1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el aeropuerto."

"En el aeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

May 7, 2018

105 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"


LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?


EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "at the airport" and "in the airport" makes sense in English, and can be translated with the Spanish "en".

I land at the airport.

The desk is in the airport.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/at-in-the-airport.418087/

In the airport would suggest that you would be on the runway, in some of its administrative offices, the hangars, the mechanics shop or else.


ThreeDollar

So when Duolingo tells us that using "in" is incorrect, we get confused.


Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.


Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.


MarkGNicoll

For an english speaker AT the airport could mean inside or outside. If your are standing outside the airport, would EN still be correct in Spanish?


ecedenyo

It depends on how specific you want to be, for general purpose? "EN" it's fine, like if you're talking to someone by phone and ask you "Dónde estás", "EN el aeropuerto", like in English, you're not specifying in or outside; more specific? Like telling someone to pick you up "where are you?" Would be something like "AFUERA DEL aeropuerto, salida A" (at the airport, exit A, for example)


Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context


DiegoFacchini

You got that right. I'm not a native english speaker and this in/at thing really gets me.


ecedenyo

Indeed, just like that! I'm still confuse on when to use in/at/on on some scenarios...


Shonk05

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?


LivingFreeLee

I am having an issue with pronunciation... So when said together the "el" begins to sound like "la" when transitioning into aeropuerto? When I was asked to say the sentence in Spanish I was either marked wrong when I said it slowly (getting "en" and "el" correct) or marked wrong when saying it at a faster pace (only getting "en" correct)... I'll need a lot of practice with diction, as my native speaker friend would say "You American have lazy tongues"


ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?


Luke233563

I said "in the airport" and got it wrong? I don't understand


KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.


KatieCarte186159

I cant spell in English... let alone Spanish ... ugh


jack277008

Would think there is a difference between at the supermarket or in the supermarket. I the first case you could be outside the supermarket. But maybe thats not how a native english speaker would use it


LauraJacks691112

Didn't know En could be at aswell :( lost a huge streak :(


PERCE_NEIGE

En = in/at (depending on the context).


ChristinaM459415

I can't say aeropuerto to save my life. AYE-ROH AIR-dOH? HALP


DaxEPants

But why would one say "en el aeropuerto" for 'at' instead of "*al" aueropuerto"?


Danielconcasco

A isn't used for location in Spanish, but motion towards.


cakechan3

I put my answer in and it said i was wrong. although i put in exactly what was in the correct answer place.


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write, and which instructions did you get?


cooper268719

I clicked airport and it did not work so i got the answer wrong


[deactivated user]

    Google translate translates the sentence as "In the airport."


PERCE_NEIGE

    Google translate is bad.


jamesmcmah841507

    This should have been accepted since there is no context.


Danielconcasco

    We have no idea what this is. You need to report erros with the Report Button.


PERCE_NEIGE

    The user means probably "in the airport" should be accepted, since there is zero context in this sentence. We don't know if it's someone who is at the airport, or something that is described inside the airport (Many planes in the airport).


kenya217549

    I dont think ill br able to remember how to spell passport


RtaLse

    pasa - pass and porte -port, almost the same as in English, isn't it?


Kora970416

    That was ok i guess i no longer need do keep talking about the stupid AIRPLANE or something cuz i kept getting it wrong


starsans47

    I dont know how to spell airport in Spanish


Connie533227

    what is the correct pronounciaion of aeropurto? i get it wrong everytimr


PERCE_NEIGE

    Just deactivate the speaking exercises, they are bugged.

    Something like ah-ayro pwertoh.
    "pwer" is the stressed part.

    Listen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aeropuerto#Spanish

    IPA: /aeɾoˈpwerto/


KaraKenned2

    Its hard to hear airport


Poppyseed162198

    I didnt say it right but it said I was right........I think my phones broken.


zoe_popato

    There is an option for "my answer shouldn't have been accepted" or something


fastline_offical

    he said el en aeropurto


hcummins

    Why is my mic being turned off for an hour?


MasterCat15

    How are you supposed to be listening and learning how to right it


Holly219038

    Eh? Why does it matter how you spell it? Its a new word for me


Camicles

    I just can't spell airport ffs


Pahpieyuh

    How do I know if "En" means: In, or At? I know someone below said En is just En, but if I'm listening to someone speak to me, how do I know which one they mean?


