Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This headscarf is made to swim with."

Translation:Deze hoofddoek is gemaakt om mee te zwemmen.

4 months ago

4 Comments


EuropeanDude

Why only mee and not ermee?

4 months ago

grey236
grey236

ermee means 'with it'

4 months ago

EuropeanDude

But that's what we are trying to say, aren't we?

"This headscarf is made so that you can swim with it"

4 months ago

Tom948490

That would be "Deze hoofdoek is gemaakt zodat je ermee kunt zwemmen".

It might help to look at "meezwemmen" as being a single verb that means "to swim with". Since "mee" is now part of a verb, it doesn't need an object (like "it") anymore.

4 months ago