"Yotengounpasaporte."

Translation:I have a passport.

8 months ago

39 Comments


Maite654805
Maite654805

¿'Yo tengo un pasaporte' o 'Yo tengo pasaporte'?

En castellano si se refiere a que la persona tiene un pasaporte en regla, se diría sin el artículo indeterminado, es decir, Yo tengo pasaporte. Creo que la traducción de esta frase en inglés sería I have a passport. Si es así, sería más correcto la frase en castellano como Yo tengo pasaporte.

Yo tengo un pasaporte significa que tengo un pasaporte pero que no es el mío. Creo que es importante clarificar esto para que los anglohablantes lo tengan claro.

Yo tengo un pasaporte means that I have a passport, but not mine, if I mean that I have a valid passport, it should be: Yo tengo pasaporte.

4 months ago

ayrie4

bien esto era confuso..

6 months ago

buttercup13132

Si!

6 months ago

Rowena937786

I am very tired

2 months ago

RussJenkins

Why did you say that you are TIRED

1 month ago

Derpster101

But i dont know where it goes or where it is, so... what do i do now?

5 months ago

Derpster101

(Talking about passport)

5 months ago

Em_is_tem333

Lol it seems like it says "i am a passport"

3 months ago

MargieXChen

LOL I wrote that XD

1 month ago

PuppyChow3

Thank you, Duo. We'll remember that when we get stopped by a security guard at an airport.

2 months ago

Alex.Eide2

I am it

1 month ago

ayrie4

But things aré confuso soñé times so we all get confuso, í still hoy el respuesta correcta.

6 months ago

benster06

why do you need to say this just show your passport

3 months ago

Lynne563963

Regarding the word "yo"; why is it pronounced "yo" when used at the beginning of a sentence but as "jo" when said alone?

2 months ago

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

2 months ago

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

2 months ago

Marie417164

I have not been taught the words in this lesson. I do need new words but currently do not understand any of these words

2 months ago

Alex.Eide2

I am @ bishop ca

1 month ago

Marie417164

STOP COMMENTS PLEASE

1 month ago

Marie417164

PLEASE stop comments. When I leave a note, I get a message that the mailbox is full.

ALSO I need new words to learn

1 month ago

Sam938731

Pour que?

1 month ago

spicy_wolf
spicy_wolf

Any tips how I can remember that Tengo means Have?

2 weeks ago

ARUNRAJ959429

i have a passport

2 weeks ago

Daphne743853

I thought that "tiene" was have. Am I mistaken?

1 week ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

"tiene" is the 3rd person singular corresponding to "he/she/it has" and to formal singular "you have" ("usted tiene").
"tengo" is 1st person, "I have".

See the conjugation on SpanishDict.

1 week ago

FreddyThePickle

"Yo tengo" can also mean "I'm," so I thought this meant "I am a passport" and I was confused -_-

6 months ago

Iria860319

Well, "yo tengo" just means "I have". "I'm" would be translated as "yo soy", so this can only be translated as "I have a passport."

5 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

But in the drop-down hints, "I'm" was shown as a translation of "yo tengo."

4 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I think it suggests "I'm" as a possible translation of "(yo) tengo" because of such constructions as "tengo hambre" ("I'm hungry"), "tengo 20 años (de edad)", ("I'm 20 (years old)") etc

2 months ago

tech274
tech274

So does Spanish do it like the French?

I have hunger ( I'm hungry)

I have 20 years ( I am 20 ( years old)

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, it's the same construction. Isn't it nice when Romance languages play nice ;).

4 weeks ago

StefanyVal178885

Shute I was pressing the word banks and I pressed keyboard and I wanted word banks again so I changed it and I didn’t know it deleted all I wrote and I pressed passport and then “done” sigh I was gonna pass with full lifes

1 month ago

Owen530239

Why is there a yo at the start of the sentence??? Because tengo means i have its actually saying (I) I have

7 months ago

Omsharma976403

It's not necessarily important to exclude pronouns. But we can omit as it is obvious till then we are not taking usted, El and Ella.

6 months ago

Noehly6

Every language has different rules. In Spanish, though tengo means I have, you need to say yo. Otherwise, it would be just have

7 months ago

Platospicantes

You don't need to say the "yo". Spanish is a pro drop language. It drops the pronouns when the verb makes it obvious.

Tengo una maleta. Tengo miedo. Tengo dolor. They are all correct.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.