1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist wesentlich?"

"Was ist wesentlich?"

Translation:What is important?

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


z0k

What is the difference in usage between wesentlich and wichtig?


GregHullender

Wesentlich is "essential" while wichtig is "important". The former usually relates to ideas ("evolution is essential to modern biology") the latter usually relates to actions ("It is important to study evolution".)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2514910


Iffiter

Something I know from my philosophy studies, "Wesen" is the word that translates "essence", so personally I find "essential" to be the easiest to remember translation for "wesentlich".


Common-Wealth

I too noticed the word (wesen and also anwesen) from having had to read Heidegger.


Maheen

Wesentlich bedeutet "significant" auf Englisch auch!!!


JD_Jackson

I notice that a lot of the words in this section have 'lich' on the end. What does that part mean?


Laruthell

It is an 'adjective ending'; it turns things into adjectives in the same way that '-like', '-y', '-al', and '-ly' can in English. (For example: a grass-like, glassy, verbal, friendly object.)


AndrDemetr

In that case, important should really be lower down the ranking, while essential and crucial should be above.


SanctMinimalicen

Why wouldn't "significant" work?


gosha1986

Significant(ly) should work, and frankly would be a better translation. Important is "wichtig" in German. Although I've never seen it in this context either. The only place I've seen "wesentlich" used in German are places you would use "significantly" (where the word is modifying another adjective...ie. wesentlich teurer, wesentlich laenger, etc)


MaryValerie

Everyone says it should be significant. Why do we continue to get the wrong answers!!!


Pesarak

'wesentlich' means 'basical or essential' and 'wichtig' means 'important',am i right???


doshkaa

مافي حدا عربي يشرحلنا الفرق بين wesentlich و wichtig


ManarM.

الفرق ان wesentlich معناها "أساسي" و wichtig تعني "مهم" الفرق مش كبير بس في الالماني مختلف عن العربي أو الإنجليزي.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.