Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A street."

Translation:Una calle.

0
3 months ago

13 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

Why is is una Calle and not un Calle?

14
Reply2 months ago

Brewrista

It's a femanine word

5
Reply2 months ago

ryan682007

I thought the words were categorized by masculine and feminine using the letters "o" and "a"

1
Reply1 month ago

wcallen

That's just a general rule. You have to memorize them. For example, the hand is la mano, so a hand would be una mano.

4
Reply4 weeks ago

Preso1

Nn

-2
Reply1 month ago

AnnaBlufor

What is un jiron?

6
Reply11 month ago

John620841

I googled jiron and it translated it as "a shred"?

1
Reply1 month ago

ElaineWeil1

Why is a street feminine? And a bus masculine? And a suitcase feminine? I was thinking it was because calle ends as a vowel and autobus ends as a consonant

0
Reply1 month ago

SpyderMeister23

I typed "una ca" and as I was reaching the L on my keyboard my finger slipped and pressed enter.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Ashley132501

I said no, "un jirón"??m

-2
Reply3 months ago

Ashley132501

It said it after I answered correctly, not me

-2
Reply3 months ago

Moonjoy1

how? what? huh? HOW?

-5
Reply2 months ago

crosboziss

If your wondering hpw its a feminine word, it is becuase theoreticaly, a women would be saying this in our cercumstance, since a female voice is saying the phrase. Hope this helps

-11
Reply2 months ago