Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un pasaporte."

Translation:I have a passport.

4 months ago

11 Comments


ayrie4

bien esto era confuso..

2 months ago

buttercup13132

Si!

2 months ago

Derpster101

But i dont know where it goes or where it is, so... what do i do now?

1 month ago

Derpster101

(Talking about passport)

1 month ago

GayaShring

It doesnt matter now....

3 weeks ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

¿'Yo tengo un pasaporte' o 'Yo tengo pasaporte'?

En castellano si se refiere a que la persona tiene un pasaporte en regla, se diría sin el artículo indeterminado, es decir, Yo tengo pasaporte. Creo que la traducción de esta frase en inglés sería I have a passport. Si es así, sería más correcto la frase en castellano como Yo tengo pasaporte.

Yo tengo un pasaporte significa que tengo un pasaporte pero que no es el mío. Creo que es importante clarificar esto para que los anglohablantes lo tengan claro.

Yo tengo un pasaporte means that I have a passport, but not mine, if I mean that I have a valid passport, it should be: Yo tengo pasaporte.

2 weeks ago

ayrie4

But things aré confuso soñé times so we all get confuso, í still hoy el respuesta correcta.

2 months ago

ayrie4

Anda algo does yo even mean í?!?!

2 months ago

JBoy_Advance

In the normal version of the audio, I could here "un" but it was barely noticeable at first and I got it wrong. On the slow version of the audio, I could here "un". Is this on purpose?

2 months ago

Total_Badass

Not really, but kind of. When people are fluent in a language, they speak it quickly.

1 month ago