"There is milk in the refrigerator."

Translation:Es ist Milch im Kühlschrank.

May 6, 2018

15 Comments


Brandi970490

Why is "Es gibt Milch im Kühlschrank" not ok?

May 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That has a feeling of more permanence, that milk is always in the fridge. To just say that yes, there is some in there right now, but sometimes there might not be - Duo's example fits better.

    May 7, 2018

Glutexo

    Reported anyways.

    May 9, 2019

StphaneMar2

    So if I understand you well while grammatically speaking using "Es gibt" instead of "Es ist" is correct, the overall meaning of using "Es gibt" would imply that no matter what there will always be some milk in the fridge. But using "Es ist" means that at the moment there is some milk in the fridge but maybe [earlier/later] that [was not/might not be] the case. Correct?

    July 11, 2019

mizinamo

    Pretty much, yes.

    July 11, 2019

Klastiron

    Here's a Youtube video about the difference between Es gibt and Es ist.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8BMk2R5ePPA

    May 25, 2018

TimAssink

    Her damit, darauf, darüber, and so on videos were real eye openers for me. Thanks for sharing.

    August 19, 2018

Nabil721767

    Thanks. It is really helpful video. It says that "Es ist" is used for particular situations like: now there is milk in the fridge but it is not always there.

    But "Es gibt" is used when it is always there. "Es gibt einen Park in der Stadt." There is a park in the city.

    March 7, 2019

Glutexo

    I wonder how long duration is considered “always”.

    May 9, 2019

CaseyBahr

    I do not believe the difference between Es ist and Es gibt was ever covered in the unit instructions where Es gibt was introduced.

    June 4, 2019

Crazycatlady552

    Da ist Milch im Kühlschrank. Is that not acceptable?

    May 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Correct, it is not acceptable.

    Your sentence would mean something like "There is milk there in the refrigerator" or "There, there is milk in the refrigerator" or "There is milk in the refrigerator there".

    But the English sentence doesn't use the word "there" to indicate a location -- using da in the German is inappropriate.

    It only uses the phrase "there is" to specify the mere existence of something without saying anything about its location; the location is added later by the "in the refrigerator".

    In German, simply ist is enough -- either Im Kühlschrank ist Milch or Es ist Milch im Kühlschrank (with a dummy pronoun es in the second case so that the verb can be the second thing in the sentence).

    Or you could use es gibt -- im Kühlschrank gibt es Milch or Es gibt Milch im Kühlschrank. (Of those, the last sentence sounds a little odd to me. I'm not quite sure why.)

    May 14, 2018

Crazycatlady552

    That makes sense. Thank you.

    May 14, 2018

eshan943679

    So "Es ist" can be used as "There is" or "there are" but I will have to specify the location?

    July 11, 2019

mizinamo

    So "Es ist" can be used as "There is" or "there are" but I will have to specify the location?

    Yes.

    And it usually refers to a temporary location. You would use it for things such as "There is a lake between the mountains".

    July 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.