"That letter is about her."

Translation:Esa carta es acerca de ella.

March 24, 2013

18 Comments


MLE2

Wouldn't trata de make more sense than acera de in this sentence?

March 24, 2013

gadolphus

That's what I thought. I certainly don't see how it's wrong. If it is, perhaps someone could clarify?

April 8, 2013

mirrinias

Could you use the familiar 'a' in this case? "Esa carta es sobre a ella"?

October 4, 2013

manish31

Sobre and A both are prepositions...cant be used together

April 5, 2014

adamsrow

I used 'su' and it was wrong. i don't understand how its wrong, anyone?

November 4, 2013

robrinker

I think 'su' is the possessive form of her, but I'm not positive.

November 14, 2013

Ernewein

You are right, can only use su when you are talking about something that belongs to her

February 3, 2014

manish31

Su means her..not about her...

April 5, 2014

Criada

Why isn't sobre de also correct...it is listed as alternative to acerca de

December 2, 2013

JohnLee57845

There is nothing wrong with se trata.. They need to fix the program.

January 12, 2014

manish31

Se trata actually means 'it deals with' Mostly used in stories

April 5, 2014

JohnLee57845

You would not use sobre. That means about in the literal sense -- about, on or around.

January 12, 2014

Paulalock

I used sobre and it was marked correct ...

January 17, 2014

juliahyatt

sí, se puede usar sobre. aunque creo que es algo coloquial.

March 23, 2014

JohnJose1

What's wrong with the translation of letter as letra instead of carta in this sentence?

January 29, 2014

Ernewein

Letra is a letter if the alphabet, it is only the same word in english, in spanish it is not the same thing

February 3, 2014

DavidEzraS

Why can't I use "Aquella" since English doesn't distinguish a near and far "that"?

April 22, 2014

xxaNNeliesxx

Waarom is het nu weer esa? Ese kan toch ook?

June 18, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.