1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们想不想去纽约?"

"你们想不想去纽约?"

Translation:Do you want to go to New York?

May 7, 2018

13 Comments


colleend5

Shouldn't it say "Don't you want to go to new york?"


TellTheSeal

No; the given exercise translation is correct: 你们想不想去纽约? means "Do you want to go to New York?" - a positive question, not a negative question. If you want to say "Don't you want to go to New York?" in Chinese, you could use the translation that Imnuts7 provides: 你不想去纽约吗?


YumeKuchik

How about你们想去纽约吗?Is it same as 你们想不想去纽约?

Why 不 is used even though it's a positive question?


Imnuts7

你不想去纽约吗?


JohnRachmi

What about "Would you guys want to go to New York?"


rs_taylor

"Do you guys want to go New York?" seems like it should be accepted to me


BasiaBojar

Why "Do you want to travel to New York?" is not okay? (I'm not native English speaker)


JosephGabr127831

Do I understand the "want not want" is one of the way to ask questions in Chinese ,like: 我喜欢/不喜欢中国披萨? Do I like Chinese pizzas?


TellTheSeal

To ask an affirmative/negative "yes/no" question in Mandarin, you can use the "verb ... 吗“ form or the "verb 不 verb" form. In the case of compound verbs (verbs that require more than one character), often just the first character is "negated," e.g., to say "Do you know?" you can say 你知道吗? or you can say 你知不知道? You do not need to say 你知道不知道?


john27rg

Reported that "Are you thinking of going to New York?" should also be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.