"En el aeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

9 months ago

38 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"

9 months ago

Mar406388

Indeed

9 months ago

LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?

9 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.

8 months ago

Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.

9 months ago

Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.

8 months ago

Mark630394

For an english speaker AT the airport could mean inside or outside. If your are standing outside the airport, would EN still be correct in Spanish?

2 months ago

ecedenyo

It depends on how specific you want to be, for general purpose? "EN" it's fine, like if you're talking to someone by phone and ask you "Dónde estás", "EN el aeropuerto", like in English, you're not specifying in or outside; more specific? Like telling someone to pick you up "where are you?" Would be something like "AFUERA DEL aeropuerto, salida A" (at the airport, exit A, for example)

3 weeks ago

Angela923833

How do I know which it is?

6 months ago

simeonkost2

So when in is not exsisting "at" is supposed to the right answer

1 month ago

Teri766001

TY, is there a rule on where it's used.

2 weeks ago

Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context

6 months ago

Dee-A-Go

You got that right. I'm not a native english speaker and this in/at thing really gets me.

2 months ago

ecedenyo

Indeed, just like that! I'm still confuse on when to use in/at/on on some scenarios...

3 weeks ago

Shonk05

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?

7 months ago

Colton373755

Yes

7 months ago

KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.

6 months ago

Rachelle6257

To me, en el aeropuerto, without any other context means being where the airport is (i.e. at the airport) while i do agree that saying "in the airport" in English can communicate the same thing, it is less clear because to say "in the airport can mean "within" or "inside of the airport" which in Spanish would be said "a dentro del aeropuerto."

1 month ago

ecedenyo

*adentro (one word, not separated), and I (native spanish speaker) would say: "adentro, en el aeropuerto"

3 weeks ago

nivritoraj

I wrote in the airport but it says wrong. If en is at/ in both then why I am wrong?

7 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

Because in English when someone asks us where we are, we respond "I'm at the airport." That's just how we say it in English.

Spanish uses "en" to convey in/at/on.

7 months ago

Pahpieyuh

How do I know if "En" means: In, or At? I know someone below said En is just En, but if I'm listening to someone speak to me, how do I know which one they mean?

7 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

Context. En el tren, en el coche, en el mercado. On the train, in the car, at the market.

7 months ago

ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?

6 months ago

LivingFreeLee

I am having an issue with pronunciation... So when said together the "el" begins to sound like "la" when transitioning into aeropuerto? When I was asked to say the sentence in Spanish I was either marked wrong when I said it slowly (getting "en" and "el" correct) or marked wrong when saying it at a faster pace (only getting "en" correct)... I'll need a lot of practice with diction, as my native speaker friend would say "You American have lazy tongues"

5 months ago

KeenanPatt1

hola how do you speel

4 months ago

vclPVK

Z

3 months ago

Luke233563

I said "in the airport" and got it wrong? I don't understand

3 months ago

jack277008

Would think there is a difference between at the supermarket or in the supermarket. I the first case you could be outside the supermarket. But maybe thats not how a native english speaker would use it

3 months ago

Siennacamp5

No gair

2 months ago

Mohammad729878

why not En el ariport

2 months ago

RaduBradeanu

corect is „in the airport„ not at

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Both in and at are correct in English.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.