1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el aeropuerto."

"En el aeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

May 7, 2018

200 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"


LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?


EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.


ThreeDollar

So when Duolingo tells us that using "in" is incorrect, we get confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "at the airport" and "in the airport" makes sense in English, and can be translated with the Spanish "en".

I land at the airport.

The desk is in the airport.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/at-in-the-airport.418087/

In the airport would suggest that you would be on the runway, in some of its administrative offices, the hangars, the mechanics shop or else.


toysiphemm

i wish i could "up" this comment twice...really helpful


Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.


Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.


RafaeIB

In and at are the same for EN, but we would not know which one to use in spanish


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a matter of focussing on a particular airport. A particular airport is "the airport".

So: in the airport.

But if you use "at", it's also "at the airport.


MarkGNicoll

For an english speaker AT the airport could mean inside or outside. If your are standing outside the airport, would EN still be correct in Spanish?


ecedenyo

It depends on how specific you want to be, for general purpose? "EN" it's fine, like if you're talking to someone by phone and ask you "Dónde estás", "EN el aeropuerto", like in English, you're not specifying in or outside; more specific? Like telling someone to pick you up "where are you?" Would be something like "AFUERA DEL aeropuerto, salida A" (at the airport, exit A, for example)


N1755L

For some reason I can't reply to ecedenya's comment below, so I'll reply here.

As Perce_Neige says, "at the airport" and "in the airport" are not quite the same thing, but for the vast majority of times, saying "en el aeropuerto" would be plenty good enough because it is not so relevant whether you are inside the airport or whether you are standing outside of the airport, just as in English when you say "I'm at the airport", it is not really relevant whether or not you are standing inside or outside of any airport building at the time you are speaking your sentence... saying "en el aeropuerto", or "I'm at the airport" is sufficient and exact location is not required.

On the other hand, now when your relative is driving up to the airport and illegally talking to you on the phone and is asking you where you are so that he/she know specifically where to go find you, as ecedenya pointed out, now you can be more specific and say that you are outside the airport building, at Exit A: "Afuera del aeropuerto, salida A".

So now you've specified that you are at Exit A, outside (afuera) the airport.

I don't know if this is the correct way to say it in Spanish, but if you wanted to specify that you were inside at Exit A, I think that you would say: "Soy al dentro del aeropuerto, salida A", basically, "I'm inside, at Exit A".

Can a native speaker confirm or correct?


Linda_from_NJ

If you are outside the perimeter of the airport, then "en" is not correct in Spanish. Even if you only have to take one step in order to enter the grounds of the airport, as long as you are still going toward it, the "a" should be used.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, if you are "at" the airport, it means you are in this place, not outside.

It's only outside if you are about to enter this place:
I go at the airport.

If you say "At the airport", it's supposed to be in this place, not outside.

There's also the "in the airport", to describe something that is "inside", often a part of the airport, like shops, etc..


Linda_from_NJ

I am a native English speaker. It is ALWAYS WRONG to say "I go at the airport.

Think of it this way: If you are walking TOward the airport, you are taking yourself TO it. Also, you can say you are going inTO it.

Furthermore, when you say that you are "going at it," this is idiomatic English that means you are fighting with someone, battling something, or being adversarial in some way. For example, "They were going at the problem incorrectly." Another colloquial meaning of "going at it" is that one is engaging in sexual activity. The main idea of this idiom is that you are grappling with something.


MichaelaMa398750

I talk English and not shainsh but i am on Spanish


PERCE_NEIGE

It's absoluterly not the same thing, to say "in the airport", and "at the airport".

"in" means inside, like things that are inside the aiport.

"at" means going to this place, meeting someone at this place.

They are both translated with the Spanish "in", but the "at" and "in" in English don't have the same meaning.


Linda_from_NJ

As Shakespeare said, "Aye, there's the rub!" The English colloquialism "Practice makes perfect" applies here.

Some people believe that all one needs to do is merely listen and then an understanding of, and a proficiency with, the words of another language will automatically come. However, there are two parts to learning a language.

The easy part is memorizing the vocabulary. The hard part is understanding in what order to put the beads on the string and knowing which color combinations work and which don't. In other words, there are rules in every language about word order and word choice.

Until you learn them, you cannot be said to know the language, even if you have memorized 10,000 words. There is a big difference between "Man bites dog" and "Dog bites man." Until you have studied the rules, broken them while speaking to native speakers, and learned from experience over time, there is no way to "think" in Spanish instead of "thinking in English."


