1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist das Thema des Lehrbu…

"Was ist das Thema des Lehrbuchs?"

Translation:What is the topic of the textbook?

May 7, 2018

4 Comments


PaulRVincent

Does not accept "theme" instead of topic, although it's a perfectly good meaning of "Thema", and makes sense in the context. Reported.


Christophe86031

Not only that, if you click on Thema, one of the suggested translations is "theme". I also got it wrong and reported it.


epsiIon

How would one say "What is the topic of THIS textbook"? "Was ist das Thema dieser Lehrbuchs"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.