1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need my suitcase."

"I need my suitcase."

Translation:Yo necesito mi maleta.

May 6, 2018

168 Comments


Alexa387276

In other qs i usually drop the yo and it seems to be okay. Why's it different here?


writchie4

Because the database is missing a correct answer :)

If you see it rejected again, click "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted".


Diosmi-o-my

Why is removing 'yo' should still be accepted in this given question?


IAmHeWhomIsHe

WRONG... please see my comments


NinaBurger4

Right some of this dont make sense


AmandeepKumavat

I also left yo. But I was correct. I also spelt maleta as mileta. It said correct. Yy?


IAmHeWhomIsHe

WRONG... see my comment


AJHall12

THE AMERICAN WOMEN, but the same period in town and sweet dream come over tomorrow night and I will get back on my computers, but the same period in town and sweet dream come over to do FRENCHMAN and tablet to the PHONE and sweet d I NEED a ride? if I NEED a good one, and tablet or a while POR! you know if you're in town for two people are eating the same for a fruit, and I LIKE A CAR accident in town and I LIKE VACATIONS are eating the PHONE and sweet dream of a good night, but the ETUDIANTS is missing a lot to do the right things I AM PREPARING A ORANGE juice, but I NEED A RESTAURANT IS OPEN for two weeks ago when I NEED A RESERVATION you had a fruit in the right now but I LIKE A ORANGE JUICE, I LIKE on a one of my parents are PREPARING to the right things you've done with work on a good idea what you know when we o


IAmHeWhomIsHe

Its proper to drop the "yo" in this and many circumstances. Because "necesito" already implies one's own need. You can get away with "yo necesito" BUT it is gramatically incorrect. As "necesito" literally means "I need". Sidenote: "Necesita" is to does he or her, whilst "necesitas" is to do you.


IAmHeWhomIsHe

Addendum. To say "yo necesito" is literally saying "I I need" (note the two "I's"). BTW, this is very common in other Spanish words.


Ankkana

'Yo necesito' isn't incorrect, but the 'yo' is just not necessary. 'Necesito' doesn't translate to 'i need', it just already indicates that it's me who needs. So they're both correct, 'necesito' is just more commonly used by native speakers.


Trey335764

i dont get it to


Ajay569587

Yes you are absolutely right


CaroleO10

I did not put yo and it was accepted.


AJHall12

THE UK, but ETUDIANTS SONT AMUSANTES! I'm glad to do FRENCHMAN to the same period of the PHONE, I LIKE COFFEE OR the same thing to get to vote for two weeks of us, I LIKE VACATIONS are eating the PHONE with my talking to of OPEN and close at is poised the right thing and tablet is a fruit in my computer, but the same period in town and sweet dream come over tomorrow night and I will get back on my computers, but the right now but will get back on my computers are PREPARING for two people play with my parents house is missing the PHONE with me and I AM PREPARING LUNCH with you and the right thing is a fruit


Helen759880

um hi wanna be friends please reply im a huge BTS fan are you also i need friends can you be my friend please ok reply ok bye.


Jason331104

If you want friends, then make a separate forum for it. Do not ask for friends here. This page is for discussing the question.


Lilzilla12

Sure, I'll friend you.


Lilzilla12

You wanna be ma friend scooter007?


Savannah160279

Why is it not necesita mi maleta when maleta is a feminine word


writchie4

For the same reason that you don't say "i needs my suitcase." in English. The verb doesn't match with the object, but rather the subject (yo).


DroppedBass

verbs aren't conjugated by gender. "necesita" means "he/she needs" or "you need" (respectful), "necesito" means "I need".


Tehera3

Right? I mean, if I am female (which I am), shouldn't I be able to say necessita?


saveryellison

One of the correct options I got was "Necesito mi veliz." What is the difference between "maleta" and "veliz"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Veliz (or velís) is only Mexican. It's smaller than a maleta, it's una "maleta de mano".

https://dle.rae.es/velís


Lilzilla12

DUDE I SEE U EVERYWERE AND YOUR SOOOO HELPFUL.


ShaileshVo2

I get confused when to use mi and me in sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Me" is the reflexive. "(yo) me lavo" and "mi" is the personaly pronoun meaning "my".


Lilzilla12

SSSSAAAAMMMMEEEE


maxf736

Why not "tengo que..."?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tener que" is used to mean you have to do something.
Tengo que trabajar.


bart767543

This arose for me in a practice. It insisted on "preciso" instead of "tengo." The verb precisar had never come up in a lesson to this point. I followed writchie4's advice to report it.


bugbugnc

Why is the translation for suitcase "petaca"?


SenoritaLa5

As far as I know, a "petaca" is a hip flask - nothing like a "suitcase'.


