"Enelaeropuerto."

Translation:At the airport.

6 months ago

27 Comments


Jaren313390

En can be "in" and "at"

6 months ago

Mar406388

Indeed

6 months ago

LegareNathan894

Could you tell me when and how I am supposed to know which they mean? Because in this sentence they could have meant in the airport? Yes?

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

When using Spanish one needs to think in Spanish and not English.

A fluent Spanish speaker is not doing translations to English in their heads, so there is no concern as to where what is being said should be 'at' or 'on' in English. In Spanish there is just EN.

5 months ago

Moonjoy1

this could mean AT the airport or IN the airport. it doesn't matter. its the same thing, basically.

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Using IN is also correct. If we focus on "the very specific airport", we can use AT.

5 months ago

Angela923833

How do I know which it is?

3 months ago

Reece382367

I bet people learning english get very confused with using in/at. We can use 'At' whether were in or around the area yet 'In' specifically means inside. Many other languages just use a singular word that means multiple things depending on the conversational context

4 months ago

Dee-A-Go

You got that right. I'm not a native english speaker and this in/at thing really gets me.

4 days ago

Shonk05

So "en" translates to: • In • At AND • On?

4 months ago

Colton373755

Yes

4 months ago

nivritoraj

I wrote in the airport but it says wrong. If en is at/ in both then why I am wrong?

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because in English when someone asks us where we are, we respond "I'm at the airport." That's just how we say it in English.

Spanish uses "en" to convey in/at/on.

4 months ago

Pahpieyuh

How do I know if "En" means: In, or At? I know someone below said En is just En, but if I'm listening to someone speak to me, how do I know which one they mean?

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Context. En el tren, en el coche, en el mercado. On the train, in the car, at the market.

4 months ago

KevinKnigh6

I think this might as well have just been translated 'in the airport' in English too...both are about equally common, and personally I like 'in the airport' a little better in English.

I'm not complaining about the Spanish translation or that 'en' can mean 'in' or 'at,' just the ENGLISH translation was needlessly deceptive for a phrase that 'in' works just fine in.

3 months ago

ZyanyaRedtop

"aero" is pronounced like "eye-o" or no?

3 months ago

LivingFreeLee

I am having an issue with pronunciation... So when said together the "el" begins to sound like "la" when transitioning into aeropuerto? When I was asked to say the sentence in Spanish I was either marked wrong when I said it slowly (getting "en" and "el" correct) or marked wrong when saying it at a faster pace (only getting "en" correct)... I'll need a lot of practice with diction, as my native speaker friend would say "You American have lazy tongues"

2 months ago

KeenanPatt1

hola how do you speel

1 month ago

vclPVK

Z

4 weeks ago

Luke233563

I said "in the airport" and got it wrong? I don't understand

2 weeks ago

jack277008

Would think there is a difference between at the supermarket or in the supermarket. I the first case you could be outside the supermarket. But maybe thats not how a native english speaker would use it

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.