"We want to see the potato!"

Translation:Wir möchten die Kartoffel sehen!

May 6, 2018

14 Comments


Loveofdragons

That must be a pretty impressive potato to attract an angry mob.

June 24, 2018

Lemfan7

It's a holy potato.

July 23, 2018

Krovine

When does "moechten" take the meaning of "wollen" exactly?
This sentence reads like it should take "wollen" rather than "moechten"

May 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Wollen is also accepted here. It just sounds less polite.

    I think the reason that "want" sometimes still translates naturally to möchten rather than wollen is that the politeness threshold is different for each.

    May 7, 2018

annamere

    Normally I would translate 'möchten' with 'would like', and 'wollen' with 'want'. (I'm not a native speaker but I lived in Germany for 25 years.)

    April 26, 2019

DevinHammer

    This is just a bad translation in my opinion. There's a difference between 'want' and 'would like' just like there's a difference between 'moechten' and 'wollen'.

    December 7, 2018

Puett

    Exactly! "Mögen" means to like to, "wollen" to want. There is a difference!

    December 15, 2018

DoubleLingot

    Möchten is a verb from derived from the modal verb mögen, namely the Konjunktiv II, but used with present meaning.

    The modal verb in its infinitive form mögen generally means “to like” and this is the meaning you express if you conjugate it with a -g- in its root (mag). However, the conjugation with -chte (möchte) means “to want/would like”.

    The explanation is similar in English: “liking something” doesn’t mean you “want” it. But used with the modal verb “would” (corresponding to Konjunktiv II in German), i.e. saying “you would like something”, this is a polite way to express that you want something.

    The last important thing you must know is that the conjugation with -g- (mag/mög-) normally is combined with a noun while the conjugation with -cht- (möchte) can be combined both with a noun and a verb.

    If you wonder how we express in German that you “like doing something”, we use the adverb gern(e) after the conjugated verb.

    April 23, 2019

SteffieSproat

    Isn't "möchten" .. "would like to", and "wollen,"" want"? It's one of Duo's infamous weird sentences again! I don't think I'll ever need to say that!

    May 27, 2019

annamere

    You're right (on all counts)!

    May 27, 2019

DawsonDarl

    "Die Kartoffel der Legende??"

    June 25, 2019

SecretlyAHippo

    Why Moechten instead of moechte?

    September 14, 2018

mizinamo

    Because the subject is wir and not ich nor one og er, sie, es.

    September 15, 2018

SecretlyAHippo

    Okay, thanks.

    September 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.