NancyTaylo532946

I thought equipaje was another word for suitcase


PERCE_NEIGE

Equipaje is broader. Equipaje = all luggages = maletas, valijas, bolsos, mochilas...


KarlWhiteh

Typos accepted for English but not Spanish. I added an extra 's' to necesito.


thebenniejets

necesito = "i" need necesita = "he/she" need or "you" need


KiaraWilli562238

i didn't capitalize the y in the word yo


JessicaWat438753

I accidentally spelled necesito wrong and it said i got the whole question wrong. I normally spell things wrong and they still say its right.


thebenniejets

I guess they made it more strict. I also noticed that. Even in the other languages I’m learning, they did that.


TracyGodda1

I had a small spelling error that is normally ok but now its come back as incorrect


Cheyenne939798

Why "mi" instead of "mí"?


Julia9867

I did not put yo but it acceped wtf


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the subject pronouns are optional (and emphatic) in Spanish. You can skip them, and it's even better, because it's more common.


julia353452

There should really be half credit or something if you misplace a letter. Or have it noted that you know it but need to work on spelling


Elizabeth534449

This is the second time I've been marked as wrong when I said the exact same thing as they wanted me to say


skyxstl

How come if i have s spelling error for some it says correct but with spelling mistake, but some counts it as wrong?


MarggyHend

I have dyslexia so spell wrongly sometimes


Luna78675

I added an extra c and it counted my answer as incorrect :/


sushi1231

who likes Stranger things, XD


mark622378

I am English and what i write goes in to English by mistake


NikaylaJasmine

It was just a typo!! Ruined my streak


AWSVpI

I do not understand I put yo and it was okay


gina992535

Im sick of this question why is it telling me its wrong. Im reporting this problem


Harper134746

I typed in 'Yo necesito mi la maleta' and tried a second time with 'Yo necesito mi una maleta' Why does it not work? I'm a newbie to this so if I'm doing something wrong please tell me.


writchie4

Same reason it doesn't work that way in English. You can say "I need my suitcase" (necesito mi maleta) or "I need the suitcase" (necesito la maleta), but you can't combine the two.

Grammatically, those words (my, the, a, etc) are called "central determiners", and they basically work the same way in both English and Spanish.


Camileon7

I switched the "c" and "s" in necesito.. bruh I do that with necessary too it aint fair my guy lol


TheTycoon

What is the matter. The answers are exactly the same


NIGHTMARE_60

❤❤❤❤ Duolingo


Kaela41211

I got it wrong because i spelt it wrong !


Trey335764

same haha what a coincidence


Lilzilla12

OMG ME TO!!! WE SHOULD BE FRIENDS


Panther178

Um... thats normal


Deborah951903

I shouldn't be counted wrong for spelling


Simon89249

I have typed correct answer but it will not except it. I have already reported it but can not get past question


Simon89249

I type correct answer but still want allow me pass this section. I pay i expect it to work.


Brittany295183

Its hard to remember the spelling even tho the word is right.


Elle508416

Lol the words you click were in order


KydrogenMo

i keep switching the "c" and "s" in necesito amd it hasnt counted it off for other questions :/


Panther178

It is because you have typos and some typous wont count when you get a question right or wrong check the bottom of your screen


Trey335764

this is very easy jk haha


SpiraSpera

IM STILL CONFUSED ABOUT HOW TO PRONOUNCE "YO"


thebenniejets

i pronounce it as, jo


mimi156557

I got this correct why is it marking it as incorrect


soy_bree

What's the difference between maleta & cartera?


levelledout

Maleta means suitcase and cartera means briefcase, satchel, wallet, purse, etc.


AishaEbola

Maleta means suitcase whilst cartera means purse or bag.


SenoritaLa5

Yo necesito "la" maleta. The understanding would, therefore be, "my". If the owner of the personal object or part of the body is the same as the person who has it, I was always told that the definite article can be used instead of the possessive. Also, your correction says "pay attention to gender" - this has nothing to do with gender.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the case for "me duele la cabeza" (it can't be someone's else head), but here you have to use "mi", no "la maleta", as it can be anyone's suitcase.


limabeanie__

can we not say "me hace falta mi maleta"?


Nathan608479

I thought it was considered incorrect to include the pronoun, except in certain situations.


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not incorrect, it's less usual (emphatic and optional), but not grammatically incorrect.


Or1on8

It put a space so it was wrong


Betty853135

Can you make the letters in the answer box darker so I can see my errors? Gracious


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to post on the general forum to suggest it, because here, the Duolingo team won't read.


Zion268525

So this is dumb i spelled it wrong and usually still takes it but now i lost a life like thats dumv


sasuke61901

I usually just say necesito


Savannah195541

I clicked it but it didn't work before I clicked check


Brian526336

Confused on when the order of of some words are backward from English


Aiden7650

im poor give me lingots


PERCE_NEIGE

Work hard on your lessons, and you'll be rich.


