answer :) If you see it rejected again, click "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted".

Edit: There's lots of confusion in the rest of the comments here, and this is an important difference between English and Spanish. As a general rule of thumb, subject pronouns (yo, tú, él, ella, usted, etc) are NOT necessary in Spanish. In natural Spanish text, you'll notice that these pronouns are often omitted, especially when the subject has been established previously. There's no grammar rules being violated either way, including or omitting these pronouns is perfectly fine.


ButterflySwatter

WRONG... please see my comments


Diosmi-o-my

Why is removing 'yo' should still be accepted in this given question?


MahmoudBas700326

I reported the problem twice but it still doesn't work


ButterflySwatter

Its proper to drop the "yo" in this and many circumstances. Because "necesito" already implies one's own need. You can get away with "yo necesito" BUT it is gramatically incorrect. As "necesito" literally means "I need". Sidenote: "Necesita" is to does he or her, whilst "necesitas" is to do you.


JahNyiahPa

thank u so much tysm! That is so helpful!


ShaniyaLew4

That was really helpful. Now i know why people dont always say "tu" or "yo" i would be really confused in Spanish class.


ButterflySwatter

Addendum. To say "yo necesito" is literally saying "I I need" (note the two "I's"). BTW, this is very common in other Spanish words.


Ankkana

'Yo necesito' isn't incorrect, but the 'yo' is just not necessary. 'Necesito' doesn't translate to 'i need', it just already indicates that it's me who needs. So they're both correct, 'necesito' is just more commonly used by native speakers.


AmandeepKumavat

I also left yo. But I was correct. I also spelt maleta as mileta. It said correct. Yy?


coreyglass

I find sometimes to keep the flow and confidence of the student they let slight mistakes go, as to not discourage. Just like in REAL life. So, pretty cool


Ryon92782

Yeah, in another question i spelled necesito wrong and it didnt mark it wrong, so i did it here and it said it was wrong...


joth2505

In another question i accidentally spelled necesito wrong, n it didn't mark it as wrong, and i accidentally spelled it wrong here n yall marked it as wrong?


eslainy973226

Yo necesito isn t incorrect


Yvonne307674

I thought the same as Savannah, it's a feminine word so why did it say it was suppose to be the mesclun word? It's not the only time it's done that. Now I know to report it.. Thank's much.


saveryellison

One of the correct options I got was "Necesito mi veliz." What is the difference between "maleta" and "veliz"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Veliz (or velís) is only Mexican. It's smaller than a maleta, it's una "maleta de mano".

https://dle.rae.es/velís


Lilzilla12

DUDE I SEE U EVERYWERE AND YOUR SOOOO HELPFUL.


RileeHrone

? Idk my problem was that it kept telling me I was wrong even though I spelt it right too


Andreaja69

If you think you have answered correctlfy, please use the link 'Report' to advise Duolingo.


Savannah160279

Why is it not necesita mi maleta when maleta is a feminine word


writchie4

For the same reason that you don't say "i needs my suitcase." in English. The verb doesn't match with the object, but rather the subject (yo).


DroppedBass

verbs aren't conjugated by gender. "necesita" means "he/she needs" or "you need" (respectful), "necesito" means "I need".


TajaTaja5

Bc u don't use type of verb bc of noun.


TajaTaja5

Bc u don't use type of verb bc of noun. U look for which person is noun: Yo soy Taya. Tu eres Taya. Ella es Taya. I hope it helped and I type right! =)


marina17904

Spanish verbs have no gender, they are neither feminine nor masculine. and "I need" is a verb


Tehera14

Right? I mean, if I am female (which I am), shouldn't I be able to say necessita?


Andreaja69

Spanish verbs don't work like that. When a verb ends in 'a' in the present tense it refers to 'he/she/it' or the formal 'you'; when it ends in 'o' in the present tense it refers to 'I': '(Yo) necesito' = I need. The endings are not the same as those that help you tell whether a noun is masculine or feminine.


maxf736

Why not "tengo que..."?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tener que" is used to mean you have to do something.
Tengo que trabajar.