Alis_Katz

I wrote "in the airport" and it said I was wrong


Anthony120897

That's exactly what I'm thinking


Ariana212403

You answered my question right when I was about to ask it!


ArnoldWill14

When to use in or at


AkshayaR7

How do you know that they say whether its "at" or "in"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on the context. Here "En el aeropuerto", without a context, can mean both.

With a context, we know which one to chose:
Estoy en el aeropuerto = I am at the airport.

(because in English "at" is used to be in a place. A precise place (unless you talk about something like a city: I am in Madrid)

En en aeropuerto, hay muchos aviones.
= In the airport, there are many planes.

You use "in" in English, because you mean that the things are inside this place.


Linda_from_NJ

Sometimes "within" is a better interpretation than "inside," although either one is often acceptable.


ssSMASHhh

That should be: AT the airport, there are many planes. IN the airport, hay muchos terminales (there are many terminals). The planes are AT the airport. Passengers are IN the plane, luggage handlers are AT the plane. This exercise needs context. As it stands, either IN the airport, or AT the airport, should be accepted.


Linda_from_NJ

Native Spanish speakers downvote comments like this because the difference between a geographical location and a destination being traveled to is an essential concept of Spanish syntax.

However, the difference between a direction, a destination, and a location is less semantically important in English. While context does definitively influence when to choose many English prepositions, sometimes it just doesn't matter in terms of syntax. The easiest solution is to pick a compound preposition that incorporates "in," such as "within,"into," "wherein," etc. Such English prepositions are very versatile.


Angela923833

How do I know which it is?


PERCE_NEIGE

I can be both, it's the context that tells you which one to use in English, to have correct English grammar. In Spanish, it's "in" in both cases.


Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context


DiegoFacchini

You got that right. I'm not a native english speaker and this in/at thing really gets me.


ecedenyo

Indeed, just like that! I'm still confuse on when to use in/at/on on some scenarios...


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have some examples of confusions?


ChrisKniight

I know this is the Spanish discussion, but for the non-native English speakers reading this who are confused when to use in/at, think of "in" as being short for "inside" whereas "at" can be inside or outside (within the vicinity).


Linda_from_NJ

Just like Spanish and many other languages, English has many prepositions that carry many shades of meaning. When reading the English translations of the definitions of different Spanish prepositions at SpanishDict.com, I try to look for compound prepositions such as "into," "within," etc. Such English compound prepositions are very useful because they can be used in a variety of ways.


Kpoppie030

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?


PERCE_NEIGE

"on" only in some expression about transportation (on the train, on the board), the first meaning of "en" is in, and it can be "at" if it means "at a place". It's related to the English grammar use, more than to the Spanish grammar.

I'm in Madrid. I'm at the airport.
The English language uses "in" or "at" depending on the context = which kind of place it is.


Linda_from_NJ

When you say "context," do you mean "movement toward a destination" or "geographical description?"


ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. a-ay-ro.
With "ay" like in the "a" in "gate", or the "e" in "bed", or "ay" in "say", but shorter.


lowkey313084

I Thanks I will make a note


LivingFreeLee

I am having an issue with pronunciation... So when said together the "el" begins to sound like "la" when transitioning into aeropuerto? When I was asked to say the sentence in Spanish I was either marked wrong when I said it slowly (getting "en" and "el" correct) or marked wrong when saying it at a faster pace (only getting "en" correct)... I'll need a lot of practice with diction, as my native speaker friend would say "You American have lazy tongues"


PERCE_NEIGE

It sounds like "ela" because the words are pronounced "elaeropuerto". It's normal in Romance languages.

Just train your ears with a lot of listening, you'll get used to.

Pronounce it "e-nela-ropuerto" if it's easier for you.


Linda_from_NJ

This leads to misspellings (faltas de ortografía). Better to enunciate clearly. Then, the program will accept your accent.


Luke233563

I said "in the airport" and got it wrong? I don't understand


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it. The Spanish "en" could be translated with "in" or "at", depending the context.

You meet someone at the airport, you go at the airport.
But things can be located in the airport (=inside).
So, both makes sense.


ARandomIntp

It would be more appropriate to say "at the airport" instead of "in the airport", I guess.


