Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el aeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

5 months ago

27 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"

5 months ago

Mar406388

Indeed

5 months ago

LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.

4 months ago

Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.

4 months ago

Angela923833

How do I know which it is?

1 month ago

MelB767466

I am really beginning to learn a lot so now I am able to speak with my brother who is fluent in Spanish

3 months ago

Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context

2 months ago

Shonk05

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?

3 months ago

Colton373755

Yes

2 months ago

JulieBrode2

or in the airport?

2 months ago

KevinKnigh6

Right!?

2 months ago

nivritoraj

I wrote in the airport but it says wrong. If en is at/ in both then why I am wrong?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because in English when someone asks us where we are, we respond "I'm at the airport." That's just how we say it in English.

Spanish uses "en" to convey in/at/on.

3 months ago

jade274603

So when saying this in mexico will they know what I'm saying because they have a different Spanish than we do just wondering LOL

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Not sure who "we" is but yes they speak Spanish in México and you will be understood if you say this.

3 months ago

Pahpieyuh

they are probably in Spain

2 months ago

Pahpieyuh

How do I know if "En" means: In, or At? I know someone below said En is just En, but if I'm listening to someone speak to me, how do I know which one they mean?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Context. En el tren, en el coche, en el mercado. On the train, in the car, at the market.

3 months ago

SnWb2

I put At He Airport

3 months ago

Jacume
Jacume

My correct answer was marked wrong

3 months ago

KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.

2 months ago

ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?

2 months ago

CharlesCor409476

Same complaint for me. This one should have been correct.

1 month ago

LivingFreeLee

I am having an issue with pronunciation... So when said together the "el" begins to sound like "la" when transitioning into aeropuerto? When I was asked to say the sentence in Spanish I was either marked wrong when I said it slowly (getting "en" and "el" correct) or marked wrong when saying it at a faster pace (only getting "en" correct)... I'll need a lot of practice with diction, as my native speaker friend would say "You American have lazy tongues"

1 month ago

KeenanPatt1

hola how do you speel

1 week ago