1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo quiero todo."

"Lo quiero todo."

Translation:I want it all.

March 24, 2013

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    And I want it now.


erenbey

    Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.


stockon

    Video is unavailable because YouTube is lazy pansies.


Baconquistador

    Boom! Tribute to Mr. Mercury


Druulian

    Lo quiero ahora?


vnecnx

    What did you want? Lingots?


wwang.1

    I don't know why "lo" is needed here. Can I just say "quiero todo"?


bhagad

    It's a grammar thing. "Todo" is an adjective and can't be the direct object by itself. Direct objects must be a noun or pronoun. It's like saying, "I want intelligent," or "I want pretty." It sounds awkward, and while some people might say it that way as a shortened reply, there's actually an implied direct object in such sentences. Example: I want spicy [food].

    Similarly, "Quiero todo" would be "I want all." To be grammatically correct, you should include the direct object: "Lo quiero todo" (I want it all).


Geir_R

    Thank you, a useful and very good answer!


OneVerce

    It would translate to "I want everything" even though they mean the same thing.


Russell587034

    Because Freddy wanted It all not just wanted it. Great name BTW.


Talca

    "I want all of it" was accepted.


PiperCollier1007

    What I said when I was a kid...


Parchessey

    I don't understand why "I love everyone" isn't accepted. Am I missing something?


feyMorgaina

    I think that would be "Quiero todos". I think the "lo" is a clue because it can translate as "it".

    (It's a very nice thought you have there though. "I love everyone". :-))


Talca

    I am wondering if I love everyone shouldn't include the "personal a"....Quiero a todos. Anyone know?


SGuthrie0

    Talca. Good point. You are correct. See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/amar


Talca

    Thanks for taking the time to check.


veekiee

    Why not "I love everyone"?? When does todo mean everything and wh


SGuthrie0

    For objects, they use "encantar" for love. "Querer" and "amar" are for people. For the differences, see this:
    http://www.speakinglatino.com/speaking-latino-whats-the-word-love/


takyon42

    Any anybody explain why it "I'd like it all" would be acceptable, when "I like it all" isn't? Wouldn't "i'd like" be 'me gustaría?'


zygiella

    Because the sentence means "I want it all" and "I´d like" ≈ "I want". But yes, "me gustaría" or "quisiera" would be a better translation of "I´d like".


SGuthrie0

    "I'd like" is "I would like", and not "I want" We have no contraction for "I want".


TexMexChica

    I answered, "I love it completely." Hmm.


E.T.s_Son

    Can someone explain the placement of pronouns. Do they go before or after a verb/noun? Thanks in advance


feyMorgaina

    "Lo" is an object pronoun and it is placed before the verb, so "Lo quiero". It's similar to French. In French, "I want it" would be "Je le veux".


SigurdurThor

    Do any of you know how "I love it totally" is written in Spanish?


The_Higgs_Boson

    I'd guess " yo lo quiero totalmente"


BodaciousT

    I want it all. It can't be "I'd like it all." Different tense?


Bruhinator

    I want everybody... Why is that not accepted? Hm?


mudosh

    What about " I want all of him." ??


sahugaurav

    Could someone explain why is "I love everyone" wrong here?


RandTx

    I answered "I love it all" which came up correct.. and I guess would lead to I want it all.


Brojosh

    Why does lo come before quiero?


JamesJomiz

    Don't get too involved. It's a new season, and we still breathing.

    AND I GOT REALLY BIG TEAM, AND THEY NEED SOME REALLY BIG RINGS!


Dyan380938

    The answer I get is "I love it all" which seems to me to be very different than "want". Can someone explain?


ElGringoAmistoso

    Lo quiero todo. Dinero, carros rápidos, anillos de diamante, cadenas de oro y champán. Quiero cada maldita cosa.

    Lo quiero todo. Casas, gastos, mi propio negocio, un camión y un par de Benzes.

    • Señor Warren G

vnecnx

    I WANT ALL THE LINGOTS YOU CAN GIVE ME! MAKE IT RAIN! (I'll give you luck in exchange)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.