"He sees a big castle and a big bear."

Translation:On vidí velký hrad a velkého medvěda.

May 7, 2018

10 Comments


JamesDrotl1

As someone who is not a native Czech speaker, I feel that I should explain here that both "hrad" and "medvěd" are masculine nouns, but that the reason that the adjectives modifying them are different in the accusative case ("velký" as opposed to "velkého") is due to a distinction between what is animate and what is inanimate. Velkého describes medvěda because bears are living things. Castles are inanimate, so they just use velký. I lived for a year in Olomouc when I was 19, and I remember this being a challenging aspect of an already difficult language.

June 15, 2018

Randonneur3

I love it that our keen course designers use a limited vocabulary of nouns, adjectives and verbs while letting us see the ins and outs of inflections as logical and based on models. Gripe: some 3rd party dictionaries don't include a noun's gender.

June 15, 2018

MargiePett2

Thank you very much. A great explanation.

November 29, 2018

Tomy7813

vidí velký hrad a velký medvěd

Why isn’t it correct?

June 30, 2018

Aymen_A

hrad is non animated (castle) medvěd is an animate animal (bear) both are masculin, remember for animated use ý (velký) in the end, inaniamted use ého (velkého).

September 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Try reading the discussion first before posting. The answer is up there.

July 1, 2018

DavidLimol

Why is medveda used instead of medved?

January 18, 2019

BoneheadBass

The bear is a direct object in this sentence. Medvěd is nominative; medvěda is accusative. Declension table available here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/medv%C4%9Bd

January 18, 2019

EstaJohnst1

on vidi = he sees, but earlier I put "Ja vidim" - "I see" and it was pronounced wrong.Why???? (Sorry I cannot put accents here.)

July 8, 2019

VladaFu

Comment at the sentence where that happened and report the complete answer. And please use your questionmarks sparingly.

July 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.