Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el autobús."

Translation:In the bus.

4 months ago

39 Comments


Fawxpawz77

Why does "en" mean "at" and "in"? I keep getting them wrong because of it.

4 months ago

Max_Anaximenes
Max_Anaximenes

Spanish prepositions don't quite line up exactly with English ones. For example, "en el autobús" would most often be translated into English as "on the bus." But for something like "on the table," you would use "sobre" for "on." Your translation would read "sobre la mesa."

Usually, "en" is used whenever you could technically describe the location as "inside" of something, even if that isn't how we'd normally say it in English. Don't worry! You'll get used to the prepositions after a while.

3 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"On the table" can be translated in 3 ways: - Sobre la mesa. - En la mesa. - Encima de la mesa.

3 months ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

Huh. If I heard "en la mesa" I would probably assume it's in a drawer attached to the table or embedded into the table somehow. But I'm not a native speaker of Spanish so I guess my intuition is off.

1 month ago

NikitaThom4

And I you would you like to be friends . I am smart like you too so do you want to be friends I know multiplication math reading I love reading want to know stuff about me.

3 days ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Hi! In Spanish we use only 'en' for 'at, in, on'. For a English speaker is easier to translate to Spanish :)

3 months ago

Gonzalez152615

Im puerto Rican

2 months ago

Nandni110161

En mean "in"

3 months ago

NikitaThom4

En means the ok

3 days ago

MagesticTigeris

I got it wrong because I said "Un el autobús"

3 months ago

Brandon384852

Un means 'a', while En is the correct word here because En means 'in', 'at', or 'on'

3 months ago

screamingabjabs

me to

2 weeks ago

NikitaThom4

Want to be freinds

3 days ago

Jaren313390

School vibes

4 months ago

NikitaThom4

Yeah i hate school vibes

3 days ago

CayliWalte
CayliWalte

I got the sentence "Where is your passpourt?" and then I got this one right after it! So it says "Where is your passport?" Says Bob. "On the bus." Says Ron.

3 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In English, use "ON" (meaning "inside") for public vehicles/transportation with the big capacity.

On the bus/train/ship/airplane. Except: "in the taxi" (taxi has small capacity).

3 months ago

nivritoraj

What is the difference between el and la ? Can you please explain?

2 months ago

Amn0713

El is for masculine things, la for feminine.

2 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

In Spanish all verbs are assigned gender. This means you will need to memorize whether an object is masculine or feminine. For example, apples & tables are feminine whereas money & taxis are masculine. Both "el" & "la" mean "the" (like both "un" & "una" mean "a" or sometimes "one"). Therefore it's

La mesa = the table La manzana = the apple

Since these are feminine they require "la" for "the" & "una" for "a".

El dinero = the money El taxi = the taxi

Masculine nouns require "el" for "the" & "un" for "a".

You'll get it.

There are a few exceptions to this. For example, agua is feminine but because it starts with an a that is emphasized, it is easier to pronounce using el. You won't have to worry much about this. Memorize the word that comes in front of it and you will be perfectly fine.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"In Spanish all nouns are assigned gender". Verbs have no gender!

In English there are four kinds of words by its gender:

masculine: man, father, brother, actor, son, bull, etc

feminine: woman, mother, sister, actress, daughter, cow, etc

neuter: table, fly, car, door, book, etc

common gender: person, parent, sibling, child, ox, horse, etc

In Spanish all the nouns (refer to people, animals or things) are masculine or feminine):

masculine: hombre, caballo, libro, coche, techo, sol, etc

feminine: mujer, yegua, agua, caja, lluvia, luna, nube, etc

There are no neuter nouns in Spanish!

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it.

The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns.

When you learn a new Spanish word, remember the gender. A good dictionary can help you: m = masculine / f = feminine.

2 months ago

ezhil334747

thank you.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡De nada!

1 month ago

Ryan466303

Why would you say 'in the bus' as opposed to 'on the bus'?

2 weeks ago

RMukundan

Do they actually use autobus in daily spanish? Sounds too formal

2 weeks ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

the order of the questions was perfect , i got "Donde es tu Passaporte?" First and Then this xD

2 months ago

Phil558829

Understand

2 months ago

BrookeSmit548134

i speak the correct english defintition and it counts it wrong

4 weeks ago

Pat129983

How do i type the accents?

2 weeks ago

screamingabjabs

i don't understand this

2 weeks ago

screamingabjabs

its so confusing

2 weeks ago

Carl265482

Here is the problem. Until today Duolingo has translated "en" to "in". Then, today, in one question it teaches "en el aeropuerto" means "at the airport". Then it follows with "en el autobús" which any good student would translate to "at the bus" which is normal for English. "On the bus" is also normal English, but "in the bus" is rarely used and only for describing the location of an object.

1 week ago

NikitaThom4

Hey do all of you geys want to be friends

3 days ago

robinhende3

Appears logical

3 months ago

TwistingNether

In the bus.

3 months ago

Kungfuzing101

It only understands 'autobus' for me if i pronounce it like it is in English. If i say it how they are, it fails me. I would report it, but there's no section for that...

3 months ago

unicorn1534

Im getting this right ??

2 months ago

Fia234808

????????????? Why dose it go off for an hour ??????????

2 months ago