1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A street."

"A street."

Translation:Una calle.

May 7, 2018

201 Comments


FlorenceDA344253

Why is is una Calle and not un Calle?


Brewrista

It's a femanine word


Rosoto0001

I thought the words were categorized by masculine and feminine using the letters "o" and "a"


wcallen

That's just a general rule. You have to memorize them. For example, the hand is la mano, so a hand would be una mano.


Sage268308

Well, that is mostly true . Execpt when there is infitive words with e at the end, so those words can stand for either gender.


Lavinia346793

Exactly I wonder why this one is different.


Sarthakbar2

I too thought sam!!!


Cris489068

How do you know when words are feminine?


Weetanix

Mainly word ending in "e" are masculine but thats not always the case and then obviously the ones ending in "a" are mainly feminine and "o" is mainly masculine. If you arent sure then you can just take a guess or you can search the word up in a spanish dictionary or on google which is the more modern way. Hope this helps.


Jayleen92ue

That was so helpful, thank you


Ghiyas12

how to know the different??


Nate782063

How can i tell the difference between feminine and masculine words ?


Ragnar589489

It shouldnt be its an e


kereama1

But it doesn't end with an a


Weetanix

It doesnt have to. Yes that is the main rule in masculine and feminine words but it doesnt always apply. When a word ends in an "e" then its usually masculine but can be feminine, if you arent sure then you can take a guess or search the spanish word up. Hope this helps.


Sizo327

We all know that in every language there are exceptions. "Calle" is one of those exceptions in Spanish, that is why its feminine.


Grace70603

Because "Calle' is femenino, * La calle(O), el calle(X) * La=femenino=una, El=masculino=un


WASNIKSHAHU

But there was 'un' as option


Zo-ZoC

Nooooooo it is not that.


Titatonta1

This rule applies both in Spain and Portugal . So basically words that end in a are feminine and so is e but o is a masculine ver hope this has helped .


WilliamSterling0

Cuz that's not how spanish works


ewitsagerm

How do I know if its feminine or masculine?


emily951552

Ewitsagerm,

Masculine endings to look for are: o, e, and consinents.

Feminine endings to look for are: a, tad, dad, cion, and sion


LexingtonDouglas

but this ends in "e" and is feminine...


kereama1

Agreed which mean it should be un not una


JPZKoH

In general, words ending in 'a' are feminine, and 'o' are masculine, but there are few exceptions such as 'mano' (feminine)


AnnaBlufor

What is un jiron?


RoldyHarrison

Google translate says a "shred"?!


Brianna622512

There's a song I like called "Perdido en la calle" (lost in the street) and it helped me remember this.


MPBCL

I just looked that song up on Spotify and I really like it! Thankyou (mucho gracias) and I hope the song helps me remember that calle is a feminine word :)


Phil484164

It's actually muchas gracias.


YaGurlLexi

No-one likes people who correct other peoples grammar. Please don't do this, it doesn't make you look smart it makes you look rude.


Jim8161
Mod

I do - on this forum. In fact, it is the very reason why I am here. I would hope that students would be grateful for someone taking a moment to assist with the learning process.


Kachigger

so I've seen people say "Why is it una and not un?", and people reply with the message "because it's feminine", I just want to know why it is feminine, what are the criteria for feminine and masculine words for objects in Spanish?


John620841

I googled jiron and it translated it as "a shred"?


Weetanix

Dont use google translate! Its mainly all incorrect and even mixes up languages so if you want to search what a spanish word means then you could use a spanish dictionary or just search the spanish word up and it'll tell you if its masculine or feminine and what it means. Hope this helps.


ElaineWeil1

Why is a street feminine? And a bus masculine? And a suitcase feminine? I was thinking it was because calle ends as a vowel and autobus ends as a consonant


BriannaMit45944

I was wondering the same thing...


sue137983

Un jiron is what??


NickOsgood

Mine said Un Jiron? Was that just a glitch in the matrix, I entered Un calle as an answer to the question.


KeniaRiver309790

What is actually un jirón?! Im a native speaker and have never heard of this vocab, neither has my family


JediMasterSarah

Google translate says "jirón" means "shred" and "un jirón" means "a tattered". Im still not sure what that has to do with street but...


[deactivated user]

    I typed "una ca" and as I was reaching the L on my keyboard my finger slipped and pressed enter.


SharpShado

    That is big oof my brother


Christa151414

    I was marked wrong and the response was it should've been un jirón im confused now. My response was * un calle*


preeti71921

    Umm so i wrote un calle but duo said nooo it should be un jiron but i didn't studies this word yet


MissMellifluous4

    I was told it is not calle, but jiron!


JediMasterSarah

    I had the same thing!!! Goggle translate said that "jirón" means "shred" and "un jirón" means "a tattered"


TarytheA

    Same! I was doing a test and it marked it wrong and made me sad!!!


Sreelakshm458636

    How are you supposed to know if a street is a boy or girl? It just isn't sensible.


kimmo_13

    I love this app


Bonnie167000

    How do you know femanine from masculine?


