Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben hem net gezien in de supermarkt."

Translation:We have just seen him at the supermarket.

4 months ago

5 Comments


EmilyBarke

How come in this sentence the word 'net' comes before the object, but in the sentence about the mother in the supermarket it comes after?

4 months ago

Ana639208
Ana639208

Can you put also the other sentence?

4 months ago

inday_mari

I thought the past participle verb always had to go at the end of a sentence?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but prepositional phrases (like "in de supermarkt") can still be placed after them.

However, it's also fine to say: "We hebben hem net in de supermarkt gezien."

3 months ago

Gaile659560

Why is "wij" hebben wrong? The message said I should use "we" hebben. Aren't "wij" and "we" interchangeable.

3 weeks ago