"For the magic soup we need onions, garlic and the holy potato."

Translation:Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch und die heilige Kartoffel.

10 months ago

7 Comments


markbooth

Aber, das Pferd frisst die heilige Kartoffel!

8 months ago

mwbrand1

Wo findet man eine heilige Kartoffel?

10 months ago

kl.estes

As usual, the order somewhat mystifies me. Specifically, can one not say 'suppe magische' or has my dyslexia once again got the better of me ?

10 months ago

ikwilvertalen

Adjectives precede the noun in German, just as in English:

The magic soup - die magische Suppe

The adjective could also follow the noun after a verb like "sein" (to be), and in these situations, the adjective does not decline.

The soup is magic - die Suppe ist magisch

10 months ago

KaptianKaos8

Why is "die magische Suppe" not dative?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

für requires the accusative case.

3 months ago

BrianBooth6

Got the answer completely right and it indicated I was wrong. What daft software

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.