Lilzilla12

Wait.... Is a lingot a form of money??


cferraro1

I had a spelling error not complete inccorect answer


Prince_USA

Why is suitcase feminene?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because all words in Spanish, and more generally, in languages that descend from Latin, are gendered. It's the grammatical gender, not the real one.


Jade488708

i didnt know the answer ;-; i basically just clicked skip and joined this convo


Keziasmith3

I reported it, and it still continues to as it's incorrect evwn though my answer is matching it.


Felisha291878

I put an s instead of a c in necacito but thats all i missed lol


balvin459249

Sometimes it shows red either when the both sentences are ditto.


Darlene247291

I dont know how to make a spanish keyboard


Matt880197

My spelling was 1 letter off and it was in correct that's kinda ridiculous.


Michaellin465255

Im typing correctly and you ssy im not


Lindsey299369

Is there a gender difference between 'nesecito' and 'necesito'? Because I keep getting questions wrong because I use one, but later it tells me I'm wrong again when I use the other (different q). It's the only thing wrong with my answer.


writchie4

"Nesecito" isn't a word, but verbs do change according to the person performing the action (this is called conjugation). Here's how it works for the verb "necesitar" in the present tense:

  • Yo necesito (I need)
  • Tú necesitas (You need)
  • Él/ella/usted necesita (He/she needs) (You need)
  • Nosotros necesitamos (We need)
  • Ellos/ellas/ustedes necesitan (They/they/you all need)

Jill293155

My answer was the EXACT same as what the "correct" answer was.


Luis-D1

My answer was indicated incorrect yet it matched to indicated correct answer. Why?


Hilda596103

I get it now. This apo is great!


TiaPalmer10

My answer was right


Amber224028

My answer should be accepted


Elizabeth534449

as they wanted me to say


KyleeTeisi

They need to be lenient with spelling not everybody is perfect with spelling.


vacuumnois

I misspelled maleta, spelling it malea.


Ronald276346

It said I was wrong because I spelled ME instead of MI


that_one_bean

For me it said, "You missed a word. Yo necesito mi veliz." WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN??????? XP


saveryellison

I misspelled "maleta" and got the same error. "Veliz" means bag but I'm not sure about the nuanced difference between "veliz" and "maleta."


DeniseBrow700583

Why was the answer provided "yo precise..."?


SenoritaLa5

First, I never heard of that verb. Second, if the subject is "yo" the ending would be "o" in the present tense. I haven't come across this lesson yet. I have heard "preciso" being used to mean "exact" or "necessary". If you are saying something like "I have to, ought to, should", I would use "yo tengo que _", "debo ", Es necesario __


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a verb "presisar" that is synonym of "necesitar", so maybe "(Yo) preciso mi maleta" could be right. I think it's correct.


Richard573172

Wat is hier fout aan? Word namelijk fout gerekend


Jeremychuk

I tried but didn't work


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?


beverl4

I have answered exactly like your computer and you say its wrong at least 10 times.


PERCE_NEIGE

Which exercise? Speaking exercise? If there's a problem with the speaking exercise, you can deactivate them in the settings.


DijonKnigh

You guys should have spelled checked me. Not marked me wrong.


AlexisRobb12

I understood the question and answered it correctly, but since i made 2 typos it was marked wrong


Abby387493

i spelled nicesito wrong and it made me get the answer wrong


elLocoLobo1

Why isnt "yo necesito miA maleta" correct? Isn't mia used to designate female gendered objects?


writchie4

"Mi" is used with both male and female objects. You only adjust it to accomodate plural nouns.

  • mi libro
  • mis libros

"Mio(s)/mia(s)" are used when the noun is unspoken.

  • Yo necesito mi maleta.
  • ¿Quieres la mía? (Do you want mine?)

lhmckown

Mi isn't an adjective, it is a possessive pronoun. (I think).


bart767543

Like writchie4 said, but also because verbs are conjugated, not adjusted for gender.


SenoritaLa5

"mia" is a pronoun, totally replacing "maleta"; "mi" is an adjective used with both fem. and mas. nouns: Ex: mi maletA, mi librO, the pronoun: La mia es grande (mine is big); El mio es interesante (mine is interesting) Note: the nouns are not used (pronouns REPLACE nouns) - should be accents on the letter "i" in each


MatthewCor418866

I want to hear the pronunciation of the sentence. The dude didnt say it when i touched it


CharlotteL528382

I dropped the yo said its wrong put the yo back in said its wrong so i hit report a problem >v


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?


SignyPalsdottir

the quiz is much too slow in grading


ga3wrYWe

What does this mean?


brian205713

Yo necito mi maleta por favour

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.