Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A street."

Translation:Una calle.

5 months ago

15 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

Why is is una Calle and not un Calle?

4 months ago

Brewrista

It's a femanine word

4 months ago

ryan682007

I thought the words were categorized by masculine and feminine using the letters "o" and "a"

3 months ago

wcallen

That's just a general rule. You have to memorize them. For example, the hand is la mano, so a hand would be una mano.

3 months ago

Sarthakbar2

I too thought sam!!!

2 weeks ago

AnnaBlufor

What is un jiron?

3 months ago

John620841

I googled jiron and it translated it as "a shred"?

3 months ago

ewitsagerm

How do I know if its feminine or masculine?

1 month ago

katy.regan

Hi

2 weeks ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

In general, words ending in 'a' are feminine, and 'o' are masculine, but there are few exceptions such as 'mano' (feminine)

2 weeks ago

ElaineWeil1

Why is a street feminine? And a bus masculine? And a suitcase feminine? I was thinking it was because calle ends as a vowel and autobus ends as a consonant

3 months ago

SpyderMeister23

I typed "una ca" and as I was reaching the L on my keyboard my finger slipped and pressed enter.

3 months ago

sue137983

Un jiron is what??

1 week ago

Stevie442918

Are there other words that mean street. Or similar words, like road?

1 week ago

RatiMPatel

Relax....have fun...

3 days ago