Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo quiero todo."

Translation:I want it all.

2
5 years ago

42 Comments


Skylar1991
Skylar1991

And I want it now.

183
Reply105 years ago

erenbey
erenbey

Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.

74
Reply4 years ago

F10W3Rr1ng

Same

7
Reply2 years ago

SaraSpeedy

Same

4
Reply2 years ago

stockon

Video is unavailable because YouTube is lazy pansies.

1
Reply5 months ago

Baconquistador

Boom! Tribute to Mr. Mercury

6
Reply1 year ago

Druulian
Druulian

Lo quiero ahora?

2
Reply11 months ago

Lingots4Luck

What did you want? Lingots?

0
Reply4 months ago

wwang.1

I don't know why "lo" is needed here. Can I just say "quiero todo"?

11
Reply4 years ago

bhagad
bhagad

It's a grammar thing. "Todo" is an adjective and can't be the direct object by itself. Direct objects must be a noun or pronoun. It's like saying, "I want intelligent," or "I want pretty." It sounds awkward, and while some people might say it that way as a shortened reply, there's actually an implied direct object in such sentences. Example: I want spicy [food].

Similarly, "Quiero todo" would be "I want all." To be grammatically correct, you should include the direct object: "Lo quiero todo" (I want it all).

8
Reply211 months ago

Geir_R

Thank you, a useful and very good answer!

0
Reply3 months ago

OneVerce

It would translate to "I want everything" even though they mean the same thing.

5
Reply4 years ago

Russell587034

Because Freddy wanted It all not just wanted it. Great name BTW.

0
Reply8 months ago

Talca
Talca

"I want all of it" was accepted.

6
Reply4 years ago

PiperCollier1007

What I said when I was a kid...

5
Reply1 year ago

Parchessey
Parchessey

I don't understand why "I love everyone" isn't accepted. Am I missing something?

4
Reply4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I think that would be "Quiero todos". I think the "lo" is a clue because it can translate as "it".

(It's a very nice thought you have there though. "I love everyone". :-))

12
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am wondering if I love everyone shouldn't include the "personal a"....Quiero a todos. Anyone know?

4
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Talca. Good point. You are correct. See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/amar

4
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks for taking the time to check.

2
Reply1 year ago

veekiee

Why not "I love everyone"?? When does todo mean everything and wh

4
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

For objects, they use "encantar" for love. "Querer" and "amar" are for people. For the differences, see this:
http://www.speakinglatino.com/speaking-latino-whats-the-word-love/

3
Reply1 year ago

takyon42

Any anybody explain why it "I'd like it all" would be acceptable, when "I like it all" isn't? Wouldn't "i'd like" be 'me gustaría?'

1
Reply5 years ago

zygiella

Because the sentence means "I want it all" and "I´d like" ≈ "I want". But yes, "me gustaría" or "quisiera" would be a better translation of "I´d like".

5
Reply5 years ago

SGuthrie0

"I'd like" is "I would like", and not "I want" We have no contraction for "I want".

0
Reply1 year ago

TexMexChica

I answered, "I love it completely." Hmm.

1
Reply4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Can someone explain the placement of pronouns. Do they go before or after a verb/noun? Thanks in advance

0
Reply4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Lo" is an object pronoun and it is placed before the verb, so "Lo quiero". It's similar to French. In French, "I want it" would be "Je le veux".

4
Reply3 years ago

SigurdurThor

Do any of you know how "I love it totally" is written in Spanish?

0
Reply3 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

I'd guess " yo lo quiero totalmente"

1
Reply3 years ago

BodaciousT

I want it all. It can't be "I'd like it all." Different tense?

0
Reply3 years ago

Bruhinator

I want everybody... Why is that not accepted? Hm?

0
Reply2 years ago

mudosh

What about " I want all of him." ??

0
Reply1 year ago

sahugaurav

Could someone explain why is "I love everyone" wrong here?

0
Reply1 year ago

randtx

I answered "I love it all" which came up correct.. and I guess would lead to I want it all.

0
Reply1 year ago

Brojosh

Why does lo come before quiero?

0
Reply1 year ago

JamesJomiz

Don't get too involved. It's a new season, and we still breathing.

AND I GOT REALLY BIG TEAM, AND THEY NEED SOME REALLY BIG RINGS!

0
Reply1 year ago

Dyan380938

The answer I get is "I love it all" which seems to me to be very different than "want". Can someone explain?

0
Reply6 months ago

GringoAmistoso

Lo quiero todo. Dinero, carros rápidos, anillos de diamante, cadenas de oro y champán. Quiero cada maldita cosa.

Lo quiero todo. Casas, gastos, mi propio negocio, un camión y un par de Benzes.

  • Señor Warren G
0
Reply5 months ago