JessicaWat438753

I accidentally spelled necesito wrong and it said i got the whole question wrong. I normally spell things wrong and they still say its right.


plantellio

I guess they made it more strict. I also noticed that. Even in the other languages I’m learning, they did that.


chris499313

One letter wrong ! Bit harsh


Yvonne307674

I"v had that happen meny times, I"v


Yvonne307674

I"v had that happen meny times, I"v take "un to checking the for the correct spelling first beforehand. Even then it sometimes says it's wrong, usually a feminine versus masculine thing, but I'm confused when it's right sometimes and wrong other times.


Yvonne307674

I"v had that happen meny times, I"v take "un to checking the for the correct spelling first beforehand. Even then it sometimes says it's wrong, usually a feminine versus masculine thing, but I'm confused when it's right sometimes and wrong other times.


ShaileshVo2

I get confused when to use mi and me in sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Me" is the reflexive. "(yo) me lavo" and "mi" is the personaly pronoun meaning "my".


shaye503184

i got one words speeling wrong and it marked it incorrect. why does it do this


Andreaja69

Because they want you to learn the language correctly, as in: 'I got one word's spelling wrong....'


April635819

Answer is correct but get a negative response


Andreaja69

If you think you have given the correct answer, use the link 'Report' to advise Duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    It's redundant to say "yo necesito" when you say "necesiTO" it's automatically understood that you're using the "I" / "Yo" infinitive. This doesn't teach you to speak like a local. Fix this please.


Andreaja69

    You're writing to the students here, not Duolingo. Please use the link 'Report' to advise them of any problem.


NancyTaylo532946

    I thought equipaje was another word for suitcase


PERCE_NEIGE

    Equipaje is broader. Equipaje = all luggages = maletas, valijas, bolsos, mochilas...


MarggyHend

    I have dyslexia so spell wrongly sometimes


Andreaja69

    Unfortunately, a computer programme cannot know that.


KiaraWilli562238

    i didn't capitalize the y in the word yo


Jonah446604

    Duolingo doesn't typically mark things wrong due to capitalization. Double check your work to make sure you didn't have any typos or missing words.


sydneygauthier

    Are you supposed to say the 'Y' in 'Yo' like a j???????/


Sarah29283

    No. There is no 'j' sound in spanish. It is pronounced like in english with the y sound


MoonLightning137

    I typed in 'Yo necesito mi la maleta' and tried a second time with 'Yo necesito mi una maleta' Why does it not work? I'm a newbie to this so if I'm doing something wrong please tell me.


writchie4

    Same reason it doesn't work that way in English. You can say "I need my suitcase" (necesito mi maleta) or "I need the suitcase" (necesito la maleta), but you can't combine the two.

    Grammatically, those words (my, the, a, etc) are called "central determiners", and they basically work the same way in both English and Spanish.


sumi316893

    How do we know the difference between mi and mí?


Vinisha26

    I gave right answer but they are showing the answer is wrong


Andreaja69

    Use the 'Report' button to advise Duolingo.


brookenicole88

    Why do some misspellings count as wrong and others dont?


Andreaja69

    It depends how they have programmed the database.


Gazal_Queen25

    Why yo dropped is still correct


Andreaja69

    In general, you don't need to use subject pronouns in Spanish because the ending on the verb tells you to whom it refers. If there is any doubt, then you can add the pronoun. With 'necesito', the 'o' at the end tells you that it refers to 'yo', 'I'.


osogr1s

    Why is "me necesita la maleta" incorrect? The passive sense seems to work elsewhere.


Andreaja69

    That would be, 'The suitcase needs me'.


ChishiyaForeverx

    Would you change the necesito from -o to -a, because of gender?


Andreaja69

    Verb endings don't relate to gender, they just tell you to whom the verb refers. For example, in the present tense, 'o' at the end of a verb indicates 'I', 'yo'.


JeniferSaa1

    the verb endings simply tell us the point of view or who is/are experiencing the verb (first person: I, second person: you, third person: he/she/it). Examples: first person: necesito second person: necesitas third person: necesita


RileeHrone

    Why is it wrong I even spelled it write?


Andreaja69

    I think you mean 'right'. We can't see when you wrote, so if you write or copy and paste your answer here we can see if there is an error.


