1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu boleto."

"Tu boleto."

Translation:Your ticket.

May 6, 2018

26 Comments


MHaley115

why is the 'tu' in this statement not accented?

May 23, 2018

Jenoitoi

Tú = you, tu = your


TamiJoy1

nice. Never even noticed that


TiarraTillman

Yes, thank you. I came here to ask that question too.


mikeylee48

"Tú" = you. "Tu" = your

"Su" = his, hers, your(formal)

Señor, este es su libro.


oud_duo

Dang thats a lot of xp but gracias


Nkem944838

Ohh thank you soooo much


Alex307265

I thought su was your


mzdhee

The Castillan-spanish for ticket is "Billete"


ya_pidorac

It's kind of funny, I am constantly confusing "tiqueta"(?), which is 'tag', with "ticket" being 'boleto'! :'>


CarolWilliams0

Can someone please explain billeto vs. boleto?


mikeylee48

Spanishdict translates both "billete" and "boleto" as ticket but "billete" is primarily used in Spain and "boleto" is primarily used in Latin America.


RobinFBates

Why does it sound like '2 Voleto' at normal speed, but like '2 Boleto' when the turtle is clicked for pronunciation word by word?


LiuXingyu9

why it sounds like tu voleto? Where does the v sound come from?


Porsheee

Hi, who tell me , please : Why the word "boleto" not "boleta" which also means your ticket


nkatha7

Is it voleto or boleto?


MadisonWol328722

I am saying it right but it is not working


Selance

There is a mistake in this result, I answered it correctly and it was marked as wrong. Please fix the errors in this .


imafunnyfoxer

What does your ticket mean, you have received a ticket here its yours?


ReilleyFul1

alright can you not sya the word with a accient


Nicold841367

Ticket = billete in Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.