"Thatletterisabouther."

Translation:Esa carta es acerca de ella.

5 years ago

18 Comments


MLE2
MLE2

Wouldn't trata de make more sense than acera de in this sentence?

5 years ago

gadolphus

That's what I thought. I certainly don't see how it's wrong. If it is, perhaps someone could clarify?

5 years ago

mirrinias

Could you use the familiar 'a' in this case? "Esa carta es sobre a ella"?

5 years ago

manish31

Sobre and A both are prepositions...cant be used together

4 years ago

adamsrow

I used 'su' and it was wrong. i don't understand how its wrong, anyone?

5 years ago

robrinker

I think 'su' is the possessive form of her, but I'm not positive.

5 years ago

Ernewein

You are right, can only use su when you are talking about something that belongs to her

4 years ago

manish31

Su means her..not about her...

4 years ago

Criada

Why isn't sobre de also correct...it is listed as alternative to acerca de

4 years ago

JohnLee57845

There is nothing wrong with se trata.. They need to fix the program.

4 years ago

manish31

Se trata actually means 'it deals with' Mostly used in stories

4 years ago

JohnLee57845

You would not use sobre. That means about in the literal sense -- about, on or around.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I used sobre and it was marked correct ...

4 years ago

juliahyatt
juliahyatt

sí, se puede usar sobre. aunque creo que es algo coloquial.

4 years ago

JohnJose1

What's wrong with the translation of letter as letra instead of carta in this sentence?

4 years ago

Ernewein

Letra is a letter if the alphabet, it is only the same word in english, in spanish it is not the same thing

4 years ago

DavidEzraS

Why can't I use "Aquella" since English doesn't distinguish a near and far "that"?

4 years ago

xxaNNeliesxx

Waarom is het nu weer esa? Ese kan toch ook?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.