IsabelThor

    My answer is the same as the "right" answer so why does it mark it wrong


Andreaja69

    Si piensas que tu respuesta está correcta, hay que avisar a Duolingo por medio de la banderita 'Reportar'.


James95837

    Spelling correction needed here.


semara593779

    Yo necesito mi maleta:i need my sutcase.


sienna.vee

    I keep spelling necesito wrong


Jane85198

    Typed it correctly. Check the program


Kayl3ighL0uis3

    I got one letter wrong in the spelling, my spelling isn't the best


londonbrooks123

    i spelled necessto wrong


Jack685878

    I am dyslexic so find spelling very hard and when im typing my phone can change the word slightly so I am correct in what I am writing but my spelling is not the best this is what is holding me back the most


Jack685878

    I got the sentence correct but im dyslexic so my spelling was abit out and my phone helps try correct that but this is holding me back the most hope there is going to be some more help for this.


JRyanmelo

    Necesidad is also necessity in Spainish yet it labeled it in correct. I find that frustrating because necesito sounds more like Tex mex


JRyanmelo

    I put necesidad for necessity and it marked it wrong.


Sandra198659

    I just not usebto spanish spelling but I got the phrase right. You owe me a heart!


Les80

    I'm confused... When it said, "I need a taxi, please.", the translation was !Necesito un taxi, por favor! But when it said, Yo necesito mi maleta, the translation is I need my suitcase.
    Why do you use "Yo necesito" with one and only "Necesito" with the other? Is it because the word "my" was used? Thank you!


ph.MQtgAJ

    What is the main difference between 'tengo' and 'necesito'?


ph.MQtgAJ

    Why is tengo considered wrong instead of necesito?


sadiedelvecchio

    I wish it would count that I got the word right, but spelling was off. I'm learning! Lol


Alee-Sha

    Failed question due to - Never learned suit case or need,


HaleyJames10

    I spelled necesito wrong but the whole sentence was correct.


efZB6

    Please do not consider forgetting one letter as a mistake


naledi777946

    Damn i just put the s in necesito in the wrong place and i lost a heart


SnehaKatke

    I typed yo necesito mi maleta it came wrong


ph.8AKXPM

    Whats the difference between 'Mí' and 'mi'?


shaharbh

    I just made a spelling mistake


GalaxyGaming646

    so like i spelt necesito as nesicito and got it wrong like seriously its not my fualt i spel below a 3rd grader


stuMckenzi

    what in the wold


Pavan584221

    When do you use mi vs mis and tú vs tus? I got both of them wrong when I used 'tus maleta' for your suitcase and 'mis maleta' for my suitcase. Thank you in advance


GiannaTorr20

    no the "Yo" is not necessary


ph.Ve2Ki2

    Yo necessary la malika


Saanvi.S6JP

    Its hard to type the exact spelling of the spanish transalation especially for beginners :(


Saanvi.S6JP

    Its hard to write the exact spanish transalation especially if you are a beginner :(


Vaishnavi715577

    I perposely types me instead of mi ,and that was wrong9


NaTishia4

    I spelled necesito wrong


Xx._kk_.xX

    I spelt a word wrong but i was right even tho it said i got it wrong lol


AAArtistic

    I just added a s in nescito by accident.....D:


Fatima492596

    I keep getting incorrect when my answer is correct


Sahaj5

    Why mi and not muy?


thebesttyper

    bruh i did yo nesecito mi maleta i checked and it didnt work bruv


DOMINIKALL7

    Yo necesito mi maleta.


FairyLe1

    What different between "Yo necestito mi maleta" and "necesito mi maleta"? I am confused alot! Thanks for your help.


NickolaDix

    Who else type yo need metla


Yella-

    I used it right wrong spelling


B-SimoneTone1

    I didn't even omit anything and was still failed. My spelling was also correct, so I'm very confused.


Brachi504817

    Don't think you should be getting it wrong for spelling mistakes


Babs158230

    Why Necesidad not ok for need?


Jonah446604

    “Necesidad” refers to the word “need” as in the noun; a need (we have needs). In this sentence, it wants “need” in the verb sense because you are needing. “Necesidad” means “Need” (noun) and “Necesitar” means “To need” (verb).


Cheyenne939798

    Why "mi" instead of "mí"?


