"Women should decide for themselves."

Translation:Frauen sollen selbst entscheiden.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


olimo

The "correct solutions" are:

Frauen sollen für sich selber entscheiden.

Frauen sollen selbst entscheiden.

Are "selber" and "selbst" different in any way? Is "Frauen sollen sich selber entscheiden" incorrect? Why?

March 24, 2013

thetimesurfer

I would like to know this as well. I have been using them interchangeably in conversation, but I should probably stop doing that.

August 7, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Holy cats, I can understand Der Spiegel's grammar column. I feel all clairvoyant or something.

They're pretty much interchangeable; "Selber" is a little more informal, but fine in spoken language; selbst is better for writing.

http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/zwiebelfisch/zwiebelfisch-abc-selber-selbst-a-314542.html

August 7, 2013

cephalium

Not sure but 'selber' is declared to be a 'demonstrative pronoun', whatever that means. It looks like 'selbst' is used in all cases.

July 5, 2013

rinndy

I put "Frauen sollen für sich entscheiden" and it was accepted. Now the question is: Is this actually an acceptable translation in German or did I just fulfill the requirements of the Duo program?

August 9, 2013

Teresinha

That is ALWAYS my doubt!

June 10, 2014

dj1121

I think selber is more of a regional form of Selbst. So both are interchangeable. As far as I know at least

July 30, 2013

Jeremy_A

I need help with "entscheiden." In the comments of another question, someone said that "entscheiden" is reflexive which is why you need the "uns" in the sentence, "Meine Freunde und ich konnten uns nicht entscheiden" (My friends and I could not decide). Why isn't "sie" or "ihnen" or anything like that needed in the sentence, "Frauen sollen selbst entscheiden?"

June 16, 2014

Walthero

"Frauen sollten selbst entscheiden" is also accepted as correct. There is a difference (Indikativ vs. Konjunktiv), but it seems too subtle for both Duo and Google Translate.

January 24, 2014

err-rr

are you saying that selber is Indikativ, selbst is Konjunktiv?

March 6, 2014

Laruthell

No, the difference is with "sollen" vrs. "sollten".

March 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.