"Dieses Lehrbuch habe ich noch nie gesehen!"

Translation:I have never seen this textbook before!

May 7, 2018

20 Comments


charpressler

Why couldn't it also be "I have never before seen this textbook"? The word order doesn't sound wrong to my American ear.

May 7, 2018

az_p
Mod

It doesn't sound great to my Australian ear, but I've added it.

May 7, 2018

Necnom

It doesn't sound great to my Central Americain ear, but I've approved it

June 25, 2018

SkiHJN

How would it be translated if never was replaced by not? 'I have NOT seen this textbook before'

June 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Dieses Lehrbuch habe ich noch NICHT gesehen.

June 5, 2018

SkiHJN

Thank you. Noch nicht = Not.
Noch nie = Never

June 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Nearly: noch nicht = not yet (or as in your sentence: not before).

ich habe es noch nicht gesehen = I haven't seen it yet.

June 5, 2018

SkiHJN

Ah, subtle but important thank you.

June 5, 2018

frIHRRlQ

Duo doesn't accept "I have never seen this textbook yet". Unfortunately, I read comments, after answering without "yet", and cannot report it.

October 14, 2018

JosiahSchm5

Couldn't this also be translated "I have still never seen this textbook"?

November 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

November 18, 2018

PaulGibbs1

Why not? This looks like the most accurate word for word translation that carries the same meaning.

November 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It does not carry the same meaning; noch nie is “not ... ever” or “never” in combination with the present or past perfect, and translating it with “still” is not appropriate in my opinion. (In fact, “I have still never seen the textbook” simply sounds wrong to me in English.)

November 25, 2018

JosiahSchm5

Person 1: "Last time I talked to you, you said you had never seen that textbook. Have you gotten a chance to see it yet?" Person 2: "No! I have still never seen that textbook!"

How would you convey "I have still never seen that textbook" in the context of the second person's speech (in the example above)?

November 29, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

the combination of "still" and never" sounds a bit strange to me, although I understand your example. Nevertheless I would phrase it "No! I have still not seen that textbook" and in German "Ich habe das Lehrbuch immer noch nicht gesehen".

December 24, 2018

jamesworks75503

Why not I never saw this textbook before?

July 7, 2018

ogulbalki

Why does Duolingo not accept "I haven't seen this textbook yet."?

September 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That would be noch nicht gesehen rather than noch nie gesehen -- the emphasis of "never" is missing when you merely use "not".

September 8, 2018

deligent_chap

Opposite of noch nie is schon mal, right?

Hast du dieses Lehrbuch schon (ein)mal gesehen?

December 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Right.

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.