Andreaja69

    When 'mi' es a possessive adjetivo before a noun it doesn't need an accent.


Jonah446604

    “Mi” (no accent) means “My” while “Mí” (with an accent) means “Me”. You would use “mi” when saying “Mi teléfono” (“My telephone”), but would use “mí” when saying “A mí también” (“Me, too”).


MuPP3TGIRL

    i just spelled it necicito and i got it wrong because it is spelled nesisito


Andreaja69

    It's actually spelled 'necesito'.


soy_bree

    What's the difference between maleta & cartera?


levelledout

    Maleta means suitcase and cartera means briefcase, satchel, wallet, purse, etc.


Yoshi_Mochi76

    Maleta means suitcase whilst cartera means purse or bag.


Nathan608479

    I thought it was considered incorrect to include the pronoun, except in certain situations.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It is not incorrect, it's less usual (emphatic and optional), but not grammatically incorrect.


DeniseBrow700583

    Why was the answer provided "yo precise..."?


SenoritaLa5

    First, I never heard of that verb. Second, if the subject is "yo" the ending would be "o" in the present tense. I haven't come across this lesson yet. I have heard "preciso" being used to mean "exact" or "necessary". If you are saying something like "I have to, ought to, should", I would use "yo tengo que _", "debo ", Es necesario __


PERCE_NEIGE

    There's a verb "presisar" that is synonym of "necesitar", so maybe "(Yo) preciso mi maleta" could be right. I think it's correct.


SenoritaLa5

    Yo necesito "la" maleta. The understanding would, therefore be, "my". If the owner of the personal object or part of the body is the same as the person who has it, I was always told that the definite article can be used instead of the possessive. Also, your correction says "pay attention to gender" - this has nothing to do with gender.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's the case for "me duele la cabeza" (it can't be someone's else head), but here you have to use "mi", no "la maleta", as it can be anyone's suitcase.


bugbugnc

    Why is the translation for suitcase "petaca"?


SenoritaLa5

    As far as I know, a "petaca" is a hip flask - nothing like a "suitcase'.


limabeanie__

    can we not say "me hace falta mi maleta"?


ultimatemanjr.

    Why is suitcase feminene?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because all words in Spanish, and more generally, in languages that descend from Latin, are gendered. It's the grammatical gender, not the real one.


Lindsey299369

    Is there a gender difference between 'nesecito' and 'necesito'? Because I keep getting questions wrong because I use one, but later it tells me I'm wrong again when I use the other (different q). It's the only thing wrong with my answer.


writchie4

    "Nesecito" isn't a word, but verbs do change according to the person performing the action (this is called conjugation). Here's how it works for the verb "necesitar" in the present tense:

    • Yo necesito (I need)
    • Tú necesitas (You need)
    • Él/ella/usted necesita (He/she needs) (You need)
    • Nosotros necesitamos (We need)
    • Ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan (They/they/you all need)

Deborah951903

    I shouldn't be counted wrong for spelling


Jonah446604

    You need to learn the correct spelling to learn the language accurately.


that_one_bean

    For me it said, "You missed a word. Yo necesito mi veliz." WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN??????? XP


saveryellison

    I misspelled "maleta" and got the same error. "Veliz" means bag but I'm not sure about the nuanced difference between "veliz" and "maleta."


elLocoLobo1

    Why isnt "yo necesito miA maleta" correct? Isn't mia used to designate female gendered objects?


writchie4

    "Mi" is used with both male and female objects. You only adjust it to accomodate plural nouns.

    • mi libro
    • mis libros

    "Mio(s)/mia(s)" are used when the noun is unspoken.

    • Yo necesito mi maleta.
    • ¿Quieres la mía? (Do you want mine?)

bart767543

    Like writchie4 said, but also because verbs are conjugated, not adjusted for gender.


SenoritaLa5

    "mia" is a pronoun, totally replacing "maleta"; "mi" is an adjective used with both fem. and mas. nouns: Ex: mi maletA, mi librO, the pronoun: La mia es grande (mine is big); El mio es interesante (mine is interesting) Note: the nouns are not used (pronouns REPLACE nouns) - should be accents on the letter "i" in each

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.