Kaylee815

So I'm learning this new world right and I said right and it was wrong I looked it up and I said it exactly right but you know two and go you have to say more than exactly right you have to say it perfect magnifico


RebeccaAck13

it sounded like there was a "d" sound after "El" something wrong with audio


KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are not used the same way. You go at the airport (al aeropuerto), You met someone at the airport (en el aeropuerto), but you can describe something that is inside the airport = in the airport (en el aeropuerto).

I do agree, in a bit of sentence without a context, it could be translated by both.


ChristinaM4bean.

I can't say aeropuerto to save my life. AYE-ROH AIR-dOH? HALP


KatieCarte186159

I cant spell in English... let alone Spanish ... ugh


Brooklynga715519

I spelt aeropuerto correct but it said it was incorrect!


bkce159

Why do these questions not have a slow down feature?


EmilyRelf

Does anyone know how to pronounce aeropuerto correctly


sarahpaige16

It lets you do the words all UPPERCASE


jack277008

Would think there is a difference between at the supermarket or in the supermarket. I the first case you could be outside the supermarket. But maybe thats not how a native english speaker would use it


LauraJacks691112

Didn't know En could be at aswell :( lost a huge streak :(


PERCE_NEIGE

En = in/at (depending on the context).


DaxEPants

But why would one say "en el aeropuerto" for 'at' instead of "*al" aueropuerto"?


Danielconcasco

A isn't used for location in Spanish, but motion towards.


Linda_from_NJ

Interesting point, Danielconcasco. Being a native English speaker, I still think of Spanish prepositions as working in the same way that English prepositions do. To learn how Spanish prepositions work, I started looking them up when I was translating from English to Spanish. I did this in order to check if I was using them correctly. (At this point, I just want to plug that we end-users of DL can look up any word in the "Reply" dialog box just by highlighting it and selecting "Look Up." The first time I did this, I looked up the difference between "suficiente" and "bastante.")

Back to how to think about the Spanish word choice of "en" where the English word choice is "at": Would another way of putting it be that a location exists in a specific area, and thus—if you are already "at" the location (rather than going toward/going to that place)—you can be thought of as being within the perimeters of said place? In other words, I think of it as a native Spanish speaker translating "Estoy en el aeropuerto" into English as "I am withIN the airport."

Any light that anyone can shine on this would be greatly appreciated.


Linda_from_NJ

DaxEPants—

My opinion: Babies learn to speak their mother tongue by observing things around them and connecting each thing with a specific sound and word. From this foundation, they (the babies) form a mental construct of metaphors based on concrete imagery that is experienced, imagined, or both. This being said, with all languages, the syntax of each is an ever-evolving reflection of how its speakers mint new phrases, coin new metaphors, and kill off imagery and phrases that, for whatever reason, just don't seem to "sound right." In other words, the catchiness of any newly minted phrase is critical. Memorable strings of words last and become colloquialisms and idioms, less memorable phrases do not.

So, my short answer is that "en el aeropuerto" is the colloquial Spanish, "at the airport" is the colloquial English, and you, as a native English speaker, just have to accept that you need to think "at" when you hear "en." The way I do it myself is to first learn the literal English translation of the idiomatic Spanish, even when it doesn't make sense in English. Once I can hear the words and remember them, and once I have learnt their literal meanings, I then, in my thoughts, start substituting the idiomatic English that carries the same meaning every time I can remember to do so.

For the * grammatical* explanation of why I think that "en el aeropuerto" should be translated as "at the airport," see my reply to Danielconcasco's comment.


cakechan3

I put my answer in and it said i was wrong. although i put in exactly what was in the correct answer place.


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write, and which instructions did you get?


cooper268719

I clicked airport and it did not work so i got the answer wrong


jamesmcmah841507

This should have been accepted since there is no context.


Danielconcasco

We have no idea what this is. You need to report erros with the Report Button.


PERCE_NEIGE

The user means probably "in the airport" should be accepted, since there is zero context in this sentence. We don't know if it's someone who is at the airport, or something that is described inside the airport (Many planes in the airport).


kenya217549

I dont think ill br able to remember how to spell passport


RtaLse

pasa - pass and porte -port, almost the same as in English, isn't it?


PERCE_NEIGE

It means a paper needed to pass (through) the doors.

From French "passeport", gave the English passport, and the Spanish pasaporte.

To pass (pass/pasa), the city doors (port/port).

Related with aeropuerto, that means the air's doors.


Kora970416

That was ok i guess i no longer need do keep talking about the stupid AIRPLANE or something cuz i kept getting it wrong


starsans47

I dont know how to spell airport in Spanish


PERCE_NEIGE

Like: aero (air)-puerto (derived from door)
So, proper spelling = aeropuerto.


