"A street."

Translation:Una calle.

7 months ago

31 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

Why is is una Calle and not un Calle?

6 months ago

Brewrista

It's a femanine word

6 months ago

ryan682007

I thought the words were categorized by masculine and feminine using the letters "o" and "a"

5 months ago

wcallen

That's just a general rule. You have to memorize them. For example, the hand is la mano, so a hand would be una mano.

4 months ago

Sarthakbar2

I too thought sam!!!

2 months ago

Skittlescat1

I know right!!!

1 day ago

Preso1

Nn

5 months ago

AnnaBlufor

What is un jiron?

5 months ago

John620841

I googled jiron and it translated it as "a shred"?

5 months ago

ewitsagerm

How do I know if its feminine or masculine?

2 months ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

In general, words ending in 'a' are feminine, and 'o' are masculine, but there are few exceptions such as 'mano' (feminine)

2 months ago

katy.regan

Hi

2 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

Sometimes I hear calle pronounced as "kah-yay" and other times as "kah-jay". Which is more common?

1 month ago

Brianna622512

I think it depends on the area. In Puerto Rico it would be like kah-jay.

1 week ago

RowynEssli

WHY IS IT IT UNA CALLE NOT UN CALLE

4 weeks ago

John620841

"Una" precedes feminine nouns, and according to spanishcentral.com, calle is a feminine noun.

4 weeks ago

Brianna622512

There's a song I like called "Perdido en la calle" (lost in the street) and it helped me remember this.

1 week ago

MPBCL
MPBCL

I just looked that song up on Spotify and I really like it! Thankyou (mucho gracias) and I hope the song helps me remember that calle is a feminine word :)

4 days ago

ElaineWeil1

Why is a street feminine? And a bus masculine? And a suitcase feminine? I was thinking it was because calle ends as a vowel and autobus ends as a consonant

5 months ago

SpyderMeister23

I typed "una ca" and as I was reaching the L on my keyboard my finger slipped and pressed enter.

4 months ago

sue137983

Un jiron is what??

2 months ago

Stevie442918

Are there other words that mean street. Or similar words, like road?

2 months ago

RatiMPatel
1 month ago

Skittlescat1

It was not clear it was famine

1 day ago

Ashley132501

I said no, "un jirón"??m

7 months ago

Ashley132501

It said it after I answered correctly, not me

7 months ago

Moonjoy1

how? what? huh? HOW?

6 months ago

crosboziss

If your wondering hpw its a feminine word, it is becuase theoreticaly, a women would be saying this in our cercumstance, since a female voice is saying the phrase. Hope this helps

6 months ago

RatiMPatel

Relax....have fun...

1 month ago

RoryX

Calle is not feminine or masculine. This is bull****

1 month ago

John620841

According to spanishcentral.com, it is a feminine noun.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.