"My boyfriend studies Italian."

Translation:Mi novio estudia italiano.

8 months ago

15 Comments


SandyBeach7

Why not estudio

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Substitute the subject 'Mi novio' with 'Él' and the reason becomes apparent. The present tense of the verb estudiar for Él/ella/usted is estudia. The full conjugation of estudiar can be found here.

5 months ago

PaulEllinger

I thought the same thing, but then realized that "studies" is a verb and not an adjective. Verbs get conjugated, adjectives have to agree with the noun. I got it wrong too, but it was a valuable lesson. I hope this helps.

1 month ago

KasandraMu6

I am wondering this as well? I am assuming you would only use estudio with 'Yo' and estudia for all other instances?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Estudio" translates as "I study" or "I am studying." So does "Yo estudio."

Besides "study" "estudio" translates to a bunch of other English words. Some of them are: research , survey , investigation , design , planning , plan.

The important thing is not the choice of the English translation word, as estufio means all the above at once, but the basic meaning of the Spanish word. It does not mean STUDY, per se. It means the idea of looking into something, investigating it so as to learn something from one's effort. The word, "study" is a translation, and not what the Spanish word means.

5 months ago

BethanyZmu

This is a thorough answer, but I'm afraid it is not the answer to this person's question.

KasandraMu6, the answer is no, "estudia" cannot be used in all instances besides "yo." If you are familiar with Spanish conjugations, verb endings explain several things: tense, person, and number.

To say "I study", "I am studying", or "I do study" - use "estudio."

To say "he/she/it studies", "he/she/it is studying", "he/she/it does study", or formal "you study", "you are studying", "you do study." - use "estudia".

To casually (referring to a friend or close family member) say "you study", "you are studying", or "you do study" - use "estudias."

These are all singular, there are even more ending when referring to "we", "they", etc., and even more to study in the past or future tense. But don't worry about those now. It's a lot to figure out and you'll get the hang of it!

1 month ago

FirasGhazali

Why isn't it estudio

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

yo estudio = I study
él/ella estudia = he/she studies

So we use "estudia" because "mi novio" (an "Él") is the one doing the studying. I know it's tricky because -a words are usually feminine, but that's not the case with verbs... él and ella use the same conjugation :-)

3 months ago

PaulEllinger

I thought the same thing, but then realized that "studies" is a verb and not an adjective. Verbs get conjugated, adjectives have to agree with the noun. I got it wrong too, but it was a valuable lesson. I hope this helps.

1 month ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

is it ok to use the personal a here as in a mi novio?

8 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, because "mi novio" is the subject of the sentence, not the object. (That is, "my boyfriend" is the person who is doing the studying.)

8 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

thank you Sara :) I forgot it was used for direct objects

8 months ago

Heidi500670

In Latin America they don't use novio/novia for boyfriend/girlfriend but instead pololo/polola. 

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Latin America is a large region with multiple dialects. I know for a fact that novio is used in Mexico.

1 month ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Hi Heidi500670,

I think you mix "Chilean Spanish" with "Latin American Spanish".
polol@ is indeed used in Chile (and, AFAIK, only there with that meaning) but it's not used (in the sense of "novio"), nor understood (in that sense), in most Latin American Spanish countries.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.