Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el aeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

3 months ago

18 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"

3 months ago

Mar406388

Indeed

3 months ago

LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.

2 months ago

Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.

2 months ago

MelB767466

I am really beginning to learn a lot so now I am able to speak with my brother who is fluent in Spanish

1 month ago

Pahpieyuh

How do I know if "En" means: In, or At? I know someone below said En is just En, but if I'm listening to someone speak to me, how do I know which one they mean?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Context. En el tren, en el coche, en el mercado. On the train, in the car, at the market.

1 month ago

Shonk05

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?

1 month ago

Colton373755

Yes

3 weeks ago

Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context

2 weeks ago

JulieBrode2

or in the airport?

16 hours ago

KevinKnigh6
KevinKnigh6

Right!?

16 hours ago

SnWb2

I put At He Airport

1 month ago

Jacume
Jacume

My correct answer was marked wrong

1 month ago

KevinKnigh6
KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.

1 week ago

ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?

4 days ago