Patsy536249

    Sounds like a personal problem lol


Moryn19

    What is the difference between 'una' and 'un'


Perpetual512194

    Please, how do I know the words that masculine and the ones that are feminine?


Kookookoala9999

    The words that end in an "A" are feminine, and practically anything else is masculine, although there are certain exceptions to the rule where you use a feminine article (an, a) or pronoun for a word that would usually be masculine. I can't think of another one off the top of my head but I think that this is one.


Kaelyn3366

    How am i supposed to tell if a street is masculine or feminine???


Layzone_1

    this is my first time knowing that the street is a feminine word.. lol


banana_in_A_tux

    WHY IS IT IT UNA CALLE NOT UN CALLE


John620841

    "Una" precedes feminine nouns, and according to spanishcentral.com, calle is a feminine noun.


EmmettVA

    How about "una camina" ? By my understanding they should be interchangeable


Saeron55

    I always get confused whether to choose una or un


Abubakar368262

    How do I know when a word is masculine or feminine. I would love to know how to use Un and Una correctly. Is there a general rule?


dalia978719

    I did un calle by mistake


FuturisticVibes

    when i put un calle i got it wrong but when i made a typo and put una cale they accepted it!!! 0-O I DONT GET IT!


nutting-new

    I imagine all languages have exceptions. For instance in English who decided to reverse the pronunciations of desert and dessert? Could somebody please slap him/her?


ShyrlaLess1

    How can I know what words are feminine and what are masculine?


alice453036

    How can you tell whether or not it is a feminine word, when they aren't works like nino or nina? For example: pasaporte. I think that it is feminine, but how do I know?


Music_Mae04

    I'm pretty sure the only words that can apply to either gender are adjectives. Street is a noun, so it has to be given a gender. I'm not sure why it isn't calla. I just know that if calle was genderless, there would be no way to say the street or a street because you have to say either el or la or un or una. I'm fairly new at speaking Spanish so maybe I'm wrong :D


SathishKum846118

    Una calle - A street


Ruthnash1

    Have been given the answer of the street as 'un jiron'?...thought street was 'calle'??


JulianKook

    Why is it pronounced "caye"? I thought "ll" made a "j" sound.


sah963823

    Should 'Une' instead of 'Una' be a typo?


Emma2006123

    I don't think so, as une is the way of saying a in French.


Day745591

    Why is it "una" and not "un"?


TyrekePowell

    it could be un or una


ph.yKZLXQ

    Why is un or una used if 'a' is used as está?


Debz285387

    How would one diffrentiate beteeen masculine and femine


DipankarDu11

    In the word 'calle' the "l" is silent or it does pronounce with l?


ShankarMoh6

    Yes i also write un calle if there is a it comes un


RishabhKum777269

    Calle is not being ended with "a


AlbertGuil8

    So uno and un are the rule, but this ise the exception.


Henna593706

    How do I know if it's la or una? When I was asked to translate "money", it was EL dinero. Know I was asked to translate "a street" and my answer was "LA calle", but the right asnwer was UNA calle.


Kookookoala9999

    I thought that "E" meant it's a masculine word, whereas a feminine word would end in "A"


Aurora_111

    I had it una calle and it took it wrong saying that ths corect answer is una calle .....why?


CharlotteP448816

    Jiron? First time I'm hearing this word


Jaden158133

    STREETS DO NOT HAVE FEMININE ATTRIBUTES.


ShahabUdDin23165

    forget about "un" and "una" someone tells me first, what is this feminine or masculine? :P


TanushSrir

    What is the difference between una and un?


zaharahope

    i mean i keep a spanish book so i can keep track of whats this and that.


OliverZohn

    How am i supposed to memorize which ones masculine and which ones feminine


Patsy536249

    The same way you remember ice cream or chocolate or your friends name ha ha


musicloverm

    Half the people in this tread: Un o una?? Everyone else: Wtf is a jiron?

    Me: Why can't I say un camino?


iamrushmia

    Why can't we use un for street. In spanish is street held as a female?????


Arriell1

    Ive used calle and seen calle all this time. Now its saying something else is for street


Ekdobs

    The answer was un jirón instead of una calle?!? Jirón was not introduced before!


Zainab803140

    Marks "un calle" as wrong and corrects to "un jiron"....what the heck is "jiron" and why wasn't this in the lesson if I'm supposed to know it?


issie932711

    Why is it 'un pasaporte' and 'una calle' when both end with an 'e'. Please help, i am really confused.


-Pillow

    How do you know whether a word is masculine or feminine? It's really confusing.....


JoshuaGree14721

    I am a dude una calle?


JustinJaco327264

    I have been working hard


Moryn19

    What is the difference between una and un


AdorableAd3

    I saw a bear so I taught it was masculine so I choose un


AgentMario

    I can't remember the difference


Sierra496819

    It was a hard question


Ashley132501

    I said no, "un jirón"??m


raquel962457

    Mine corrected me by showing "jirón" instead of "calle," also. However, "jirón" wasn't the word used in the lesson prior. "Calle" was the word taught in the lesson.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You can use words that are not in the lessons. For instance, searching synonyms for a word, and using it. That's the whole point here.

