"Unsere komplette zweite Mannschaft ist weg."

Translation:Our complete second team is gone.

March 24, 2013

24 Comments


BPolgardy

'weg' is pronounced incorrectly

August 23, 2015

GalvanTivadar

Jawoll! I have reported (several times).

September 4, 2015

Andu444

Me too, it's still wrong 2 years later...

February 9, 2018

DylanSpano

Warum nicht "ganze" in der Stelle aus "komplette"

November 2, 2014

Anca7

Could we say "Our complete second team has left?"

January 3, 2014

haleygrace

It doesn't make very much sense in English. But you could say that "our entire second team has left."

January 10, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

What's this sentence doing in Adjectives in Accusative?

September 25, 2014

Brodjaga

Why not good "has gone"

April 23, 2014

ProjectHopeless

I see nothing wrong with "Our second team has gone." Report it, if you don't mind.

October 10, 2014

BlindG

I think "has left" and "has gone" imply that the team was there before but then left (which I believe translates to "ist gegangen"), while the german text only states that the team is not there.

November 6, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Ah, yes, good thinking. I totally agree.

November 6, 2014

Justin_Cope

In English, both "The team is gone" and "The team has gone" imply that the team was there before. But the former is incompatible with the team returning, whereas the latter is not:

"The team is gone but has returned" is nonsense. "The team has gone but has returned" is sensible.

If the German text only states that the team is not there, as BlindG says, then a more faithful translation would be "The entire second team is elsewhere". I don't know whether Duolingo accepts this translation.

December 1, 2014

charodeika

Did this sentence mean "all members of the second team are gone"?

March 24, 2013

lev.levitsky

"The whole team is gone", probably

March 24, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

It accepted "Our entire second team is away."

August 10, 2013

jamaicarose2

I put it that way too. "Entire" seems more natural to say in this case then "complete". And "away" is what "weg" means, not "has left".

December 6, 2014

Gildesh

Is it any difference between gone and missing?

April 7, 2013

Erikman

Yes. 'Gone' means that they left or they were taken, and you may or may not know where they are, and 'missing' means that you don't know what happened to them but you can't find them.

June 15, 2013

philster043

I was marked wrong for typing "Our second team is completely gone." Should komplette have been before weg for my translation to be correct?

July 30, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes! See the following, search down on "placement of nicht": http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder1.html

August 10, 2013

HealThySelf

"is" (current tense) and "gone" (past tense) rather than 'has gone' both past tense? is this correct DL?

August 3, 2014

dkhorse

Yes, because gone in this case is an adjective and carries no tense, rather than being the past participle of the word 'go'.

October 14, 2014

learning0wl

Somehow I imagined it to be the 'dundundunnnn' gone and not the 'guys, let's sneak out for bier und bretzeln' gone.

August 11, 2015

hud214

Why isn't "Mannschaft" sexist? Once the feminists are done with English they'll be coming for German. They've probably already started.

February 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.