"Was ist wesentlich?"

Translation:What is important?

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


z0k

What is the difference in usage between wesentlich and wichtig?

March 24, 2013

GregHullender

Wesentlich is "essential" while wichtig is "important". The former usually relates to ideas ("evolution is essential to modern biology") the latter usually relates to actions ("It is important to study evolution".)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2514910

March 18, 2015

Iffiter

Something I know from my philosophy studies, "Wesen" is the word that translates "essence", so personally I find "essential" to be the easiest to remember translation for "wesentlich".

August 10, 2014

Common-Wealth
Plus

I too noticed the word (wesen and also anwesen) from having had to read Heidegger.

October 8, 2014

Maheen

Wesentlich bedeutet "significant" auf Englisch auch!!!

May 29, 2013

JD_Jackson

I notice that a lot of the words in this section have 'lich' on the end. What does that part mean?

March 14, 2014

Laruthell

It is an 'adjective ending'; it turns things into adjectives in the same way that '-like', '-y', '-al', and '-ly' can in English. (For example: a grass-like, glassy, verbal, friendly object.)

March 14, 2014

AndrDemetr

In that case, important should really be lower down the ranking, while essential and crucial should be above.

June 8, 2015

JD_Jackson

Thank you. :)

March 15, 2014

SanctMinimalicen

Why wouldn't "significant" work?

August 10, 2013

gosha1986

Significant(ly) should work, and frankly would be a better translation. Important is "wichtig" in German. Although I've never seen it in this context either. The only place I've seen "wesentlich" used in German are places you would use "significantly" (where the word is modifying another adjective...ie. wesentlich teurer, wesentlich laenger, etc)

January 5, 2014

MaryValerie

Everyone says it should be significant. Why do we continue to get the wrong answers!!!

March 27, 2014

pesarak

'wesentlich' means 'basical or essential' and 'wichtig' means 'important',am i right???

October 24, 2014

doshkaa

مافي حدا عربي يشرحلنا الفرق بين wesentlich و wichtig

June 27, 2015

ManarM.

الفرق ان wesentlich معناها "أساسي" و wichtig تعني "مهم" الفرق مش كبير بس في الالماني مختلف عن العربي أو الإنجليزي.

August 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.