"This is going to be settled here and now."

Translation:Esto se va a resolver aquí y ahora.

May 7, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

balisong46

Why do we need se?

June 4, 2018

Augustine731293

Without "se", "va a resolver" would mean something "is going to settle" something else. With "se", it means something is going to BE settled.

Compare: hablamos español aquí = we speak Spanish here

Se habla español aquí = Spanish is spoken here

Or

Olvidé mis llaves = I forgot my keys

Se olvidó mis llaves = my keys were forgotten

(A construction that might commonly be used to shift blame)

January 4, 2019

alex_wei

Is "Esto se va a establecer aquí y ahora." correct?

May 9, 2018

perseerkki

Can't you say Esta se va a resolver? Why does it have to be Esto?

February 6, 2019

Jos473618

Can someone help me explaining the difference between: "esto se va a resolver aquí y ahora" and "esto va a ser resuelto aquí y ahora". Duo marked the second phrase wrong. Why?

February 23, 2019

ramifares5

Pero "settled" no es colocado??

May 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.