1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du schon mal eine Giraf…

"Hast du schon mal eine Giraffe gesehen?"

Translation:Have you ever seen a giraffe?

May 6, 2018

9 Comments


nicoleemcintosh

is schon mal always used together for ever?


az_p

Pretty much. It can have other uses, too.


Raisinnoir

Not a native speaker, but I'd say "Hast du je eine Girffe gesehen?" The Duolingo sentence seems to mesn "Have you seen a giraffe yet?"


mizinamo

"yet" would have just schon.

With the schon mal, it means something like "before" or, as here, "ever".

Hast du je(mals) eine Giraffe gesehen? is also possible -- I would prefer jemals to je here, personally.


ololo-518

I wrote "have you already seen a giraffe?" and for once my question is: should it be not accepted? Because it's not the same as have you ever


royalt213

"Have you seen a giraffe already?" seems like an equivalent translation to me, no?


Lee374561

"Have you ever seen a giraffe?" is asking if you have seen a giraffe any time in your life.

"Have you seen a giraffe already?" is asking if you have seen a giraffe as part of something happening today, such as 'this trip to the zoo', or 'this movie'.


KoenvanZan

"Have you once seen a giraffe"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.