"My boyfriend studies Italian."

Translation:Mi novio estudia italiano.

6 months ago

9 Comments


SandyBeach7

Why not estudio

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Substitute the subject 'Mi novio' with 'Él' and the reason becomes apparent. The present tense of the verb estudiar for Él/ella/usted is estudia. The full conjugation of estudiar can be found here.

3 months ago

KasandraMu6

I am wondering this as well? I am assuming you would only use estudio with 'Yo' and estudia for all other instances?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Estudio" translates as "I study" or "I am studying." So does "Yo estudio."

Besides "study" "estudio" translates to a bunch of other English words. Some of them are: research , survey , investigation , design , planning , plan.

The important thing is not the choice of the English translation word, as estufio means all the above at once, but the basic meaning of the Spanish word. It does not mean STUDY, per se. It means the idea of looking into something, investigating it so as to learn something from one's effort. The word, "study" is a translation, and not what the Spanish word means.

3 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

is it ok to use the personal a here as in a mi novio?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, because "mi novio" is the subject of the sentence, not the object. (That is, "my boyfriend" is the person who is doing the studying.)

6 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

thank you Sara :) I forgot it was used for direct objects

6 months ago

FirasGhazali

Why isn't it estudio

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

yo estudio = I study
él/ella estudia = he/she studies

So we use "estudia" because "mi novio" (an "Él") is the one doing the studying. I know it's tricky because -a words are usually feminine, but that's not the case with verbs... él and ella use the same conjugation :-)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.