Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un problema con la secretaria."

Translation:I have a problem with the secretary.

4 months ago

17 Comments


Unapersona37

An affair methinks

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Perhaps. Or is it that her typing, spelling and grammar are atrocious! =D

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

She can't type worth a darn.

1 month ago

John998372
John998372

she doesn´t do much work on Fridays (they told us)

1 day ago

wwhalen85

Shouldn't it be "una"?

2 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

"Problema" is a masculine noun, despite ending on an "a". There are a few exceptions to that rule, and you'll just have to learn them as you go.

2 months ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

It's because "problema" is a word taken from Greek. This shows up with many other words such as "dilemma" and "sistema," both being masculine. Happens in Italian too.

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it's like el dia.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

un tema, un problema, un planeta, un diá all have Greek origins. Therefore, most break the rule

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Día doesn't derive from Greek (that would sound more like "emera" and it would be feminine), but it's a Latin origin, from the masculine "diēs", which got vulgarised to "*dia" while keeping its gender.

20 hours ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why should it be "una"? Una is used for feminine nouns, whereas "problema" is definitely masculine noun, therefore it uses "un".

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

A NEG-lingot for you

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Another correct answer is that "the" is a definite article and is translated by "el, la," and not by "una/una".

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Why do you say the use of "the" is "another correct answer"?

What is the other correct answer?

I don't see how there could be any other than the one shown at the top of the page.

1 month ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

Office drama!

1 week ago

LaylahTrev

I understand that "problema" is a masculine noun from reading the other comments and replies, but is there a way to tell between masculine and feminine words when they don't follow the usual rule? Or are they just exceptions you have to get used to?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are some patterns, but for some other words you can only memorise. Those original Greek-neutral nouns almost all end on '-ma': problema, dilema, tema, drama, programa, and so on. Then you have the job names ending on '-ta' which you can use for either gender: el/la artista, arquitecta, optimista, poeta, fundamentalista, et cetera. And there are those more-or-less one-ofs, like "el mapa", "el avión", and "la mano".

19 hours ago