"Pourtant, il semble sentir vraiment bon."

Translation:Though it seems to smell very good.

3/24/2013, 5:37:42 AM

17 Comments


Exitosa

Can also use the verb "feel", right?

3/24/2013, 5:37:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"feel" is "se sentir"

3/24/2013, 10:46:06 AM

DmytroShkr

The question I'm afraid seems to be pointing to one of the senses (sight, hearing etc.) rather than to one's perception of his state of health. Like the blind man's ability to get his bearing by touching objects or beings (toucher, palper).

7/12/2013, 6:24:38 AM

ozzychris

Bit sneaky - gotta watch DL with their little tricks. Thanks again Sitesurf for explaining the difference.

8/9/2013, 2:32:17 AM

Anode1

My nose is stuffed up, so I can't tell, but I see other people sniffing and smiling. Maybe that's how something can seem to smell good.

7/2/2013, 2:14:17 AM

Keeying

haha, I'm having trouble making sense of this sentence as well... I thought it meant "feel really good" but got it wrong

8/4/2013, 12:58:39 PM

cosmopolita61

Me too

1/5/2014, 12:19:32 PM

LeeCameron

Literally "to feel" intransitive like in the way of general I feel good today is the verb se sentir

11/27/2014, 3:23:19 PM

roobol

why is although incorrect?

7/17/2014, 10:02:24 AM

Lechuza-chouette

Couldn't "il semble sentir vraiment bon" mean "he seems to smell really well", meaning he's got a sensitive sense of smell?

8/24/2013, 10:58:23 PM

annakrahn

No I believe it would have to be 'bien' instead of 'bon' for it mean 'well". Similarly to English 'bon' is the adjective describing a thing (in this case how he smells - good or bad) while 'bien' is the adverb describing how he does something - well or badly.

1/19/2014, 11:51:03 AM

Lechuza-chouette

Of course. Thanks. (I've been spending too much time with people who say things like "I feel good.")

1/20/2014, 8:59:55 AM

lesliewilman

"Il semble" is stated to be an impersonal verb, only meaning "It seems" so DL's other offering "He seems to smell very good" is wrong. "Smell/sentir" can't be transitive, as that would require "well" not "good"/"bien" not "bon"." Very" seems a bit weak for "vraiment". Not a very helpful example; does it seem natural to you francophones? Could you express it in a less ambiguous manner?

10/18/2013, 9:05:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Just my own opinion: this sentence is a bit weird. "he seems to be rich / healthy / happy" are fine with me. But when it comes to odors, someone or something would not "seem" to smell good. They do or they don't.

If "il semble" were impersonal, the construction of the sentence would be different: "il semble qu'il sente vraiment bon" (meaning: you have not tested it yourself but people say it smells good).

For me: "vraiment" = really

10/19/2013, 9:26:35 AM

percyflage

If one uses "it", it gets nearer making sense. "It looks terrible though, it smells very good." Like a truffle maybe :)

4/4/2014, 4:12:03 AM

rebekasto

thanks once again for helping clarify things.

5/4/2014, 11:06:05 PM

cosmopolita61

What about 'still' instead of but?

12/1/2014, 8:47:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.