Seforab73

I did en El aeropuerto, becuas ei did the e of El capital I got it wrong, cna someone tell me why??


fastline_offical

he said el en aeropurto


KayBear0225

I have a problem. I have absolutely no idea how to say "aeropuerto". Help?


Seforab73

try this a-e-ro-puer-to


MasterCat15

How are you supposed to be listening and learning how to right it


Holly197

Eh? Why does it matter how you spell it? Its a new word for me


ThreeDollar

Is Spanish sentense structure the exact same as English? It seems to be so far, except on questions.

Also, does Duolingo have owl calls in the audios for some reason? I keep hearing owls, and either Duolingo put them in for some reason, there's an owl outside, or I'm going crazy.


Linda_from_NJ

Short answer:

  1. In English there are two possible translations from Spanish (to me or me). In Spanish there is only one possible translation from English.

  2. "He brings it to me" = "He brings me it" = "Me lo trae."

Long answer:

Spanish sentence structure, AKA (also known as) syntax, is not always the same as English sentence structure. Syntactically, all English sentences put object pronouns after the verb, and only way that the syntax of "He brings it to me" differs from the syntax of "He brings me it" is that "to me" is genitive case while "me" is objective case. But whether it be one object or two in a sentence, all English object pronouns—whether genitive or objective—come after the verb.

If you translate either of these two English sentences into Spanish (Me lo trae), its Spanish translation ALWAYS means "He brings me it." The syntax of "Me lo trae" puts any object pronouns before the verb, with the indirect object pronoun always preceding the direct object pronoun.


MR_HJB101

I only misspelled airport in Spanish


ThreeDollar

I kept misspelling restaurant in English, so learning other languages it helping me know English better! It is annoying when Duo doesn't catch typos and you get it wrong, though.


MadisonKel206797

Both are grammatically correct


HrithikRao

What I don't like sometimes about Duolingo, is that it accepts some typos, but not others. I accidentally put airpotr, instead of airport, and it said it was wrong, but other yomes it says its fine? That's just weird.


nivritoraj

I wrote in the airport but it says wrong. If en is at/ in both then why I am wrong?


Lrtward

Because in English when someone asks us where we are, we respond "I'm at the airport." That's just how we say it in English.

Spanish uses "en" to convey in/at/on.


Ria0604

But in English we also say ‘I’m in the airport’ to specify if we are inside, so surely ‘in the airport’ should be a correct translation too?


PERCE_NEIGE

Exactly! Both should be accepted. There's zero context here.


PERCE_NEIGE

As there is no context here, it's absolutely not possible to know if someone ask us if we are at the airport, or if you describe something located in the airport.

Both should be accepted here, or more context should be added.


J.Luxe.Milagros

Thank you. I got this one wrong and this helps me understand why.


Linda_from_NJ

Depending on context, either of the answers could be correct. If you want to stop getting marked "wrong," you need to report every time when your answer should be accepted. Once you report that both possible answers are correct, the DL program steers you to translations that tests your real knowledge and provide definitive information about the right answer. The program only does this if the translations and interpretations that you reported as correct were both, in fact, correct.


MartaMiksa

Suddenly there is no audio?


PERCE_NEIGE

I have audio (I use the web version). Please, send a bug report with your OS and your browser.


Ratika.k

I think the my spelling shouldn't matter


Connie533227

what is the correct pronounciaion of aeropurto? i get it wrong everytimr


PERCE_NEIGE

Just deactivate the speaking exercises, they are bugged.

Something like ah-ayro pwertoh.
"pwer" is the stressed part.

Listen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aeropuerto#Spanish

IPA: /aeɾoˈpwerto/


Summer778922

I got it right hahahaha suckers you probably got it wrong jk.....i got it wrong, too.


KaraKenned2

Its hard to hear airport


Poppyseed162198

I didnt say it right but it said I was right........I think my phones broken.


Camicles

I just can't spell airport ffs


Veronica395707

When did 'en' stop meaning 'in' and start meaning 'at'?


Linda_from_NJ

Are you thinking in English or Spanish, Veronica395707?


SolyaneTso

Why say the answer is wrong because i typed one word incorrectly?


