"Yo tengo un pasaporte."

Translation:I have a passport.

6 months ago

24 Comments


ayrie4

bien esto era confuso..

4 months ago

buttercup13132

Si!

4 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

¿'Yo tengo un pasaporte' o 'Yo tengo pasaporte'?

En castellano si se refiere a que la persona tiene un pasaporte en regla, se diría sin el artículo indeterminado, es decir, Yo tengo pasaporte. Creo que la traducción de esta frase en inglés sería I have a passport. Si es así, sería más correcto la frase en castellano como Yo tengo pasaporte.

Yo tengo un pasaporte significa que tengo un pasaporte pero que no es el mío. Creo que es importante clarificar esto para que los anglohablantes lo tengan claro.

Yo tengo un pasaporte means that I have a passport, but not mine, if I mean that I have a valid passport, it should be: Yo tengo pasaporte.

2 months ago

Em_is_tem333

Lol it seems like it says "i am a passport"

1 month ago

Derpster101

But i dont know where it goes or where it is, so... what do i do now?

2 months ago

Derpster101

(Talking about passport)

2 months ago

ayrie4

But things aré confuso soñé times so we all get confuso, í still hoy el respuesta correcta.

4 months ago

Lynne563963

Regarding the word "yo"; why is it pronounced "yo" when used at the beginning of a sentence but as "jo" when said alone?

2 weeks ago

PuppyChow3

Thank you, Duo. We'll remember that when we get stopped by a security guard at an airport.

1 week ago

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

1 week ago

JesusHorta3

hola como estan

1 week ago

benster06

why do you need to say this just show your passport

1 month ago

Owen530239

Why is there a yo at the start of the sentence??? Because tengo means i have its actually saying (I) I have

4 months ago

Omsharma976403

It's not necessarily important to exclude pronouns. But we can omit as it is obvious till then we are not taking usted, El and Ella.

4 months ago

Noehly6

Every language has different rules. In Spanish, though tengo means I have, you need to say yo. Otherwise, it would be just have

4 months ago

Platospicantes

You don't need to say the "yo". Spanish is a pro drop language. It drops the pronouns when the verb makes it obvious.

Tengo una maleta. Tengo miedo. Tengo dolor. They are all correct.

4 months ago

FreddyThePickle

"Yo tengo" can also mean "I'm," so I thought this meant "I am a passport" and I was confused -_-

4 months ago

Iria860319

Well, "yo tengo" just means "I have". "I'm" would be translated as "yo soy", so this can only be translated as "I have a passport."

3 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

But in the drop-down hints, "I'm" was shown as a translation of "yo tengo."

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I think it suggests "I'm" as a possible translation of "(yo) tengo" because of such constructions as "tengo hambre" ("I'm hungry"), "tengo 20 años (de edad)", ("I'm 20 (years old)") etc

2 weeks ago

Em_is_tem333

Thats me

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.