1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu boleto."

"Tu boleto."

Translation:Your ticket.

May 6, 2018

89 Comments


MHaley115

why is the 'tu' in this statement not accented?


Jenoitoi

Tú = you, tu = your


sabernaut

you mean gracias?


TiarraTillman

Yes, thank you. I came here to ask that question too.


JaidenPere12

Imagine playing roblox lol


TamiJoy1

nice. Never even noticed that


mikeylee48

"Tú" = you. "Tu" = your

"Su" = his, hers, your(formal)

Señor, este es su libro.


TheGreenBirdTM

Dang thats a lot of xp but gracias


Nkem944838

Ohh thank you soooo much


MaryMcC

Because it's your not you.


Scientific_Girl

Its not english and spanish is ofd


Alex307265

I thought su was your


Siena733525

Because it no ment to duh


mzdhee

The Castillan-spanish for ticket is "Billete"


ya_pidorac

It's kind of funny, I am constantly confusing "tiqueta"(?), which is 'tag', with "ticket" being 'boleto'! :'>


RobinFBates

Why does it sound like '2 Voleto' at normal speed, but like '2 Boleto' when the turtle is clicked for pronunciation word by word?


LiuXingyu9

why it sounds like tu voleto? Where does the v sound come from?


EdNed2

B and V sound the same in Spanish.


CarolWilliams0

Can someone please explain billeto vs. boleto?


mikeylee48

Spanishdict translates both "billete" and "boleto" as ticket but "billete" is primarily used in Spain and "boleto" is primarily used in Latin America.


Rachelle6257

I belive billeto is a bill and boleto is a ticket.


nkatha7

Is it voleto or boleto?


Titatonta1

Boleto . They just say it in a accent


JMS827

"V" makes a "b" sound. There is no diference between the two in Spanish.


Titatonta1

I'm super confused . 1st of all the ' tu ' isn't't accented and this doesn't inform you what type of ticket this is . It could be talking about a car or a plane ticket it doesn't suggest its either please can somebody tell me because you wouldn't be saying this in neither occasions


Jim8161
Mod

tu (with no accent) means "your"
boleto is just "ticket". It doesn't really matter what it is for.


Porsheee

Hi, who tell me , please : Why the word "boleto" not "boleta" which also means your ticket


Nicold841367

Ticket = billete in Spanish


ReilleyFul1

alright can you not sya the word with a accient


Mara919175

Pronuncian tu boleta


AnthonyBey5

Possibly background noise. It happened to me just now on the bart train.


RenadElmasry_

You pronounced it "p" not "b" its not ma problem


DebraJacks13

What do you do when you can't hear clearly what is being said?


EdNed2

Debra, there are two issues here. The first is that the voice quality is not that good. The second is that we learners are not used to Spanish sounds.

We can't do anything about the first issue. The voices are from a text-to-speech program. While they are not great in quality, they are satisfactory. The quality is good enough to learn Spanish sounds and words. Don't believe me? Go to the Spanish > English course in Duolingo. The voices are in English there, are also TTS, and I think you will find them to be perfectly understandable.

So that leaves us with the Spanish sounds. They are different from English sounds! I don't know if you find this surprising or not, but many learners struggle mightily with the Spanish sounds. Spanish speakers have a very strong Spanish accent, and it is hard to get used to. Duolingo knows this and has made many "Type what you hear" exercises to help us get used to them.

In short, the speech is not great but of sufficient quality to learn Spanish sounds. Many of those sounds are unfamiliar, though, so we have to practice listening to them (and also saying them).


Daniel_W.

The inflection on characters voice is actually hilarious and quite immersive.


LeeEdwards12

I've said this right 100x and it doesn't hear me!


PaigeBiggs3

My dallas that means cowboys tickets just so you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ don't know


PaigeBiggs3

All little A s s h o l e s


PaigeBiggs3

Who wants to have S E X m o t h e r f u c k e r s


AshleyMock3

I literally said boleto three times just like the pronunciation and it marked me wrong. Wtf


DianeEsbec1

Why is it when I pronounce that I have the worst time saying the words with the exact pronunciation? I say them and say them and say them but you do not accept when I say them and I don't get it because I'm pronouncing them correctly it's more question of the tone of my voice as I pronounce them and that's just weird.


ph.hV5UF5

For the ticket pronounciation it had to be ticéto instead of boléto i


Selance

There is a mistake in this result, I answered it correctly and it was marked as wrong. Please fix the errors in this .


EdNed2

This is a very common complaint. Most likely you made a mistake you didn't notice. Next time, please copy and paste your answer into your post so we can have a look at it.


MaryAnn194041

I have spoken this at least 25 times and it continues to say it is incorrect. It IS correct. Something is wrong and I can not advance.


Caroll596174

I said "your ticket" 5-6 times, and it wouldn't accept it


JodyBonnet

Hard practice? Two words!?


MBaartman

I am saying it right but it is not working


imafunnyfoxer

What does your ticket mean, you have received a ticket here its yours?


Aibohpotorue

Why does the articulation need to be slow motion by default? No reason to be so elementary. Could everyone bump this? Im sure there are people who share the same opinion as I do.


Barrington393315

I wrote the right answer


GeneDiLorenzo

that's exactly what I typed


Amergin2

WTH? I do not get any sound on audio questions, which means I can't answer, whgich means I cannot pass the checkpoint. What's this about? Any suggestions?


AnthonyBey5

It could be background noise. It just happened to me on the bart train.


Im_Eiko

My keybord has automatic correcting, that's why I wrote not ticket but tucker.


annaBsl

I thought the right one was billeto


AnanyaVish3

Every time i said it again and again either the whole sentence is wrong or boleto is wrong


PaulHutchi333669

This one didn't recognise either word at all


Marilyn673712

I wrote: Your ticket


Mike660094

My dallas "Cowboys Tickets"


PaigeBiggs3

❤❤❤❤ you

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.