"She is looking for the shopping cart."

Translation:Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen.

5/7/2018, 1:01:24 AM

7 Comments


DuoIngTheThing

What's the difference in meaning between the two following sentences?:

"Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen."

"Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen."

5/7/2018, 1:01:24 AM

_Wolpertinger_

Hi. There is no difference. The sentences mean the same.

5/8/2018, 6:26:10 PM

VivekRajmo

what is difference between aussehen and suchen?

10/9/2018, 3:57:48 PM

mizinamo
Mod

suchen is to seek something, search for something, look for something.

aussehen is used to speak about an appearance: die Wolke sieht aus wie ein Schaf “that cloud looks like a sheep”.

10/9/2018, 4:11:06 PM

Sean_Gerhardt

"Sie sucht fur den Einkaufswagen" is marked as incorrect.

Is the "fur" in there superfluous to the point of being wrong?

3/19/2019, 12:34:31 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Is the "fur" in there superfluous to the point of being wrong?

That's right.

für would indicate that the searching was done on behalf of, instead of, or for the benefit of the shopping cart (as in "I'll do the ironing for you = on your behalf, instead of you").

(And note that the correct spelling is für with an umlaut -- if you can't write that, write fuer instead of leaving off the dots.)

If German does use a preposition in connection with suchen, it's nach: Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen.

I'm not sure how to explain the difference between Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen and Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen except to say that the latter seems a bit vaguer or aimless to me.

3/19/2019, 1:00:42 PM

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo -

I'm not sure how to explain the difference between Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen and Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen except to say that the latter seems a bit vaguer or aimless to me.

Can "Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen" translate to "She searches after the shopping cart"/"She looks after the shopping cart"?

Verb Translations:

to look afters so./sth. = sich Akk. um jmdn./etw. kümmern

search after someone or something = nach jmdm./etw. suchen

3/19/2019, 6:21:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.