JoanneRomi

En is in not at so it should be in the airport


Adele929746

I don't think we should lose a life for spelling aeropuerto wrong


SnugKotatsu

Really would like a pronouncation guide for this one. Cannot get it right at all


Ariola01

How do we know if en means in or at?


ph.BhNySJ

In the airport


BriannaGri560013

I'm on a tablet and I accidentally pressed the button and got it wrong I'm a clown


ph.3moyS1

En el aeropueuerto

Spanish language is fun


ph.fpTkog

It is difficult to lear aeropuerto


DayanaYAA

Saying airport in Spanish is really


im_not_found_

its hard to speak sometimes ;-;


YogeshGaur7

Is it aeroporto or what


MaestroXL

Please u mistakenly clicked on can't listen now how do I remove it


Jaidynseeber14

Everythime i say it, it says i didnt say aeropuerto


PB_And_J_Girl

Guys van anyone tell how to pronounce aeropuerto


vanissa773643

How do you correctly pronounce airport in spanish? Im struggling. S.O.S


Darla146489

Slight spelling error, forgot one letter in the spelling of airport and it says whole thing is wrong instead of saying slight spelling error.


Katie703801

What i do is look at it and write it down


iancuttyLearns

Aeropuerto is kind of rapping and im TERRIBLE at it. Please. Make it slower or normal speed cuz its just like you on a CONCERT AND TALKING ESPANOL


Rachelle6257

To me, en el aeropuerto, without any other context means being where the airport is (i.e. at the airport) while i do agree that saying "in the airport" in English can communicate the same thing, it is less clear because to say "in the airport can mean "within" or "inside of the airport" which in Spanish would be said "a dentro del aeropuerto."


ecedenyo

*adentro (one word, not separated), and I (native spanish speaker) would say: "adentro, en el aeropuerto"


MariamDara3

Is anyone having a problem with mic? It says it will be back in a hour. The same was yesterday and day before. Thanks


EvensDalan

I write it right but they says no


DenzelNgan2

How do you prononce aeropuerto, i can't seem to get it


Ronathan-007

Are you supposed to translate the sentence or where we supposed to repeat it?


Brook903010

The lady starts with El, not en


mke_10_xoxo_27

How do you spell aeroplane in Espanol


devika794591

Areopureto i am writing the exact same spelling but still its not accepting


Jim8161

aeropuerto not areopureto


Freeman27

You must spell it correctly or it might say it is wrong. Just to keep in mind!


Pinapplemocha

wait so i just realized now that you can click on a word for its meaning?!?!?


shack1976

So it can be in the hotel but not in the airport ?? Help


Rawaa181794

The aeropuerto word to say it shoud we dividing to two word: aero and puerto


Jim8161

And then put it together again: "aeropuerto"


LunaDragonStar

I want to be full spanish but that will never happen


Rebecca593800

I keep tapping on the words to see what they mean but im on a test and i just realized that


Mustafa943968

I just wrote in capital how can it be wrong


Arghadeep78

Does en mean in or at?


Jim8161

Yes.

And also: on, into, from, into, made of, by, for (I think I got them all)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en


learninnsuch

Is this pronunciation necessary? The "ah-eh-ro-puerto" Or is it fine to say more like "Eh-ro-puerto"


kariyah17

In and a is so confusing


9gDg6

Ah oh Spelling gae uryupne


Hartman536746

I got this wrong translating to english, but then duo uses what i translated it to when it wants me to fill in the blank. "In the airport". How extremely confusing this is to be told you're wrong and then being taught what's wrong, is actually right?


CositaLind464256

This child's voice is so obnoxious and very difficult to understand. The over-acting is insulting. Please change it.


Nicole52461

to be honest the word aeropuerto is not well pronounced here


yasinuor1414

we can use (En) for to words (a) or (at)

the question is when (En) means (a) and when (En) means (at) ?? I hope someone awnsers my question..?


Danielconcasco

No, en never means a in English.

En - in on at

Un/una - a one


ph.jQmjIk

How to pronounce airpost


KatelynMajestic

I think that aeropuerto should be spelled easier to remember


MaWest2

This is a disgrace! If you are having difficulties with pronunciation then there should be a means of slowing down what is being said to help you!


samuel476750

Aeroporto, aeropuerto- tomato, tomata Am i right or am i right? Or am i right? Or am i right


samuel476750

Aeroporto, aeropuerto- Tomato, tomata Am i right or am i write?


Sophia952329

Thats a tongue twister. For some reason i just cant get the words out of my mouth correctly


swarapatel2259

I can't learn the spelling of airport in Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.