1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo un pasaporte."

"Yo tengo un pasaporte."

Translation:I have a passport.

May 7, 2018

85 Comments


Maite654805

¿'Yo tengo un pasaporte' o 'Yo tengo pasaporte'?

En castellano si se refiere a que la persona tiene un pasaporte en regla, se diría sin el artículo indeterminado, es decir, Yo tengo pasaporte. Creo que la traducción de esta frase en inglés sería I have a passport. Si es así, sería más correcto la frase en castellano como Yo tengo pasaporte.

Yo tengo un pasaporte significa que tengo un pasaporte pero que no es el mío. Creo que es importante clarificar esto para que los anglohablantes lo tengan claro.

Yo tengo un pasaporte means that I have a passport, but not mine, if I mean that I have a valid passport, it should be: Yo tengo pasaporte.

September 10, 2018

Jeron497987

Thanks for the clarification, really happy with it

May 25, 2019

PuppyChow3

Thank you, Duo. We'll remember that when we get stopped by a security guard at an airport.

October 31, 2018

Lynne563963

Regarding the word "yo"; why is it pronounced "yo" when used at the beginning of a sentence but as "jo" when said alone?

October 24, 2018

rich739183

Thanks for pointing that out. I hadn't noticed it before, but will pay more attention to that word now. I understand that those two pronunciations are regional differences, so it could be that we are just hearing recordings from different people.

July 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

Both pronunciations are correct. Sometimes the slow version sounds different than the fast, but that's true of real people too ;)

July 15, 2019

rich739183

Thanks. I see now that the sentence is recorded by a man and the individual word Yo is recorded by a woman. So we simply have different people demonstrating different correct pronunciations.

July 15, 2019

spicy_wolf

Any tips how I can remember that Tengo means Have?

December 27, 2018

Raquel735691

If you can Tengo then you Have stills..I know the word is tango but word with what you have...lol have

July 11, 2019

littlemean2

I Do

July 17, 2019

ClarkG.

The voice does not sound out the word "un" at all

April 18, 2019

Phil205423

I kept getting it wrong when I didn't use un in the sentence too.

August 12, 2019

Raquel735691

If two vowels are beside each other in a sentence they run together.

July 11, 2019

ayrie4

bien esto era confuso..

July 11, 2018

buttercup13132

Si!

July 14, 2018

Derpster101

But i dont know where it goes or where it is, so... what do i do now?

August 14, 2018

Derpster101

(Talking about passport)

August 14, 2018

TzMLD

I thought the "Yo" was redundant because of the "o" at the end of tengo...?

July 19, 2019

RuthBStubb

Why couldn't it have been: Tengo un pasaporte? Since Tengo = I have

February 4, 2019

Hrigvigyya

"Yo tengo un pasaporte", means I have a passport. But when I wrote "I need a passport", it said that I was correct. Can I get to know why?

September 12, 2019

Christina143788

Nn

September 28, 2019

Christina143788

Jk

September 28, 2019

Christina143788

Jj

September 28, 2019

Christina143788

Nn

September 28, 2019

AlayziaFor

I have a passport

October 3, 2019

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

November 6, 2018

Sam938731

Pour que?

December 15, 2018

Daphne743853

I thought that "tiene" was have. Am I mistaken?

January 4, 2019

Learpholla

"tiene" is the 3rd person singular corresponding to "he/she/it has" and to formal singular "you have" ("usted tiene").
"tengo" is 1st person, "I have".

See the conjugation on SpanishDict.

January 4, 2019

WalesMcQue

I have my passport

April 3, 2019

Merit963971

Sorry but im very confused doesn't "Yo tengo un pasaporte" mean i own a passport?

May 4, 2019

rich739183

I think the primary meaning is have. E.g., the Spanish for "I am hungry" is "Yo tengo hambre" (literally, "I have hunger").

July 15, 2019

Hrigvigyya

No, as you translate the word 'tengo' in english, it will say as 'I have'. So it means 'I have a passport' and not 'I own a passport'.

September 12, 2019

JobTennyso2

in the translation you can use either an "a" or "the" for un.

February 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

Un should only be a/an/one.

February 3, 2019

Randy966280

What's the problem

February 6, 2019

Marie417164

Your unsubscribe does not work nor does your un follow discussion

February 8, 2019

Pheluciam

Is 'Yo' pronounced 'Jo' or 'Yo'...? In this instance when the sentence is said by the voiceover it is pronounced 'Yo', but when I press just the word 'Yo', the voiceover is 'Jo'...? This happens A LOT...?