Lrtward

    Context. En el tren, en el coche, en el mercado. On the train, in the car, at the market.


Sefora54456

    The "en" in Spanish sentences typically means "by," "on" or "in." It can convey location or place: "Yo estoy en el parque" or "El libro está en la mesa." Generalizations about subjects also use "en": "Mi amigo es bueno en matemáticas." With the verb "ir," "en" relays method of travel: "Yo voy en coche." In time expressions, "en" means "in": "Yo voy en el verano. Hope this helps


Rachelle6257

    To me, en el aeropuerto, without any other context means being where the airport is (i.e. at the airport) while i do agree that saying "in the airport" in English can communicate the same thing, it is less clear because to say "in the airport can mean "within" or "inside of the airport" which in Spanish would be said "a dentro del aeropuerto."


ecedenyo

    *adentro (one word, not separated), and I (native spanish speaker) would say: "adentro, en el aeropuerto"


TaylorHolden1

    It couldn't hear me even though i was basically yelling after the third time.


Potato185007

    Dont know how to spell airport


MartaMiksa

    Suddenly there is no audio?


PERCE_NEIGE

    I have audio (I use the web version). Please, send a bug report with your OS and your browser.


velvet833402

    I didnt know how to spell


Ratika168071

    I think the my spelling shouldn't matter


Sefora54456

    I did en El aeropuerto, becuas ei did the e of El capital I got it wrong, cna someone tell me why??


zoe_popato

    What was your full answer? Maybe you had another typo...


KayBear0225

    I have a problem. I have absolutely no idea how to say "aeropuerto". Help?


Sefora54456

    try this a-e-ro-puer-to


MarkoMaric636059

    I SUCK AT SPANISH '^'


Brooklynga715519

    I spelt aeropuerto correct but it said it was incorrect!


Veronica395707

    When did 'en' stop meaning 'in' and start meaning 'at'?


zoe_popato

    it means both...i think :)


RebeccaAck13

    it sounded like there was a "d" sound after "El" something wrong with audio


Brianna560710

    Why do these questions not have a slow down feature?


ThreeDollar

    Is Spanish sentense structure the exact same as English? It seems to be so far, except on questions.

    Also, does Duolingo have owl calls in the audios for some reason? I keep hearing owls, and either Duolingo put them in for some reason, there's an owl outside, or I'm going crazy.


MR_HJB101

    I only misspelled airport in Spanish


ThreeDollar

    I kept misspelling restaurant in English, so learning other languages it helping me know English better! It is annoying when Duo doesn't catch typos and you get it wrong, though.


EmilyRelf

    Does anyone know how to pronounce aeropuerto correctly


MadisonKel206797

    Both are grammatically correct


SolyaneTso

    Why say the answer is wrong because i typed one word incorrectly?


sarahpaige16

    It lets you do the words all UPPERCASE


JoanneRomi

    En is in not at so it should be in the airport


Adele929746

    I don't think we should lose a life for spelling aeropuerto wrong


puneet.exe

    uff spelling mistakes


LyndisOfSacae

    Really would like a pronouncation guide for this one. Cannot get it right at all


MariamDara3

    Is anyone having a problem with mic? It says it will be back in a hour. The same was yesterday and day before. Thanks


zoe_popato

    not for me, but you might need to update it or something. also, if you're using the app, try it on the computer, and vice versa.


TEE796781

    It seems nice to get it right


HrithikRao

    What I don't like sometimes about Duolingo, is that it accepts some typos, but not others. I accidentally put airpotr, instead of airport, and it said it was wrong, but other yomes it says its fine? That's just weird.


zoe_popato

    My understanding is that it counts it as a typo if it's only a letter off, and doesn't form another word, like "un" and "una." It's weird that it didn't accept that typo...i wish there was a button to report it as a typo :)


EvensDalan

    I write it right but they says no


zoe_popato

    We can't see your answer...what did you put? Often times just a simple typo can mess it all up :)


DenzelNgan2

    How do you prononce aeropuerto, i can't seem to get it

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.