1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for the shopp…

"She is looking for the shopping cart."

Translation:Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen.

May 7, 2018

13 Comments


VivekRajmo

what is difference between aussehen and suchen?


mizinamo

suchen is to seek something, search for something, look for something.

aussehen is used to speak about an appearance: die Wolke sieht aus wie ein Schaf “that cloud looks like a sheep”.


Sean_Gerhardt

"Sie sucht fur den Einkaufswagen" is marked as incorrect.

Is the "fur" in there superfluous to the point of being wrong?


mizinamo

Is the "fur" in there superfluous to the point of being wrong?

That's right.

für would indicate that the searching was done on behalf of, instead of, or for the benefit of the shopping cart (as in "I'll do the ironing for you = on your behalf, instead of you").

(And note that the correct spelling is für with an umlaut -- if you can't write that, write fuer instead of leaving off the dots.)

If German does use a preposition in connection with suchen, it's nach: Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen.

I'm not sure how to explain the difference between Sie sucht den Einkaufswagen and Sie sucht nach dem Einkaufswagen except to say that the latter seems a bit vaguer or aimless to me.


hamed933974

"Car" ist auf english "cart" geschrieben. Das ist doch tippfehler.


mizinamo

"Car" ist auf english "cart" geschrieben. Das ist doch tippfehler.

Nein, denn es ist kein Auto (car) sondern ein Wagen, Karren (cart).


MichelleHa549026

I tried this: Sie sieht fur dem Einkaufswagen aus Why isn't that also correct?


mizinamo

I tried this: Sie sieht fur dem Einkaufswagen aus Why isn't that also correct?

  • fur is not a German word. "for" is für with ü -- or fuer if you can't type ü
  • für requires the accusative case, so für dem with dative dem is impossible
  • aussehen is "look" as in "have a certain appearance" (sie sieht traurig aus = she looks sad), not as in "look for = search for"

Ericdec85

There's not a shorter word in German? It's just too long to say for such a common item.


mizinamo

There's not a shorter word in German?

No.

It's just too long to say for such a common item.

It's just as long as "shopping trolley" which is one English name for it. And one syllable shorter than "investigation".


shintsunoryodan

I wrote "Sie findet den Einkaufswagen" instead of sucht. Why is it not correct?


mizinamo

I wrote "Sie findet den Einkaufswagen" instead of sucht. Why is it not correct?

Because looking for something is not the same thing as finding it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.