"Amanhã vamos beber suco de laranja de novo."

Translation:Tomorrow we will drink orange juice again.

March 24, 2013

14 Comments


Squee451

Let's and we will are impossible to determine from context here

March 24, 2013

Danmoller

Both options are fine, the tone would tell if it is a future statement or an invitation. (But probably the invitations should have an interrogation point)

December 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, let's is used for a polite request, you ask something but you include yourself on that, even if you won't actually do that (let's do the exercise!, says the teacher, but he is not gonna do that).

March 24, 2013

treesport

Having "tomorrow" does not make it impossible to be a request. 'Let drink orange juice tomorrow again." Works.

September 18, 2013

yvonneflaccus

Wrong Paulo (regarding the english meaning) - "Let's" and "we will" indeed do differ in terms of politeness of the request, since "let's" is more of a suggestive inquiry kind and "we will" sounds final, but both mean that the person saying it will attend the suggested event. I don't know how is it in Portuguese though - can you give an example in Portuguese for this sentence being a question?

January 1, 2014

Paulenrique

I meant it is better than just using the verb in imperative, and he speaker does not necessarily need to join the person in performing the action.

January 2, 2014

yvonneflaccus

I suck at grammar definitions :'( so I'm a bit confused now. This sentence is put together the same when suggesting an event and being a "statement" (or how to call it)? Since duolingo doesn't accept "let's" as a correct translation and I don't know whether they are wrong or we are. I hope you understand me? ;)

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

For me it sounds better to use "let's" if the word amanhã came at the end. "Let's drink orange juice again tomorrow?" Then, no comma is needed

January 2, 2014

yvonneflaccus

So basically we can translate "Amanhã vamos beber suco de laranja de novo" as "Tomorrow WE WILL drink orange juice again" & "LET'S drink orange juice again tomorrow" (depending on the tone of voice)? ;) Then we are right, but Duolingo doesn't allow the 2nd version yet ;) Obrigada again and sorry for torturing you so much! ;)

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Hehehe..that's it! No problem and no torture at al!!

January 2, 2014

royveld

Appearantly, 'de novo' seems to represent the meaning of 'again'? Is this a known idiom or something like that?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

it is used as frequently as "again" in English. Again = de novo / novamente.

October 22, 2013

Mike_18_Alex

Orange juice = sumo de laranja

February 18, 2017

Paulenrique

But not common in Brazil.

February 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.