1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "For the magic soup we need o…

"For the magic soup we need onions, garlic and the holy potato."

Translation:Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch und die heilige Kartoffel.

May 7, 2018

26 Comments


BiologicalLang

And the holy potato xD


Paurames

Praise the lord Die Heilige Kartoffel !!!!!


tatianalarina

But the horse has eaten it...


SchnellerHund

So, among some crowds there is much debate about the Oxford comma, and whether there should be a comma between "garlic" and "and" in english. What is the normal or accepted form for this in german? Is it acceptable either way?


mizinamo

German does not allow a comma before a final und or oder -- the Oxford comma is not grammatical in German.


tanmanrico

Holy potato, Batman!


KaptianKaos8

Why is "die magische Suppe" not dative?


mizinamo

für requires the accusative case.


Jd_jd_jd

Is the heilige Kartoffel some kind of German inside joke, or just a Duolingo in-joke?


mizinamo

It's not something I've ever heard of. I presume it's something one of the early contributors made up.


Jd_jd_jd

Thanks for that, as well as all you do on here, mizinamo


Robot_Monster

As usual, the order somewhat mystifies me. Specifically, can one not say 'suppe magische' or has my dyslexia once again got the better of me ?


ikwilvertalen

Adjectives precede the noun in German, just as in English:

The magic soup - die magische Suppe

The adjective could also follow the noun after a verb like "sein" (to be), and in these situations, the adjective does not decline.

The soup is magic - die Suppe ist magisch


V.L.15

Confuse the German word order with the Spanish not!

Don't confuse German word order with Spanish word order!

German adjectives follow the English pattern, though infinitives, participles, and specifically "nicht" often go to the end, while

Spanish adjectives come after their nouns though their verbs follow the English pattern.

Doing both Spanish and German, I get trapped by both all the time!


dgloster

For the Eng > Ger translation exercise there was no word available for "soup". The text is so long that part of the word blocks for the answer are off the screen.


Sally252698

If you zoom out to maybe 90% on your screen you should be able to see all the word tiles


Craig598356

The answer is already completed in this and several other exercises in this topic. Is this deliberate, or a fault? I've reported it previously in case it's the latter, but nothing's been done.


KenBrown958

I think this is a recipe by Heston Blumenthal


dalbert77

When I was learning English as a child in school, I did translate el santo papa (the holy pope) as "the holy potato" recordar es volver a vivir


HeWhoHatches

I kind of wish that as you went on in the course, nore of the questions would be like this, and excersize even just basics. Like, I want to have well-rounded practice, but I also dont want to do like 20 5 min practices just to feel like I haven't let myself something.


berriz44YT

Brauchen wir is wrong, they say. It is correct tho


mizinamo

Brauchen wir is wrong, they say.

Yes, of course. You have to translate the entire sentence "For the magic soup we need onions, garlic and the holy potato."

So you could write, for example, Für die magische Suppe brauchen wir Zwiebeln, Knoblauch und die heilige Kartoffel. (which is the default/"best" translation, as given at the top of this sentence discussion page).

But you cannot just write Brauchen wir* as your entire answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.