"The ladies wear the modern gowns."

Translation:Die Damen tragen die modernen Kleider.

March 24, 2013

9 Comments


charodeika

Is 'the' in front of modern gowns necessary? Otherwise the translation is not accepted

March 24, 2013

terralux

Not necessary, just as in English. (Native speaker)

June 5, 2013

conman318

Both are grammatically perfect, although it does change the meaning. Without the article, they are just wearing any modern dresses that exist in the world, of which the listener and speaker do not share any knowledge or context. With the article, there is some implied knowledge or context of the modern dresses that they are said to be wearing.

"What are they wearing?" "They are wearing modern dresses." ("the" would be wrong here, since the listener would not know which dresses are being referred to)

"What are they wearing? These retro ones or those modern ones?" "They are wearing the modern dresses." (Here we use "the" because of the shared knowledge of the modern dresses being discussed)

February 22, 2014

NovKF

But then the adjective's inflection would become strong, as opposed to the current weak inflection.

October 19, 2013

Hed_Cyan

What would be the strong inflection for plural nouns?

August 28, 2014

Figelsie

How do you tell if the adjective inflection is weak or strong?

March 19, 2014

reconnoisance

When the adjective is precceded by the definite article(der,das,die)or demostrative pronoun(dieser,diese,dieses) or the words welch,solch,manch, beide,alle,dies,jen. Then takes weak inflection.

When the adjective is not precceded for any article,or precceded for words of quantity as(etwas,wenig,viel,viele,einig,ein paar,ein bieschen

Then takes strong inflection

February 12, 2015

fashionp

i wrote:"die damen tragen die modernen roben" 'cause Robe was marked as one of the translation for gown. am i wrong wrong, or is it just a context problem?

March 21, 2014

subetealanutria

I'm a native Spanish speaker who uses English almost everyday (job, university, tv shjows, music, books...), and that's why I started studying German from English (It's almost like a mother tongue to me). And, really, I've never seen before the word "gown". It seems I'll also learn some English this way.

March 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.