1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses Lehrbuch habe ich noc…

"Dieses Lehrbuch habe ich noch nie gesehen!"

Translation:I have never seen this textbook before!

May 7, 2018

19 Comments


charpressler

Why couldn't it also be "I have never before seen this textbook"? The word order doesn't sound wrong to my American ear.


az_p

It doesn't sound great to my Australian ear, but I've added it.


JosiahSchm5

Couldn't this also be translated "I have still never seen this textbook"?


PaulGibbs1

Why not? This looks like the most accurate word for word translation that carries the same meaning.


mizinamo

It does not carry the same meaning; noch nie is “not ... ever” or “never” in combination with the present or past perfect, and translating it with “still” is not appropriate in my opinion. (In fact, “I have still never seen the textbook” simply sounds wrong to me in English.)


JosiahSchm5

Person 1: "Last time I talked to you, you said you had never seen that textbook. Have you gotten a chance to see it yet?" Person 2: "No! I have still never seen that textbook!"

How would you convey "I have still never seen that textbook" in the context of the second person's speech (in the example above)?


fehrerdef

the combination of "still" and never" sounds a bit strange to me, although I understand your example. Nevertheless I would phrase it "No! I have still not seen that textbook" and in German "Ich habe das Lehrbuch immer noch nicht gesehen".


JunaidZargar

You would probably say something like 'I still haven't seen that book yet' instead. Using 'still' and 'never' together sounds a bit odd to me.


SkiHJN

How would it be translated if never was replaced by not? 'I have NOT seen this textbook before'


mizinamo

Dieses Lehrbuch habe ich noch NICHT gesehen.


SkiHJN

Thank you. Noch nicht = Not.
Noch nie = Never


mizinamo

Nearly: noch nicht = not yet (or as in your sentence: not before).

ich habe es noch nicht gesehen = I haven't seen it yet.


SkiHJN

Ah, subtle but important thank you.


jamesworks75503

Why not I never saw this textbook before?


ogulbalki

Why does Duolingo not accept "I haven't seen this textbook yet."?


mizinamo

That would be noch nicht gesehen rather than noch nie gesehen -- the emphasis of "never" is missing when you merely use "not".


deligent_chap

Opposite of noch nie is schon mal, right?

Hast du dieses Lehrbuch schon (ein)mal gesehen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.