"I think that your grandparents are visiting you today."

Translation:Yo creo que tus abuelos te visitan hoy.

8 months ago

8 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

is visitar always used with direct object? ejemplo: creo que sus padres lo visitan hoy (not le visitan).

8 months ago

Xela854268

I got it wrong because I put yo pienso que instead of yo creo que. Can someone tell me why that would be wrong?

2 months ago

jangotango

Xela, Creo is, I think, related to the English word 'creed' and is associated with things that one believes or has an opinion about or expects (not an exhaustive list). If I can express my thought in English using 'believe,' I use the Spanish verb 'creer'. I respectfully disagree with Chris's response ... virtually every example he gave should, I believe, use 'Creer'. 'Pensar' indicates thinking 'about' something or considering something. "I'm thinking about what I did yesterday". 'Pensar' describes the activity of using your bain ... to think. There's probably some grey area but I think (creo) this might give you something to think (pensar) about.

1 month ago

studencio

I kept on getting the formal version wrong. The tú version of this sentence is easier. I used the 'le visitan' thinking that 'le' was the correct object pronoun. Turns out that is an indirect object pronoun, I think. The formal version of this sentence according to DL should be:

« Creo que sus abuelos lo visitan hoy »

6 months ago

SRachael

I'm struggling with the formal version as well!

2 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is 'son' not used for 'are' here?

1 month ago

CharlesCro955402

It is not necessary to use yo in front of creo, because it is first person singular and understood it can only be yo.

1 week ago

julie630717

yo esciribi ....... te estan visitando hoy......? no?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.