"A street."

Translation:Una calle.

May 7, 2018

106 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

Why is is una Calle and not un Calle?

May 28, 2018

Brewrista

It's a femanine word

June 5, 2018

Rosoto0001

I thought the words were categorized by masculine and feminine using the letters "o" and "a"

July 5, 2018

wcallen

That's just a general rule. You have to memorize them. For example, the hand is la mano, so a hand would be una mano.

July 16, 2018

Sage268308

Well, that is mostly true . Execpt when there is infitive words with e at the end, so those words can stand for either gender.

March 20, 2019

Sarthakbar2

I too thought sam!!!

October 2, 2018

Lavinia346793

Exactly I wonder why this one is different.

June 1, 2019

Zo-ZoC

No .

June 10, 2019

emily951552

No its not

January 24, 2019

Grace70603

Because "Calle' is femenino, * La calle(O), el calle(X) * La=femenino=una, El=masculino=un

February 20, 2019

Zo-ZoC

Nooooooo it is not that.

June 10, 2019

Skittlescat1

I know right!!!

December 11, 2018

Preso1

Nn

July 11, 2018

AnnaBlufor

What is un jiron?

June 26, 2018

ChrisHarri752817

Google translate says a "shred"?!

July 21, 2019

ewitsagerm

How do I know if its feminine or masculine?

September 21, 2018

emily951552

Ewitsagerm,

Masculine endings to look for are: o, e, and consinents.

Feminine endings to look for are: a, tad, dad, cion, and sion

January 26, 2019

LexingtonDouglas

but this ends in "e" and is feminine...

May 31, 2019

JPZKoH

In general, words ending in 'a' are feminine, and 'o' are masculine, but there are few exceptions such as 'mano' (feminine)

October 4, 2018

katy.regan

Hi

October 3, 2018

John620841

I googled jiron and it translated it as "a shred"?

July 6, 2018

Brianna622512

There's a song I like called "Perdido en la calle" (lost in the street) and it helped me remember this.

December 4, 2018

MPBCL

I just looked that song up on Spotify and I really like it! Thankyou (mucho gracias) and I hope the song helps me remember that calle is a feminine word :)

December 7, 2018

sue137983

Un jiron is what??

October 11, 2018

ElaineWeil1

Why is a street feminine? And a bus masculine? And a suitcase feminine? I was thinking it was because calle ends as a vowel and autobus ends as a consonant

July 10, 2018

BriannaMit45944

I was wondering the same thing...

February 8, 2019

NickOsgood

Mine said Un Jiron? Was that just a glitch in the matrix, I entered Un calle as an answer to the question.

June 30, 2019

Kachigger

so I've seen people say "Why is it una and not un?", and people reply with the message "because it's feminine", I just want to know why it is feminine, what are the criteria for feminine and masculine words for objects in Spanish?

April 12, 2019

Christa151414

I was marked wrong and the response was it should've been un jirón im confused now. My response was * un calle*

July 1, 2019

preeti71921

Umm so i wrote un calle but duo said nooo it should be un jiron but i didn't studies this word yet

July 3, 2019

SpyderMeister23

I typed "una ca" and as I was reaching the L on my keyboard my finger slipped and pressed enter.

July 19, 2018

SharpShado

That is big oof my brother

May 31, 2019

RatiMPatel

Relax....have fun...

October 19, 2018

dluzer

Sometimes I hear calle pronounced as "kah-yay" and other times as "kah-jay". Which is more common?

November 5, 2018

Brianna622512

I think it depends on the area. In Puerto Rico it would be like kah-jay.

December 4, 2018

elMuyNegro

LL is pronounced more similarly to j instead of y in Colombia too

January 31, 2019

LexingtonDouglas

I am told it depends on where you are from, Argentineans use more the jay sound in all 'll'' like 'Ella' almost sounds like 'asia', more like 'ay-jah' instead of 'ay-yah'

May 31, 2019

Skittlescat1

It was not clear it was famine

December 11, 2018

Brianna622512

You just have to memorize the gender of some words.

January 2, 2019

Melody941217

Why is a museum called un museo and a street called una calle???
So frustrating trying to figure out what the difference is when they are both basically the same

April 25, 2019

JediMasterSarah

I think it's bc museo ends in an "o" making it masculine well calle ends in an "e" apparently making it feminine.

August 13, 2019

MissMellifluous4

I was told it is not calle, but jiron!

June 11, 2019

JediMasterSarah

I had the same thing!!! Goggle translate said that "jirón" means "shred" and "un jirón" means "a tattered"

August 13, 2019

KeniaRiver309790

What is actually un jirón?! Im a native speaker and have never heard of this vocab, neither has my family

July 7, 2019

JediMasterSarah

Google translate says "jirón" means "shred" and "un jirón" means "a tattered". Im still not sure what that has to do with street but...

August 13, 2019

dalia978719

I did un calle by mistake

January 26, 2019

EmmettVanA

How about "una camina" ? By my understanding they should be interchangeable

March 25, 2019

Youngmin35358

I have no idea how i pronounce "ll". It's like "h" sound??

June 18, 2019

John620841

"ll" is pronounced as "y".

