"Lo quiero todo."

Translation:I want it all.

March 24, 2013

42 Comments


Skylar1991

And I want it now.

March 24, 2013

erenbey

Came here to see this. Was not disappointed.

August 11, 2014

F10W3Rr1ng

Same

December 6, 2015

SaraSpeedy

Same

April 27, 2016

stockon

Video is unavailable because YouTube is lazy pansies.

March 3, 2018

Baconquistador

Boom! Tribute to Mr. Mercury

August 16, 2016

Druulian

Lo quiero ahora?

August 20, 2017

Lingots4Luck

What did you want? Lingots?

March 23, 2018

wwang.1

I don't know why "lo" is needed here. Can I just say "quiero todo"?

December 11, 2013

bhagad

It's a grammar thing. "Todo" is an adjective and can't be the direct object by itself. Direct objects must be a noun or pronoun. It's like saying, "I want intelligent," or "I want pretty." It sounds awkward, and while some people might say it that way as a shortened reply, there's actually an implied direct object in such sentences. Example: I want spicy [food].

Similarly, "Quiero todo" would be "I want all." To be grammatically correct, you should include the direct object: "Lo quiero todo" (I want it all).

August 23, 2017

Geir_R

Thank you, a useful and very good answer!

May 6, 2018

OneVerce

It would translate to "I want everything" even though they mean the same thing.

December 27, 2013

Russell587034

Because Freddy wanted It all not just wanted it. Great name BTW.

December 9, 2017

Talca

"I want all of it" was accepted.

September 12, 2013

PiperCollier1007

What I said when I was a kid...

March 17, 2017

Parchessey

I don't understand why "I love everyone" isn't accepted. Am I missing something?

October 23, 2013

feyMorgaina

I think that would be "Quiero todos". I think the "lo" is a clue because it can translate as "it".

(It's a very nice thought you have there though. "I love everyone". :-))

November 20, 2014

Talca

I am wondering if I love everyone shouldn't include the "personal a"....Quiero a todos. Anyone know?

January 1, 2015

SGuthrie0

Talca. Good point. You are correct. See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/amar

June 17, 2017

Talca

Thanks for taking the time to check.

June 17, 2017

veekiee

Why not "I love everyone"?? When does todo mean everything and wh

June 22, 2014

SGuthrie0

For objects, they use "encantar" for love. "Querer" and "amar" are for people. For the differences, see this:
http://www.speakinglatino.com/speaking-latino-whats-the-word-love/

June 17, 2017

takyon42

Any anybody explain why it "I'd like it all" would be acceptable, when "I like it all" isn't? Wouldn't "i'd like" be 'me gustaría?'

June 26, 2013

zygiella

Because the sentence means "I want it all" and "I´d like" ≈ "I want". But yes, "me gustaría" or "quisiera" would be a better translation of "I´d like".

July 20, 2013

SGuthrie0

"I'd like" is "I would like", and not "I want" We have no contraction for "I want".

June 17, 2017

TexMexChica

I answered, "I love it completely." Hmm.

May 27, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Can someone explain the placement of pronouns. Do they go before or after a verb/noun? Thanks in advance

July 8, 2014

feyMorgaina

"Lo" is an object pronoun and it is placed before the verb, so "Lo quiero". It's similar to French. In French, "I want it" would be "Je le veux".

November 20, 2014

SigurdurThor

Do any of you know how "I love it totally" is written in Spanish?

October 19, 2014

The_Higgs_Boson

I'd guess " yo lo quiero totalmente"

April 5, 2015

BodaciousT

I want it all. It can't be "I'd like it all." Different tense?

March 8, 2015

Bruhinator

I want everybody... Why is that not accepted? Hm?

February 29, 2016

mudosh

What about " I want all of him." ??

August 25, 2016

sahugaurav

Could someone explain why is "I love everyone" wrong here?

September 4, 2016

randtx

I answered "I love it all" which came up correct.. and I guess would lead to I want it all.

September 9, 2016

Brojosh

Why does lo come before quiero?

September 20, 2016

JamesJomiz

Don't get too involved. It's a new season, and we still breathing.

AND I GOT REALLY BIG TEAM, AND THEY NEED SOME REALLY BIG RINGS!

November 2, 2016

Dyan380938

The answer I get is "I love it all" which seems to me to be very different than "want". Can someone explain?

January 18, 2018

GringoAmistoso

Lo quiero todo. Dinero, carros rápidos, anillos de diamante, cadenas de oro y champán. Quiero cada maldita cosa.

Lo quiero todo. Casas, gastos, mi propio negocio, un camión y un par de Benzes.

  • Señor Warren G
February 14, 2018

Lingots4Luck

I WANT ALL THE LINGOTS YOU CAN GIVE ME! MAKE IT RAIN! (I'll give you luck in exchange)

March 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.