"Yotengounproblemaconlasecretaria."

Translation:I have a problem with the secretary.

8 months ago

31 Comments


Unapersona37
Unapersona37

An affair methinks

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Perhaps. Or is it that her typing, spelling and grammar are atrocious! =D

5 months ago

John998372
John998372

she doesn´t do much work on Fridays (they told us)

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

She can't type worth a darn.

5 months ago

wwhalen85
wwhalen85

Shouldn't it be "una"?

6 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

"Problema" is a masculine noun, despite ending on an "a". There are a few exceptions to that rule, and you'll just have to learn them as you go.

6 months ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

It's because "problema" is a word taken from Greek. This shows up with many other words such as "dilemma" and "sistema," both being masculine. Happens in Italian too.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it's like el dia.

5 months ago

Unapersona37
Unapersona37

un tema, un problema, un planeta, un diá all have Greek origins. Therefore, most break the rule

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Día doesn't derive from Greek (that would sound more like "emera" and it would be feminine), but it's a Latin origin, from the masculine "diēs", which got vulgarised to "*dia" while keeping its gender.

4 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why should it be "una"? Una is used for feminine nouns, whereas "problema" is definitely masculine noun, therefore it uses "un".

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

A NEG-lingot for you

5 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

Office drama!

4 months ago

Kayje_

Probably because she works so little in the office

3 months ago

moreamore
moreamore

Who doesn't?

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Another correct answer is that "the" is a definite article and is translated by "el, la," and not by "una/una".

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why do you say the use of "the" is "another correct answer"?

What is the other correct answer?

I don't see how there could be any other than the one shown at the top of the page.

5 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

The question wasn't 100% clear and has at least two different interpretations. Since it's unclear which question is being asked, there are two correct answers, one for each question.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Thanks, Twindy. Congrats on your 981 days. Almost 1000!

2 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

Thank you!

2 months ago

LaylahTrev

I understand that "problema" is a masculine noun from reading the other comments and replies, but is there a way to tell between masculine and feminine words when they don't follow the usual rule? Or are they just exceptions you have to get used to?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are some patterns, but for some other words you can only memorise. Those original Greek-neutral nouns almost all end on '-ma': problema, dilema, tema, drama, programa, and so on. Then you have the job names ending on '-ta' which you can use for either gender: el/la artista, arquitecta, optimista, poeta, fundamentalista, et cetera. And there are those more-or-less one-ofs, like "el mapa", "el avión", and "la mano".

4 months ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

One can translate "yo escribo una carta" as either "I write a letter" or "I'm writing a letter", so why is "I'm having a problem" not accepted as a correct translation for "yo tengo un problema"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Have" is one of the verbs that is used in the progressive tense only in certain situations. You can be "having a drink", "having a party", or "having a shower". These are all uses where it can be expressed with a different verb, "drinking", "partying", or "showering", respectively. But when it comes to using "have" to say that you own something, using the progressive tense and saying "I'm having a car" is very weird. Same with "a problem".

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I gave you an up vote for a good answer. However, I suggest that "I'm having a problem" with my secretary is perfectly acceptable.

I suggest that the issue of "ownership" is fairly clear with cars. But not so clear with "problems." For example, I could say "I am having car problems."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hm, right. Reconsidering this, "I'm having a [thing]" also sounds like you're experiencing something. Like you could "be having a moment", or "having an experience". I think "problem" can fall under that. "I'm having a problem with my secretary" still sounds somewhat weird to me, though. Like you didn't have a choice in choosing one and require a new one, now. "I'm having a problem with Photoshop" is more familiar.

2 months ago

John998372
John998372

For "I'm having a problem with..." this is not ownership but a temporary state that is expected to be rectified and sounds good English to me. For car, you could express a near future receipt "I am having a car for my birthday" (lucky person!).

2 months ago

macfarlanerick

What is the problem with writing "Tengo" instead of Yo tengo?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No problem with that. Personal subject pronouns can usually be dropped.

2 months ago

rachelpowers643

Why is it 'secretaria' and not 'secretaría'??

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Secretaria without an accent is the person, "secretary". Secretaría, with an accent on the 'i', is the office, the secretariat.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.