June 18, 2019

Stevie442918

Are there other words that mean street. Or similar words, like road?

October 12, 2018

banana_in_A_tux

WHY IS IT IT UNA CALLE NOT UN CALLE

November 12, 2018

John620841

"Una" precedes feminine nouns, and according to spanishcentral.com, calle is a feminine noun.

November 12, 2018

Kookookoala9999

I thought that "E" meant it's a masculine word, whereas a feminine word would end in "A"

March 31, 2019

DeziyiaBor

very easy!!!!

May 3, 2019

SpanishQue983112

For a it says you can put un or una and im putting them and im getting it wrong

May 19, 2019

summer317

Could camino be used instead of calle?

May 29, 2019

Bonnie167000

How do you know femanine from masculine?

June 5, 2019

Aurora_111

I had it una calle and it took it wrong saying that ths corect answer is una calle .....why?

June 21, 2019

CharlotteP448816

Jiron? First time I'm hearing this word

July 2, 2019

steven.dav2

Un jiron!

July 3, 2019

AshlanCoop

It asked me to use jiron?

July 7, 2019

EjCaldwell1

This said it was wrong and corrected it to un jirón

July 8, 2019

Arriell1

Ive used calle and seen calle all this time. Now its saying something else is for street

July 8, 2019

Ekdobs

The answer was un jirón instead of una calle?!? Jirón was not introduced before!

July 9, 2019

erimurr

I put down calle but it said the correct word was jiron! Wth

July 10, 2019

BeaLynnSta

Un calle

July 12, 2019

deaconlyric

Ok i get the masc/femme but it is saying calle is wrong and jiron (shred) is correct

July 19, 2019

Darcy281993

What is a jiron? Un es un calle...

July 20, 2019

Ethan376616

I accidentally put callo instead of calle, and it corrected me by saying that the correct answer was jirón, which it never taught me

July 20, 2019

John984980

Translation says Jirón in stead of Calle. How come?

July 21, 2019

Mariam704664

Why in duolingo Ella es una mujer pronounced eja and calle pronounced caii? How do i know when to say both?

July 24, 2019

JoshuaFlet

Yeah, never seen that before.

July 25, 2019

Alma476942

My response was Un calle it corrected me with jirón instead of calle

July 26, 2019

Zainab803140

Marks "un calle" as wrong and corrects to "un jiron"....what the heck is "jiron" and why wasn't this in the lesson if I'm supposed to know it?

July 28, 2019

ShreyanshM323986

Is there anyway to guess if a word is feminine or male other than guessing it?

July 28, 2019

Karen353935

Jiron came up for calle after it asked me for "the street"

July 30, 2019

KyleHarris3

I was told its un jiron? ?

August 2, 2019

Antonio796000

Un jiron? Wtf!?

August 3, 2019

paddy71200

Said the correct translation was 'un jiron' Never got the word jiron. From what i can tell it doesn't mean street

August 4, 2019

Colleen632614

When does a street =jiron?

August 5, 2019

John86936

Un jiron??? As translation for a street?

August 5, 2019

Gemma554166

Calle not jiron

August 10, 2019

JediMasterSarah

It said the answer was "un jirón" I've never seen that word before and Google translate says it means "shred". I'm very confused...

August 13, 2019

tiko239180

I cant understand when i should write calle and when callo ?

August 15, 2019

BillWagone

Instead of calle the correct answer for street is 'jiron' why?

August 17, 2019

flexmens

Jiron???????

August 28, 2019

Sreelakshm458636

How are you supposed to know if a street is a boy or girl? It just isn't sensible.

September 6, 2019

NoOneIsOrigami

why

September 11, 2019

RobertHarr137204

it is the same thing why?

September 30, 2019

Jo-Anne833008

Why does it twlls me i am wrong and jirón is the correct word?

July 10, 2019

Ashley132501

I said no, "un jirón"??m

May 7, 2018

raquel962457

Mine corrected me by showing "jirón" instead of "calle," also. However, "jirón" wasn't the word used in the lesson prior. "Calle" was the word taught in the lesson.

December 29, 2018

Ashley132501

It said it after I answered correctly, not me

May 7, 2018

Moonjoy1

how? what? huh? HOW?

May 18, 2018

crosboziss

If your wondering hpw its a feminine word, it is becuase theoreticaly, a women would be saying this in our cercumstance, since a female voice is saying the phrase. Hope this helps

June 7, 2018

dalia978719

Dam i did un calle

January 28, 2019

ZombieJohn22

You poopy! Dont swear

February 7, 2019

RickRockk

So words ending in e are feminine?

February 14, 2019

Amber553080

No, only certain words. You must learn it as you go.

March 8, 2019

Vanessa807903

Why are we talking about 1calle as a sreet and now randomly is saying it is a jiron?

February 26, 2019

PJ9oO1

Anyone impulsively download this while watching Narcos?

January 31, 2019

RatiMPatel
November 2, 2018

RoryX

Calle is not feminine or masculine. This is bull****

October 31, 2018

John620841

According to spanishcentral.com, it is a feminine noun.

November 2, 2018

ZombieJohn22

You a poopy butthead

February 7, 2019

ZombieJohn22

RorX is un poopy

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.