1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That letter is about her."

"That letter is about her."

Translation:Esa carta es acerca de ella.

March 24, 2013

18 Comments


MLE2

Wouldn't trata de make more sense than acera de in this sentence?


gadolphus

That's what I thought. I certainly don't see how it's wrong. If it is, perhaps someone could clarify?


mirrinias

Could you use the familiar 'a' in this case? "Esa carta es sobre a ella"?


manish31

Sobre and A both are prepositions...cant be used together


adamsrow

I used 'su' and it was wrong. i don't understand how its wrong, anyone?


robrinker

I think 'su' is the possessive form of her, but I'm not positive.


Ernewein

You are right, can only use su when you are talking about something that belongs to her


manish31

Su means her..not about her...


Criada

Why isn't sobre de also correct...it is listed as alternative to acerca de


JohnLee57845

There is nothing wrong with se trata.. They need to fix the program.


manish31

Se trata actually means 'it deals with' Mostly used in stories


JohnLee57845

You would not use sobre. That means about in the literal sense -- about, on or around.


Paulalock

I used sobre and it was marked correct ...


juliahyatt

sí, se puede usar sobre. aunque creo que es algo coloquial.


JohnJose1

What's wrong with the translation of letter as letra instead of carta in this sentence?


Ernewein

Letra is a letter if the alphabet, it is only the same word in english, in spanish it is not the same thing


DavidEzraS

Why can't I use "Aquella" since English doesn't distinguish a near and far "that"?


xxaNNeliesxx

Waarom is het nu weer esa? Ese kan toch ook?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.