"Lo quiero todo."

Translation:I want it all.

5 years ago

42 Comments


Skylar1991
Skylar1991

And I want it now.

5 years ago

erenbey
erenbey

Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.

4 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

Same

3 years ago

SaraSpeedy

Same

2 years ago

stockon

Video is unavailable because YouTube is lazy pansies.

9 months ago

Baconquistador

Boom! Tribute to Mr. Mercury

2 years ago

Druulian
Druulian

Lo quiero ahora?

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

What did you want? Lingots?

8 months ago

wwang.1

I don't know why "lo" is needed here. Can I just say "quiero todo"?

5 years ago

bhagad
bhagad

It's a grammar thing. "Todo" is an adjective and can't be the direct object by itself. Direct objects must be a noun or pronoun. It's like saying, "I want intelligent," or "I want pretty." It sounds awkward, and while some people might say it that way as a shortened reply, there's actually an implied direct object in such sentences. Example: I want spicy [food].

Similarly, "Quiero todo" would be "I want all." To be grammatically correct, you should include the direct object: "Lo quiero todo" (I want it all).

1 year ago

Geir_R

Thank you, a useful and very good answer!

7 months ago

OneVerce

It would translate to "I want everything" even though they mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Russell587034

Because Freddy wanted It all not just wanted it. Great name BTW.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

"I want all of it" was accepted.

5 years ago

PiperCollier1007

What I said when I was a kid...

1 year ago

Parchessey
Parchessey

I don't understand why "I love everyone" isn't accepted. Am I missing something?

5 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I think that would be "Quiero todos". I think the "lo" is a clue because it can translate as "it".

(It's a very nice thought you have there though. "I love everyone". :-))

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am wondering if I love everyone shouldn't include the "personal a"....Quiero a todos. Anyone know?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Talca. Good point. You are correct. See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/amar

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks for taking the time to check.

1 year ago

veekiee

Why not "I love everyone"?? When does todo mean everything and wh

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

For objects, they use "encantar" for love. "Querer" and "amar" are for people. For the differences, see this:
http://www.speakinglatino.com/speaking-latino-whats-the-word-love/

1 year ago

takyon42

Any anybody explain why it "I'd like it all" would be acceptable, when "I like it all" isn't? Wouldn't "i'd like" be 'me gustaría?'

5 years ago

zygiella

Because the sentence means "I want it all" and "I´d like" ≈ "I want". But yes, "me gustaría" or "quisiera" would be a better translation of "I´d like".

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

"I'd like" is "I would like", and not "I want" We have no contraction for "I want".

1 year ago

TexMexChica

I answered, "I love it completely." Hmm.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Can someone explain the placement of pronouns. Do they go before or after a verb/noun? Thanks in advance

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Lo" is an object pronoun and it is placed before the verb, so "Lo quiero". It's similar to French. In French, "I want it" would be "Je le veux".

4 years ago

SigurdurThor

Do any of you know how "I love it totally" is written in Spanish?

4 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

I'd guess " yo lo quiero totalmente"

3 years ago

BodaciousT

I want it all. It can't be "I'd like it all." Different tense?

3 years ago

Bruhinator

I want everybody... Why is that not accepted? Hm?

2 years ago

mudosh

What about " I want all of him." ??

2 years ago

sahugaurav

Could someone explain why is "I love everyone" wrong here?

2 years ago

randtx

I answered "I love it all" which came up correct.. and I guess would lead to I want it all.

2 years ago

Brojosh

Why does lo come before quiero?

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

Don't get too involved. It's a new season, and we still breathing.

AND I GOT REALLY BIG TEAM, AND THEY NEED SOME REALLY BIG RINGS!

2 years ago

Dyan380938

The answer I get is "I love it all" which seems to me to be very different than "want". Can someone explain?

10 months ago

GringoAmistoso

Lo quiero todo. Dinero, carros rápidos, anillos de diamante, cadenas de oro y champán. Quiero cada maldita cosa.

Lo quiero todo. Casas, gastos, mi propio negocio, un camión y un par de Benzes.

  • Señor Warren G
9 months ago

Lingots4Luck

I WANT ALL THE LINGOTS YOU CAN GIVE ME! MAKE IT RAIN! (I'll give you luck in exchange)

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.