March 18, 2019

murtazatop2

When YO is said alone it is pronounced as JO but when in a sentence it is pronounced as YO

April 29, 2019

rich739183

That's not it. Those two recordings are made by two different people, demonstrating two different, but equally correct, regional pronunciations.

July 15, 2019

ypmpperez

When I write in Spanish is found wrong why

March 23, 2019

cba101

I cant use the speecer sorry

March 23, 2019

sunni149392

No

April 21, 2019

sunni149392

No

April 21, 2019

sunni149392

No

April 21, 2019

Xkasimd

what is the difference between un and una when using it with objects and not people's gender, such as this sentence? I'm kinda confused :/

April 22, 2019

Hrigvigyya

In spanish, we have some gender rules. 'Un' is used for masculine words and 'Una' is used for feminine words. As you have noticed that passport is a masculine word, so you will put 'Un'. Tell me if you have more doubts.

September 12, 2019

Undine405936

In spanish also the objects have "genders". The rule is the same as if you use it with people. You use una, when the object is female and un when it is male. The passport is male in spanish so it must me un pasaporte.

April 22, 2019

kanpathak

What is the difference between 'tengo' and 'tiene'?

May 4, 2019

rich739183

Different conjugations of the verb tener (to have). For details, scroll up to the comment by Learpholla.

July 15, 2019

Charles974057

There should be no difference with Yo tengo un pasaporte, and Yo tengo pasaporte. Both are correct and should not be counted as incorrect.

May 12, 2019

shivi87676

Yo tengo is used for I'm why not yo soy

May 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, yo tengo means I have. Some expressions in Spanish can't be literally translated, like yo tengo hambre, I have hunger.

May 14, 2019

My_name_ls_David

Tengo un pasaporte

May 23, 2019

IslaAzure

I typed I am a passport Hah

June 29, 2019

AubsCabobs

I added one more S than i was supposed to when I got it wrong in pasaporte

July 22, 2019

MDalshahwan

It's really confusing when to use (un) or (una) and (el) or (la) when dealing with nouns how can I tell when to use which?

July 31, 2019

ZackeryDra

tengo vs hablo

August 2, 2019

TzMLD

to have vs to speak...?

August 2, 2019

AnnaMinska

As I noticed so far, "yo" is pronounced in two different ways. Is it a rule for explaining this?

August 18, 2019

Somebody420

During the test I wrote "I have a passport" when it asked that question and I got it wrong.....

September 6, 2019

Christina143788

Nnk

September 15, 2019

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

November 6, 2018

Alex.Eide2

I am it

November 23, 2018

ARUNRAJ959429

i have a passport

December 28, 2018

JabariHall5

This is hard

April 5, 2019

Owen530239

Why is there a yo at the start of the sentence??? Because tengo means i have its actually saying (I) I have

June 15, 2018

Omsharma976403

It's not necessarily important to exclude pronouns. But we can omit as it is obvious till then we are not taking usted, El and Ella.

June 29, 2018

Noehly6

Every language has different rules. In Spanish, though tengo means I have, you need to say yo. Otherwise, it would be just have

June 16, 2018

Platospicantes

You don't need to say the "yo". Spanish is a pro drop language. It drops the pronouns when the verb makes it obvious.

Tengo una maleta. Tengo miedo. Tengo dolor. They are all correct.

June 22, 2018

JeremiahNo284364

that makes a lot of sense now.

July 21, 2019

EggFredd

"Yo tengo" can also mean "I'm," so I thought this meant "I am a passport" and I was confused -_-

July 4, 2018

Iria860319

Well, "yo tengo" just means "I have". "I'm" would be translated as "yo soy", so this can only be translated as "I have a passport."

July 31, 2018

kalashnikitty

But in the drop-down hints, "I'm" was shown as a translation of "yo tengo."

August 18, 2018

Learpholla

I think it suggests "I'm" as a possible translation of "(yo) tengo" because of such constructions as "tengo hambre" ("I'm hungry"), "tengo 20 años (de edad)", ("I'm 20 (years old)") etc

October 25, 2018

tech274

So does Spanish do it like the French?

I have hunger ( I'm hungry)

I have 20 years ( I am 20 ( years old)

December 18, 2018

Danielconcasco

Yes, it's the same construction. Isn't it nice when Romance languages play nice ;).

December 18, 2018

ArielHalfo1

I also said I'm a passport. Thought it was weird...

February 20, 2019

creepslayerz43

yes that would be weird to say im a passport

May 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.