    If they gave "jirón", it's maybe because you tried to enter "calle", but with a typo and it interpreted your answer differently.

    It's only "street" in Peru.

    En Perú, los jirones son vías urbanas de poca extensión,

    (In Peru, the jirones are urban streets of little expansion.)

    So, it doesn't mean streets, but rather small streets it seems.
    https://definicion.de/jirones/


Ashley132501

    It said it after I answered correctly, not me


Moonjoy1

    how? what? huh? HOW?


crosboziss

    If your wondering hpw its a feminine word, it is becuase theoreticaly, a women would be saying this in our cercumstance, since a female voice is saying the phrase. Hope this helps


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it doesn't help because it's wrong!


Emma2006123

    Crosboziss, That is wrong. Please try to make sure that your comment is correct because some people may believe this and will continue to spread this wrong info.


Stevie442918

    Are there other words that mean street. Or similar words, like road?


musicloverm

    Yeah, there are lots of them. I wrote "un camino" and got it wrong, even though that's the way I've always said it lol


RatiMPatel

    Relax....have fun...


dluzer

    Sometimes I hear calle pronounced as "kah-yay" and other times as "kah-jay". Which is more common?


Brianna622512

    I think it depends on the area. In Puerto Rico it would be like kah-jay.


elMuyNegro

    LL is pronounced more similarly to j instead of y in Colombia too


LexingtonDouglas

    I am told it depends on where you are from, Argentineans use more the jay sound in all 'll'' like 'Ella' almost sounds like 'asia', more like 'ay-jah' instead of 'ay-yah'


Skittlescat1

    It was not clear it was famine


Brianna622512

    You just have to memorize the gender of some words.


RickRockk

    So words ending in e are feminine?


Amber553080

    No, only certain words. You must learn it as you go.


Melody941217

    Why is a museum called un museo and a street called una calle???
    So frustrating trying to figure out what the difference is when they are both basically the same


JediMasterSarah

    I think it's bc museo ends in an "o" making it masculine well calle ends in an "e" apparently making it feminine.


Niaaa._.

    For a it says you can put un or una and im putting them and im getting it wrong


summer317

    Could camino be used instead of calle?


Youngmin35358

    I have no idea how i pronounce "ll". It's like "h" sound??


johnmark486515

    Combination of L and Y


John620841

    "ll" is pronounced as "y".


AshlanCoop

    It asked me to use jiron?


EjCaldwell1

    This said it was wrong and corrected it to un jirón


erimurr

    I put down calle but it said the correct word was jiron! Wth


Jo-Anne833008

    Why does it twlls me i am wrong and jirón is the correct word?


deaconlyric

    Ok i get the masc/femme but it is saying calle is wrong and jiron (shred) is correct


Darcy281993

    What is a jiron? Un es un calle...


Ethan376616

    I accidentally put callo instead of calle, and it corrected me by saying that the correct answer was jirón, which it never taught me


John984980

    Translation says Jirón in stead of Calle. How come?


Mariam704664

    Why in duolingo Ella es una mujer pronounced eja and calle pronounced caii? How do i know when to say both?


JoshuaFlet

    Yeah, never seen that before.


SoulInfinite

    My response was Un calle it corrected me with jirón instead of calle


ShreyanshM323986

    Is there anyway to guess if a word is feminine or male other than guessing it?


Karen353935

    Jiron came up for calle after it asked me for "the street"


KyleHarris3

    I was told its un jiron? ?


paddy71200

    Said the correct translation was 'un jiron' Never got the word jiron. From what i can tell it doesn't mean street


Colleen632614

    When does a street =jiron?


John86936

    Un jiron??? As translation for a street?


JediMasterSarah

    It said the answer was "un jirón" I've never seen that word before and Google translate says it means "shred". I'm very confused...


tiko239180

    I cant understand when i should write calle and when callo ?


BillWagone

    Instead of calle the correct answer for street is 'jiron' why?


ana579239

    i thought you use "una" in refernce to a girl or woman. why is it "una" and not "un" ?


AndrewEleazar777

    It depends on the word, you really just have to memorize the exceptions.


RobertHarr137204

    it is the same thing why?


TarytheA

    I put in "una calle" but was told it was "un jiron." I was doing a test and it marked it wrong and made me sad!!! Una calle definitely should have worked!


Teiksma48

    Here it's "Una calle", but program shows wright translation should be "un jiron". What is that?!


Emma2006123

    Just a friendly reminder that right is spelt 'right' not 'wright'. :)


PJ9oO1

    Anyone impulsively download this while watching Narcos?


Vanessa807903

    Why are we talking about 1calle as a sreet and now randomly is saying it is a jiron?


Emma2006123

    Do you have an English version of that link? If you don't, that's fine but if you do, could you please post it?


dalia978719

    Dam i did un calle


tryhard_pyro

    You poopy! Dont swear


RoryX

    Calle is not feminine or masculine. This is bull****


John620841

    According to spanishcentral.com, it is a feminine noun.


tryhard_pyro

    You a poopy butthead


Emma2006123

    Grow up, for goodness sake.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.